Shrewsbury Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Shrewsbury Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Shrewsbury have recorded 41 tackles won across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 4.1 per match. T. Sang leads the squad with 12 tackles won - 2.4 per game. L. Hoole is next with 5.
Shrewsbury Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Shrewsbury are averaging 4.1 tackles won per match - T. Sang leads that period with 12. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers on 17.10.2026.
Shrewsbury Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Shrewsbury average per game?
Shrewsbury average 4.1 tackles won per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 4.1 per match.
Who leads Shrewsbury for tackles won?
T. Sang leads Shrewsbury for tackles won in 2026/2027 with 12 in League Two - an average of 2.4 per game. L. Hoole is second with 5.
How do Shrewsbury's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Shrewsbury's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Shrewsbury player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Tom Sang | defender | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 50% |
| Luca Hoole | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | midfielder | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 38% |
| Sam Stubbs | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Kevin Berkoe | defender | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Kian McMahon-Brown | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Will Boyle | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| A. Jude-Boyd | defender | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 17% |
| Josh Ruffels | defender | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| George Lloyd | attacker | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Tom Anderson | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Isaac Lee | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Will Brook | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isaac Fletcher | midfielder | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josh Davison | attacker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Will Gray | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joseph Gbode | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Michael Golding | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isaac England | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Shrewsbury tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 0-1 | 9 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Away | 1-2 | 7 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester | Home | 2-2 | 4 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crewe | Away | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Northampton | Home | 2-0 | 12 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | Away | 2-0 | 0 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Away | 3-0 | 0 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Salford | Home | 1-0 | 0 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood | Away | 4-0 | 3 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Home | 1-3 | 0 | | | |
Shrewsbury tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 9.5
- Tackles won against per game
- 7.17
- Match total tackles won per game
- 16.67
- Games
- 6
- League rank for match tackles won
- 15 of 24
Shrewsbury Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 8.33 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 10.67 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 6 | 9.5 | 83% | 83% | 67% | 33% | 17% |
Shrewsbury Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 8 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 6.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 6 | 7.17 | 67% | 67% | 50% | 17% | 0% |
Shrewsbury Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 16.33 | 100% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 3 | 17 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| Overall | 6 | 16.67 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
Shrewsbury Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 9.5 | 8.33 | 10.67 |
| Tackles won over 4.5 | 83% | 67% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 83% | 67% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 17% | 0% | 33% |
Shrewsbury Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 7.17 | 8 | 6.33 |
| Tackles won against over 4.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 50% | 67% | 33% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Shrewsbury Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 16.67 | 16.33 | 17 |
| Match tackles won over 12.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 67% | 33% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 17% | 33% | 0% |
Shrewsbury tackles won match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Shrewsbury tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 3 | 10.67 | 6.33 | 17 | 33% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 8.33 | 8 | 16.33 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 50% |
Shrewsbury tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 6 | 9.5 | 7.17 | 16.67 | 33% |
Shrewsbury next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Bristol Rovers (home) | 16.71 | 9.29 | 7.43 | 18.67 | 9.33 | 9.33 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Crawley (away) | 18 | 8.8 | 9.2 | 20 | 10.5 | 9.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Rotherham (away) | 13.14 | 7.14 | 6 | 12.33 | 8 | 4.33 |
Shrewsbury players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Bristol Rovers tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Shrewsbury stats on Statz
Shrewsbury stats & bet builder pages
Shrewsbury recent matches
Shrewsbury next match