How many clearances York make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Zak Johnson has made the most clearances for York in 2026/2027, 92 in 12 appearances, 7.67 a game, ahead of Ryan Fallowfield with 54 and Mark Kitching with 47, across all competitions.
York make more clearances away from home, 27.4 a game in their last 10 away games against 17.0 in their last 10 at home.
York made 58 clearances away at Newport on 17 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 24.1 across their 15 games, and their fewest was eight at home to Swindon on 12 September.
| Player | Apps | Clearances | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 92 | 7.67 | 12 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 54 | 4.15 | 13 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 47 | 3.36 | 12 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 26 | 1.86 | 12 |
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 25 | 1.79 | 10 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 23 | 3.29 | 7 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 19 | 1.27 | 7 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 13 | 1.86 | 5 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 7 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | 3 |
| Alex Newby | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 6 |
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 5 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 4 |
| Joe Grey | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 5 |
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 6 | 0.40 | 5 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 3 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 37 | 32 | 69 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 46 | 41 | 87 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 26 | 29 | 55 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 25 | 47 | 72 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 58 | 35 | 93 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 21 | 51 | 72 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 10 | 28 | 38 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 12 | 18 | 30 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 8 | 28 | 36 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 17 | 27 | 44 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 16 | 35 | 51 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 11 | 29 | 40 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 21 | 23 | 44 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 37 | 38 | 75 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 17 | 33 | 50 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York clearances | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| York clearances | Over 22.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| York clearances | Over 24.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| York clearances | Over 26.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| York clearances | Over 28.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent clearances | Over 20.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent clearances | Over 22.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent clearances | Over 24.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent clearances | Over 26.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent clearances | Over 28.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total clearances | Over 45.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total clearances | Over 50.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total clearances | Over 55.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total clearances | Over 60.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total clearances | Over 65.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |