How many tackles York make, and who tackles most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
York make 13.9 tackles per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 9th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 14.7, across 14 league games, while Swindon Town make the most with 19.9.
Alex Hunt has made the most tackles for York in 2026/2027, 23 in 15 appearances, 1.53 a game, ahead of Harry Boyes with 22 and Joe Felix with 20, across all competitions.
Harry Boyes is the York player most likely to make two or more tackles, with two or more tackles in eight of their 14 games in 2026/2027, 57%, ahead of Joe Felix on 40% and Joe Grey on 36%.
York have made over 16.5 tackles in four of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 27%, averaging 13.5 a game, with three of seven away and one of eight at home, across all competitions.
York games have averaged 27.0 tackles in all over their 15 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 16 to 42 a game, and three of those 15 went over 32.5 tackles.
York make more tackles away from home, 11.3 a game in their last 10 away games against 9.6 in their last 10 at home, and went over 16.5 tackles in three of those away games.
York made 22 tackles at home to Gillingham on 26 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 13.5 across their 15 games, and their fewest was five at home to Exeter City on 29 August.
| Player | Apps | Tackles | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ | Games with 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 23 | 1.53 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Grey | 14 | 19 | 1.36 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 19 | 1.36 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 13 | 1.00 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 11 | 0.85 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 7 | 1.00 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Alex Newby | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby Town (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 21 | 21 | 42 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 10 | 14 | 24 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 16 | 10 | 26 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington Stanley (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 7 | 11 | 18 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport County (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 17 | 14 | 31 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton Town (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 15 | 9 | 24 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 22 | 12 | 34 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 16 | 18 | 34 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon Town (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 8 | 19 | 27 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 18 | 14 | 32 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham Town (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 16 | 10 | 26 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 5 | 17 | 22 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham United (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 12 | 15 | 27 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley Town (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York tackles | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| York tackles | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| York tackles | Over 16.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| York tackles | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| York tackles | Over 20.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 16.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 20.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total tackles | Over 26.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total tackles | Over 30.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total tackles | Over 32.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total tackles | Over 34.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total tackles | Over 38.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |