Shrewsbury Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Shrewsbury Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Shrewsbury are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 6.8 total SOT on average. That puts them 24th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bristol Rovers, and a full match-by-match log.

Shrewsbury Shots on Target Questions

Which Shrewsbury players hit the most shots on target?

Kian McMahon-Brown leads with 6 shots on target across 6 qualifying appearances (1/g, 67% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Shrewsbury player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Shrewsbury's SOT profile look this season?

Shrewsbury are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.2 for a match-total of 6.8. That ranks 24th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 12.8 shots per game and create 8.5 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Bristol Rovers, the page weights each Shrewsbury attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Shrewsbury take 12.8 shots per game and put 3.6 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Shrewsbury fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Shrewsbury are currently converting 25% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Shrewsbury player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Isaac Englandmidfielder111100%
Kian McMahon-Brownattacker66167%
Josh Davisonattacker740.5757%
Will Boyledefender1060.650%
Sam Stubbsdefender630.550%
George Lloydattacker730.4343%
Isaac Fletchermidfielder840.538%
Luca Hooledefender1030.320%
Joseph Gbodeattacker520.420%
Josh Ruffelsdefender710.1414%
Jay Turner-Cookemidfielder810.1313%
Kevin Berkoedefender1010.110%
Will Brookgoalkeeper10000%
Tom Sangdefender10000%
A. Jude-Boyddefender6000%
Will Graymidfielder6000%
Tom Andersondefender4000%
Michael Goldingmidfielder1000%
Isaac Leedefender1000%

Shrewsbury shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoExeter CityHome0-1314Josh Ruffels (1)
3 Oct 2026League TwoGrimsby TownAway1-2459Will Boyle (1)
26 Sep 2026League TwoColchester UnitedHome2-26410Luca Hoole (2)
19 Sep 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraAway1-16410Will Boyle (2)
12 Sep 2026League TwoNorthampton TownHome2-0459Kian McMahon-Brown (2)
5 Sep 2026League TwoFleetwood TownAway2-0134Josh Davison (1)
1 Sep 2026League TwoRochdaleAway3-0538Will Boyle (1)
29 Aug 2026League TwoSalford CityHome1-0213Luca Hoole (1)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupFleetwood TownAway4-0437Joseph Gbode (2)
22 Aug 2026League TwoBarnetHome1-3134Josh Davison (1)

Shrewsbury shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
3.6
Shots on target against per game
3.2
Match total shots on target per game
6.8
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
20 of 24

Shrewsbury Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home53.260%40%20%20%0%
Away5480%80%40%20%0%
Overall103.670%60%30%20%0%

Shrewsbury Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home52.860%40%20%0%0%
Away53.6100%40%20%0%0%
Overall103.280%40%20%0%0%

Shrewsbury Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home5640%40%40%20%0%
Away57.680%60%40%20%0%
Overall106.860%50%40%20%0%

Shrewsbury Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match3.63.24
Total shots / match12.812.213.4
Share of shots on target28%26%30%
Goals per shot on target25%38%15%
Shots on target per goal42.76.7
Shots on target over 2.570%60%80%
Shots on target over 3.560%40%80%
Shots on target over 4.530%20%40%
Shots on target over 5.520%20%20%
Shots on target over 6.50%0%0%

Shrewsbury Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match3.22.83.6
Shots on target against over 2.580%60%100%
Shots on target against over 3.540%40%40%
Shots on target against over 4.520%20%20%
Shots on target against over 5.50%0%0%
Shots on target against over 6.50%0%0%

Shrewsbury Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match6.867.6
Match shots on target over 6.560%40%80%
Match shots on target over 7.550%40%60%
Match shots on target over 8.540%40%40%
Match shots on target over 9.520%20%20%
Match shots on target over 10.50%0%0%

Shrewsbury shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoExeter City (H)0-1314-
3 OctLeague TwoGrimsby (A)1-2459-
26 SepLeague TwoColchester (H)2-26410-
19 SepLeague TwoCrewe (A)1-16410-
12 SepLeague TwoNorthampton (H)2-0459-
5 SepLeague TwoFleetwood (A)2-0134-
1 SepLeague TwoRochdale (A)3-0538-
29 AugLeague TwoSalford (H)1-0213-
25 AugCarabao CupFleetwood (A)4-04374
22 AugLeague TwoBarnet (H)1-31342

