Colchester Goals Stats 2026/2027

Colchester Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Colchester are averaging 1 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 2.5 total goals on average. That puts them 21st of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Exeter City, and a full match-by-match log.

Colchester Goals Questions

Which Colchester players score the most goals?

Moses Sesay leads with 3 goals across 8 qualifying appearances (0.38/g, 25% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Colchester player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Colchester's scoring profile look this season?

Colchester are averaging 1 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.5 for a match-total of 2.5. That ranks 21st of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 12.4 shots/g from 9.2 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Exeter City, the page weights each Colchester attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Colchester fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Colchester are currently finishing at 24% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Colchester player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
Moses Sesaymidfielder830.3825%
Jaden Williamsattacker410.2525%
Harry Andersonattacker1020.220%
Kylian Kouassiattacker510.220%
Rob Huntdefender1010.110%
Ellis Iandolodefender1010.110%
Jack Tuckerdefender10000%
Jack Paynemidfielder10000%
Thimothee Lo-Tutalagoalkeeper10000%
S. Raggettdefender9000%
Oscar Thornattacker9000%
B. Ihionvienattacker8000%
Kane Vincent-Youngdefender5000%
Paul Digbymidfielder5000%
Jay Williamsmidfielder5000%
Leon Chiwomeattacker4000%
Samuel Kuffour Jr.defender3000%
Frankie Terrydefender2000%
Milton Onimidfielder1000%
Beryly Lubalaattacker1000%
Ronnie Harveymidfielder1000%
Jake Leakedefender1000%

Colchester goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoNewport CountyAway1-0011
26 Sep 2026League TwoShrewsbury TownAway2-2224Moses Sesay (2)
19 Sep 2026League TwoCheltenham TownHome1-1112Moses Sesay (1)
12 Sep 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraHome1-1112Harry Anderson (1)
5 Sep 2026League TwoSwindon TownAway3-1134Kylian Kouassi (1)
1 Sep 2026League TwoBristol RoversAway2-0022
29 Aug 2026League TwoRochdaleHome1-0101Jaden Williams (1)
22 Aug 2026League TwoOldham AthleticHome2-1213Harry Anderson (1)
15 Aug 2026League TwoAccrington StanleyAway2-2224Rob Hunt (1)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupSouthamptonHome0-2022

Colchester goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
1
Goals against per game
1.5
Match total goals per game
2.5
Games
10
League rank for match goals
10 of 24

Colchester Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home5180%20%0%0%
Away5160%40%0%0%
Overall10170%30%0%0%

Colchester Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home5180%20%0%0%
Away52100%80%20%0%
Overall101.590%50%10%0%

Colchester Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home52100%80%20%0%0%0%
Away53100%80%60%60%0%0%
Overall102.5100%80%40%30%0%0%

Colchester Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match111
Goals over 0.570%80%60%
Goals over 1.530%20%40%
Goals over 2.50%0%0%
Goals over 3.50%0%0%

Colchester Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match1.512
Goals against over 0.590%80%100%
Goals against over 1.550%20%80%
Goals against over 2.510%0%20%
Goals against over 3.50%0%0%

Colchester Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.523
Match goals over 0.5100%100%100%
Match goals over 1.580%80%80%
Match goals over 2.540%20%60%
Match goals over 3.530%0%60%
Match goals over 4.50%0%0%
Match goals over 5.50%0%0%

Colchester 1st-half goals for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home200%0%
Away11100%0%
Overall30.3333%0%

Colchester 1st-half goals against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home20.550%0%
Away12100%100%
Overall3167%33%

Colchester 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 %
Home20.550%0%0%
Away13100%100%100%
Overall31.3367%33%33%

Colchester goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoNewport (A)1-0011-
26 SepLeague TwoShrewsbury (A)2-2224-
19 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (H)1-1112-
12 SepLeague TwoCrewe (H)1-1112-
5 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)3-1134-
1 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (A)2-0022-
29 AugLeague TwoRochdale (H)1-0101-
22 AugLeague TwoOldham (H)2-12131
15 AugLeague TwoAccrington (A)2-22243
8 AugCarabao CupS'oton (H)0-20220

League Two goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Barnet82.51.383.8888%
2Cheltenham Town101.61.63.270%
3Bristol Rovers101.51.73.250%
4York City91.891.223.1156%
5Chesterfield101.71.43.160%
6Crawley Town811.882.8850%
7Rotherham United101.21.62.850%
8Accrington Stanley101.31.42.750%
9Tranmere Rovers101.31.32.630%
10Colchester United91.111.442.5644%
11Salford City101.512.540%
12Gillingham101.512.550%
13Newport County101.31.22.550%
14Oldham Athletic911.442.4444%
15Grimsby Town101.31.12.450%
16Shrewsbury Town100.91.52.440%
17Rochdale101.11.22.350%
18Swindon Town100.91.42.350%
19Fleetwood Town1011.12.130%
20Walsall91.330.67233%
21Crewe Alexandra101.20.71.920%
22Port Vale80.51.131.6313%
23Northampton Town80.50.881.380%
24Exeter City100.60.61.210%

Colchester goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six131.231.542.7738%
Vs top half271.151.262.4133%
Vs bottom half281.4612.4639%
Vs bottom six131.380.772.1531%

Colchester goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
League Two2026/202791.111.442.5644%
Carabao Cup2026/202710220%
League Two2025/2026461.351.072.4135%
Carabao Cup2025/202610110%
FA Cup2025/20261235100%
League Two2024/2025461.131.022.1535%
Carabao Cup2024/2025211.52.550%
FA Cup2024/20251123100%

Colchester next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Exeter City (home)1.20.60.61.40.41
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Chesterfield (away)3.11.71.43.421.4
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Northampton (away)1.380.50.8810.50.5

Colchester players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Moses Sesaymidfielder2825%
2Harry Andersonattacker21020%
3Kylian Kouassiattacker1520%
4Jaden Williamsattacker1617%
5Ellis Iandolodefender11010%

Colchester players with the most games of 2+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Moses Sesaymidfielder1813%

Colchester Colchester goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Colchester goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match111
Minutes per goal Scored90 min90 min90 min
Scored over 0.570%80%60%
Scored over 1.530%20%40%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Scored in both halves33%0%100%
First team to score60%60%60%
Failed to score30%20%40%
Highest scored in a match2 goals2 goals2 goals
Penalties won1 in 31 in 20 in 1
Penalties conceded2 in 31 in 21 in 1

Colchester Colchester goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Colchester goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match0.3301
1st-half Scored over 0.533%0%100%
1st-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Colchester Colchester goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Colchester goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match111
2nd-half Scored over 0.567%50%100%
2nd-half Scored over 1.533%50%0%

Colchester Colchester goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Colchester goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match1.512
Minutes per goal Conceded60 min90 min45 min
Conceded over 0.590%80%100%
Conceded over 1.550%20%80%
Conceded over 2.510%0%20%
Conceded in both halves0%0%0%
Conceded first40%40%40%
Clean sheets10%20%0%
Most conceded in a match3 goals2 goals3 goals

Colchester Colchester goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Colchester goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match10.52
1st-half Conceded over 0.567%50%100%
1st-half Conceded over 1.533%0%100%

Colchester Colchester goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Colchester goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match0.6710
2nd-half Conceded over 0.533%50%0%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.533%50%0%

Colchester Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.523
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.580%80%80%
Over 2.540%20%60%
Over 3.530%0%60%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%

Colchester Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.50%0%0%
Under 1.520%20%20%
Under 2.560%80%40%
Under 3.570%100%40%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%

Colchester Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match1.330.53
1st-half over 0.567%50%100%
1st-half over 1.533%0%100%
1st-half over 2.533%0%100%

Colchester Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match1.6721
2nd-half over 0.5100%100%100%
2nd-half over 1.567%100%0%
2nd-half over 2.50%0%0%

Colchester Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS60%60%60%
BTTS and win10%20%0%
BTTS and draw40%40%40%
BTTS and lose10%0%20%
BTTS and over 2.540%20%60%
BTTS and under 2.520%40%0%
No BTTS and over 2.50%0%0%

Colchester Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half33%0%100%
BTTS 2nd half0%0%0%
BTTS both halves0%0%0%
BTTS 1st half only33%0%100%
BTTS 2nd half only0%0%0%
No BTTS in either half67%100%0%

Exeter City goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoShrewsbury (A)0-1101-
3 OctLeague TwoRotherham (H)1-0101-
26 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (A)1-0011-
19 SepLeague TwoTranmere (H)0-0000-
12 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (A)1-0011-
5 SepLeague TwoWalsall (H)0-0000-
1 SepLeague TwoBarnet (H)1-1112-
29 AugLeague TwoYork (A)2-1123-
22 AugLeague TwoAccrington (H)2-02022
15 AugLeague TwoGrimsby (A)1-00111

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Exeter City goals
  • Colchester stats hub

Colchester stats & bet builder pages

  • Colchester Team Stats
  • Colchester Shots On Target
  • Colchester Shots
  • Colchester Fouls Committed
  • Colchester Tackles
  • Colchester Assists
  • Colchester Fouls Drawn
  • Colchester Yellow Cards
  • Colchester Corners
  • Colchester Expected Goals (xG)
  • Colchester Big Chances Missed
  • Colchester Offsides
  • Colchester Chances Created
  • Colchester Through Balls
  • Colchester Accurate Through Balls
  • Colchester Passes
  • Colchester Accurate Passes
  • Colchester Total Crosses
  • Colchester Accurate Crosses
  • Colchester Long Balls
  • Colchester Accurate Long Balls
  • Colchester Dribble Attempts
  • Colchester Successful Dribbles
  • Colchester Touches
  • Colchester Interceptions
  • Colchester Aerials Won
  • Colchester Duels Won
  • Colchester Clearances
  • Colchester Blocked Shots
  • Colchester Ball Recoveries
  • Colchester Tackles Won

Colchester recent matches

  • Colchester 0-1 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Colchester 2-2 Shrewsbury: match stats
  • Shrewsbury stats
  • Colchester 1-1 Cheltenham: match stats
  • Cheltenham stats
  • Colchester 1-1 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats
  • Colchester 1-3 Swindon: match stats
  • Swindon stats
  • Colchester 0-2 Bristol Rovers: match stats
  • Bristol Rovers stats

Colchester next match

  • Colchester United vs Exeter City - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org