How many shots York take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
York take 14.6 shots per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 9th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 13.0, across 14 league games, while Chesterfield take the most with 17.3.
York concede 14.1 shots per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 8th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 13.0, across 14 league games, while Walsall concede the most with 16.5.
Ollie Pearce has had the most shots for York in 2026/2027, 31 in 15 appearances, 2.07 a game, ahead of Alex Newby with 28 and Harry Boyes with 25, across all competitions.
Ollie Pearce is the York player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in 11 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 73%, ahead of Alex Newby on 64% and Harry Boyes on 43%.
York have had over 13.5 shots in seven of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 47%, averaging 14.4 a game, with three of seven away and four of eight at home, across all competitions.
York games have averaged 28.1 shots in all over their 15 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 19 to 44 a game, and 11 of those 15 went over 25.5 shots.
York take more shots at home, 16.8 a game in their last 10 home games against 14.4 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in six of those home games.
York take fewer shots in the first half, 7.0 a game before the break against 7.1 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in seven of those 10.
York had 27 shots away at Crewe Alexandra on 5 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 14.4 across their 15 games, and their fewest was seven away at Chesterfield on 19 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 31 | 2.07 | 13 | 11 | 4 |
| Alex Newby | 14 | 28 | 2.00 | 10 | 9 | 5 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 25 | 1.79 | 10 | 6 | 5 |
| Joe Grey | 14 | 24 | 1.71 | 13 | 5 | 3 |
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 21 | 1.50 | 10 | 6 | 3 |
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 14 | 0.93 | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total | York first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby Town (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 7 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 7 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 5 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington Stanley (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 8 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport County (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 7 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton Town (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 0 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 10 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 7 | 26 | 33 | 6 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon Town (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 9 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 27 | 17 | 44 | 11 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham Town (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 20 | 13 | 33 | 12 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham United (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 11 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 16 | 13 | 29 | 7 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley Town (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 5 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York shots | Over 11.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| York shots | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| York shots | Over 13.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| York shots | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| York shots | Over 15.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| York shots | 7.0 | 7.1 |
| Shots conceded | 5.9 | 9.5 |
| Total shots | 12.9 | 16.6 |