League Two shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Chesterfield106.43.810.270%
2Colchester United94.114.89956%
3York City95.113.678.7844%
4Accrington Stanley104.54.28.750%
5Tranmere Rovers104.34.38.650%
6Barnet84.633.888.550%
7Walsall93.784.678.4456%
8Swindon Town102.95.48.350%
9Cheltenham Town103.34.98.260%
10Crawley Town83.54.638.1350%
11Grimsby Town104.63.58.160%
12Bristol Rovers104.63.37.930%
13Rotherham United103.93.97.830%
14Newport County103.747.730%
15Gillingham103.64.17.740%
16Crewe Alexandra103.44.37.740%
17Rochdale102.94.37.230%
18Salford City1043.17.140%
19Fleetwood Town103.73.47.150%
20Shrewsbury Town103.73.3750%
21Oldham Athletic93.673.33744%
22Exeter City103.33.36.630%
23Port Vale83.383.136.513%
24Northampton Town83.3836.3825%

Shrewsbury shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six153.134.337.4740%
Vs top half292.94.627.5238%
Vs bottom half273.593.567.1530%
Vs bottom six123.923.587.542%

Shrewsbury shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League Two2026/2027103.73.3750%
Carabao Cup2026/202723.547.50%
League Two2025/2026463.134.287.4130%
FA Cup2025/202636.334.6711100%
Carabao Cup2025/20261369100%
League One2024/2025462.834.357.1733%
Carabao Cup2024/202524.559.550%
FA Cup2024/202515712100%

Shrewsbury next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 11:30Bristol Rovers (home)7.94.63.36.833.8
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Crawley (away)8.133.54.6383.754.25
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Rotherham (away)7.83.93.984.83.2

Shrewsbury players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Josh Davisonattacker61155%
2George Lloydattacker61250%
3Will Boyledefender51242%
4Kian McMahon-Brownattacker4667%
5Isaac Fletchermidfielder41233%

Shrewsbury players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Kian McMahon-Brownattacker2633%
2Joseph Gbodeattacker1911%
3George Lloydattacker1128%
4Isaac Fletchermidfielder1128%
5Luca Hooledefender1128%

Bristol Rovers shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoBarnet (H)1-3437-
3 OctLeague TwoCrewe (A)3-1448-
26 SepLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-05510-
19 SepLeague TwoGillingham (A)3-0268-
12 SepLeague TwoGrimsby (A)2-0134-
5 SepLeague TwoRotherham (H)1-0527-
1 SepLeague TwoColchester (H)2-0819-
29 AugLeague TwoCrawley (A)0-2516-
22 AugLeague TwoNewport (H)5-393125
15 AugLeague TwoYork (A)3-23583

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Bristol Rovers shots on target
  • Shrewsbury stats hub

Shrewsbury stats & bet builder pages

  • Shrewsbury Team Stats
  • Shrewsbury Shots
  • Shrewsbury Fouls Committed
  • Shrewsbury Tackles
  • Shrewsbury Goals
  • Shrewsbury Assists
  • Shrewsbury Fouls Drawn
  • Shrewsbury Yellow Cards
  • Shrewsbury Corners
  • Shrewsbury Expected Goals (xG)
  • Shrewsbury Big Chances Missed
  • Shrewsbury Offsides
  • Shrewsbury Chances Created
  • Shrewsbury Through Balls
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Through Balls
  • Shrewsbury Passes
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Passes
  • Shrewsbury Total Crosses
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Crosses
  • Shrewsbury Long Balls
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Long Balls
  • Shrewsbury Dribble Attempts
  • Shrewsbury Successful Dribbles
  • Shrewsbury Touches
  • Shrewsbury Interceptions
  • Shrewsbury Aerials Won
  • Shrewsbury Duels Won
  • Shrewsbury Clearances
  • Shrewsbury Blocked Shots
  • Shrewsbury Ball Recoveries
  • Shrewsbury Tackles Won

Shrewsbury recent matches

  • Shrewsbury 0-1 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Shrewsbury 2-1 Grimsby: match stats
  • Grimsby stats
  • Shrewsbury 2-2 Colchester: match stats
  • Colchester stats
  • Shrewsbury 1-1 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats
  • Shrewsbury 2-0 Northampton: match stats
  • Northampton stats
  • Shrewsbury 0-2 Fleetwood: match stats
  • Fleetwood stats

Shrewsbury next match

  • Shrewsbury Town vs Bristol Rovers - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org