Colchester Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Colchester Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Colchester are averaging 11.47 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 24.6 total fouls on average. That puts them 16th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Exeter City, a profile of referee Ben Atkinson, and a full match-by-match log.
Colchester Fouls Questions
Which Colchester players commit the most fouls?
Harry Anderson leads with 27 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.8/g, 87% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Colchester player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Colchester's foul profile look this season?
Colchester are averaging 11.47 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 13.13 for a match-total of 24.6. That ranks 16th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Colchester pick up one yellow card every 0.116 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Exeter City the page weights each Colchester defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Colchester fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Ben Atkinson is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Colchester player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jay Williams | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 100% |
| Teddy Bishop | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Milton Oni | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Beryly Lubala | attacker | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| S. Raggett | defender | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 89% |
| Harry Anderson | attacker | 15 | 27 | 1.8 | 87% |
| Finley Barbrook | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Kylian Kouassi | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Will Goodwin | attacker | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | 75% |
| Jaden Williams | attacker | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Oscar Thorn | attacker | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% |
| Kane Vincent-Young | defender | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Arthur Read | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Owura Edwards | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Paul Digby | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Ellis Iandolo | defender | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 58% |
| Rob Hunt | defender | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 53% |
| B. Ihionvien | attacker | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 50% |
| Moses Sesay | midfielder | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 50% |
| Jack Payne | midfielder | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 47% |
| Frankie Terry | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Samuel Kuffour Jr. | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Jack Tucker | defender | 15 | 6 | 0.4 | 33% |
| Kyreece Lisbie | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Samson Tovide | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
Colchester fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Newport County | Away | 1-0 | 21 | 14 | 35 | Harry Anderson (4) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Shrewsbury Town | Away | 2-2 | 13 | 17 | 30 | Rob Hunt (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham Town | Home | 1-1 | 14 | 13 | 27 | Harry Anderson (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Home | 1-1 | 12 | 17 | 29 | B. Ihionvien (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Swindon Town | Away | 3-1 | 7 | 8 | 15 | Harry Anderson (2) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Away | 2-0 | 7 | 15 | 22 | Harry Anderson (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Home | 1-0 | 10 | 15 | 25 | Harry Anderson (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Oldham Athletic | Home | 2-1 | 14 | 17 | 31 | Ellis Iandolo (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Accrington Stanley | Away | 2-2 | 10 | 20 | 30 | Ellis Iandolo (2) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Southampton | Home | 0-2 | 14 | 5 | 19 | Jack Payne (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham Town | Away | 1-4 | 8 | 11 | 19 | Rob Hunt (1) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | League Two | Notts County | Home | 0-1 | 14 | 16 | 30 | Will Goodwin (4) |
Colchester fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 11.47
- Fouls against per game
- 13.13
- Match total fouls per game
- 24.6
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 1 of 24
Colchester Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 12.25 | 100% | 100% | 63% | 63% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 10.57 | 43% | 43% | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.47 | 73% | 73% | 47% | 47% | 40% |
Colchester Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 12.25 | 75% | 63% | 63% | 63% | 63% |
| Away | 7 | 14.14 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 71% | 71% |
| Overall | 15 | 13.13 | 80% | 73% | 73% | 67% | 67% |
Colchester Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 24.5 | 88% | 63% | 63% | 63% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 24.71 | 86% | 71% | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 24.6 | 87% | 67% | 53% | 53% | 47% |
Colchester Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 11.47 | 12.25 | 10.57 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.43 | 2 | 0.86 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 8 | 6.1 | 12.3 |
| Cards per foul | 12% | 16% | 8% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 73% | 100% | 43% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 100% | 43% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 47% | 63% | 29% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 47% | 63% | 29% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 40% | 50% | 29% |
Colchester Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 13.13 | 12.25 | 14.14 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 80% | 75% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 73% | 63% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 73% | 63% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 67% | 63% | 71% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 67% | 63% | 71% |
Colchester Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 24.6 | 24.5 | 24.71 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 87% | 88% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 67% | 63% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 47% | 50% | 43% |
Colchester 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6.6 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 3 | 3.67 | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 8 | 5.5 | 88% | 63% | 38% | 25% |
Colchester 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.6 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 3 | 7.33 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 8 | 5.63 | 63% | 63% | 50% | 38% |
Colchester 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11.2 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 3 | 11 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 33% |
| Overall | 8 | 11.13 | 75% | 75% | 63% | 50% |
Colchester fouls match by match 2026/2027
League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Colchester fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 10.46 | 14.31 | 24.77 | 85% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 11.3 | 13.85 | 25.15 | 81% |
| Vs bottom half | 28 | 10.79 | 14.68 | 25.46 | 75% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 10.85 | 14.69 | 25.54 | 85% |
Colchester fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 9 | 12 | 15.11 | 27.11 | 89% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 0% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 10.85 | 14.11 | 24.96 | 76% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.98 | 12.59 | 24.57 | 76% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 50% |
Colchester next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Exeter City (home) | 23.4 | 10.3 | 13.1 | 23.8 | 9.6 | 14.2 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Chesterfield (away) | 22.3 | 9.9 | 12.4 | 21.2 | 8.4 | 12.8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Northampton (away) | 22 | 11.5 | 10.5 | 19.5 | 10.5 | 9 |
Colchester players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Colchester players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Colchester players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Exeter City fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Colchester stats & bet builder pages
Colchester recent matches
Colchester next match