How much xG York create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
York create 1.57 expected goals per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 6th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 1.42, across 14 league games, while Grimsby Town create the most with 2.01.
Alex Newby and Ollie Pearce have created the most expected goals for York in 2026/2027, 4.00 each, Alex Newby in 14 appearances and Ollie Pearce in 15, ahead of Joe Grey with 2.00, across all competitions.
York create more expected goals at home, 1.71 a game in their last eight home games against 1.39 in their last eight away.
York created 2.78 expected goals at home to Swindon on 12 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.53 across their 15 games, and their fewest was 0.33 away at Chesterfield on 19 September.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Newby | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Joe Grey | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 0.49 | 2.57 | 3.06 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 0.51 | 1.70 | 2.21 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 1.25 | 0.74 | 1.99 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 1.13 | 0.76 | 1.89 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 1.22 | 0.95 | 2.17 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 1.77 | 0.87 | 2.64 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 2.39 | 0.30 | 2.69 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 0.33 | 2.82 | 3.15 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 2.78 | 0.70 | 3.48 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 2.40 | 1.17 | 3.57 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 2.12 | 1.78 | 3.90 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 1.33 | 1.17 | 2.50 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 2.19 | 0.83 | 3.02 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 2.04 | 2.02 | 4.06 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 1.01 | 2.20 | 3.21 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York expected goals | Over 1.00 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| York expected goals | Over 1.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| York expected goals | Over 2.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| York expected goals | Over 2.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| York expected goals | Over 3.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 3.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |