How many shots on target York have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
York have 4.4 shots on target per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the joint 6th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.1, across 14 league games, while Chesterfield have the most with 5.7.
York concede 4.2 shots on target per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the joint 9th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.1, across 14 league games, while Swindon Town concede the most with 5.9.
Alex Newby has had the most shots on target for York in 2026/2027, 16 in 14 appearances, 1.14 a game, ahead of Ollie Pearce with 12 and Jovan Malcolm with seven, across all competitions.
Alex Newby is the York player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in eight of their 14 games in 2026/2027, 57%, ahead of Ollie Pearce on 53% and Jovan Malcolm on 33%.
York have had over 4.5 shots on target in eight of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 53%, averaging 4.3 a game, with three of seven away and five of eight at home, across all competitions.
York games have averaged 8.5 shots on target in all over their 15 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from four to 13 a game, and seven of those 15 went over 8.5 shots on target.
York have more shots on target at home, 6.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 4.1 in their last 10 away, and went over 4.5 shots on target in seven of those home games.
York had nine shots on target at home to Swindon Town on 12 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 4.3 across their 15 games, and their fewest was none away at Chesterfield on 19 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Newby | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 8 | 5 | 2 |
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Grey | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby Town (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington Stanley (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport County (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton Town (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon Town (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 9 | 4 | 13 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham Town (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham United (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley Town (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York shots on target | Over 2.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| York shots on target | Over 3.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| York shots on target | Over 4.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| York shots on target | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| York shots on target | Over 6.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |