How many fouls York win, and who is fouled most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
York win 12.1 fouls per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 12th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 11.8, across 14 league games, while Salford City win the most with 14.5.
Joe Grey has been fouled the most for York in 2026/2027, 30 times in 14 appearances, 2.14 a game, ahead of Harry Boyes with 21 and Ollie Banks with 16, across all competitions.
Joe Grey is the York player most likely to be fouled, fouled at least once in 12 of their 14 games in 2026/2027, 86%, ahead of Harry Boyes on 79% and Ollie Banks on 64%.
York have won over 10.5 fouls in 10 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 67%, averaging 12.0 a game, with six of seven away and four of eight at home, across all competitions.
York win more fouls at home, 11.6 a game in their last 10 home games against 11.1 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 fouls in five of those home games.
York won 17 fouls away at Barnet on 27 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 12.0 across their 15 games, and their fewest was seven at home to Port Vale on 24 October.
| Player | Apps | Fouls won | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Grey | 14 | 30 | 2.14 | 12 | 8 | 6 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 21 | 1.50 | 11 | 8 | 2 |
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 14 | 0.93 | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 14 | 0.93 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 11 | 0.92 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 10 | 0.71 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Alex Newby | 14 | 10 | 0.71 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 7 | 0.70 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby Town (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 17 | 11 | 28 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 7 | 13 | 20 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington Stanley (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 15 | 10 | 25 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport County (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton Town (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 13 | 8 | 21 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 17 | 8 | 25 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon Town (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 15 | 5 | 20 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham Town (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 10 | 12 | 22 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham United (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 11 | 5 | 16 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 10 | 9 | 19 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley Town (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York fouls won | Over 9.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| York fouls won | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| York fouls won | Over 11.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| York fouls won | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| York fouls won | Over 13.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| York fouls committed | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| York fouls committed | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| York fouls committed | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| York fouls committed | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| York fouls committed | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |