League Two 2026/2027 · 8 appearances
In 2026/2027 Jon Guthrie has played 8 League Two games at centre-back for Northampton, posting 1 tackles, 0.5 fouls per game and 0 yellow cards. The match rating average is 7.
Last 5 League Two games for Jon Guthrie: 4 tackles, 2 fouls. The defensive volume tracks the season averages closely — no obvious form swing in either direction.
In Northampton's League Two defensive unit, Jon Guthrie contributes 1 tackles per game. 0.5 fouls per match and 0 bookings keep the card-market signal noticeable.
Top Bet Builder legs for Jon Guthrie are tackles and fouls. 1+ tackles hits in 63% of League Two games (5/8); 1+ fouls in 50%. Plus 0 yellow cards. Recent form: 4 tackles, 2 fouls in 5 games. Northampton's next fixture is against Grimsby Town on Sat 17th Oct.
Jon Guthrie averages 1 tackles per League Two game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 63% of appearances.
Jon Guthrie has 0 yellow cards in 8 League Two appearances this season, committing 0.5 fouls per game.
Jon Guthrie has made 1+ tackles in 63% and committed 1+ fouls in 50% of appearances this season. Check the match-by-match data above for recent form.
Jon Guthrie has an average match rating of 7 across 8 League Two appearances in 2026/2027.
Jon Guthrie plays as a defender for Northampton, primarily appearing in League Two fixtures in 2026/2027.
Jon Guthrie plays for Northampton in League Two during the 2026/2027 season.
Jon Guthrie and Northampton face Grimsby Town on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Jon Guthrie's historical output against Grimsby Town where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.06 | 0% (0/10) | - | 12.00 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.07 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | 0.66 | 70% (7/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Shots on Target | 0.3 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | 0.25 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.4 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.55 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 0.85 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.07 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League Two | York City (away) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.06 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | League Two | Rotherham United (home) | 0-1 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.02 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | League Two | Shrewsbury Town (away) | 2-0 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.00 | 55 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | League Two | Newport County (home) | 1-0 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.00 | 48 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | League Two | Crawley Town (home) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.04 | 24 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | League Two | Gillingham (away) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.12 | 35 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | League Two | Crewe Alexandra (away) | 1-0 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.02 | 58 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | League Two | Swindon Town (home) | 0-0 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.08 | 43 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug | Carabao Cup | Leicester City (away) | 1-0 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 27 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 Apr | League One | Barnsley (home) | 0-1 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 20 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 90 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 0.03 | 34.3 | 27.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 5.6 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 8.6 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 60% (3/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Shots 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 60% (3/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 40% (4/10) | 40% (2/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Tackles 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 60% (3/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Tackles 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Tackles 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots 1+ | 2 games | 19 Sep | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | Northampton Town | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 6.95 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Northampton Town | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | Northampton Town | 17 | 1210 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 6.81 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | Northampton Town | 24 | 2111 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 23 | 4 | 7.11 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Northampton Town | 1 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Northampton Town | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.75 |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2024/2025 | Northampton Town |
| 2023/2024 | Northampton Town |