No, Shrewsbury have taken 11 points over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 3.06 fewer than the 14.06 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Shrewsbury create 1.17 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 11.73 in all, and have scored 9 goals from those chances, 2.73 fewer than that xG would expect.
Shrewsbury allow 1.12 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 11.21 in all, and have conceded 15 goals from those chances, 3.79 more than that xGA would expect.
George Lloyd has the most expected goals (xG) for Shrewsbury over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 2.45 xG in 10 appearances, and has scored 2 goals; Will Boyle is next with 2.08 xG.
Shrewsbury have taken 3.1 points fewer than their chances warranted over 10 games: -2.7 goals against their xG, and -3.8 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | 10 | 11.73 | 9 | -2.73 | 11.21 | 15 | -3.79 | 14.06 | 11 | -3.06 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 6.50 | 7 | +0.50 | 6.30 | 5 | +1.30 | 7.06 | 8 | +0.94 |
| Home | 5 | 6.35 | 6 | -0.35 | 5.26 | 6 | -0.74 | 7.63 | 7 | -0.63 |
| Away | 5 | 5.38 | 3 | -2.38 | 5.95 | 9 | -3.05 | 6.43 | 4 | -2.43 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League Two | Exeter City (H) | 0-1 | 1.56 | 0.92 | 1.82 | 0 | W |
| 3 Oct | League Two | Grimsby (A) | 1-2 | 0.66 | 1.88 | 0.58 | 3 | L |
| 26 Sep | League Two | Colchester (H) | 2-2 | 1.68 | 1.64 | 1.41 | 1 | W |
| 19 Sep | League Two | Crewe (A) | 1-1 | 1.72 | 1.28 | 1.67 | 1 | W |
| 12 Sep | League Two | Northampton (H) | 2-0 | 0.88 | 0.58 | 1.58 | 3 | W |
| 5 Sep | League Two | Fleetwood (A) | 2-0 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 1.22 | 0 | D |
| 1 Sep | League Two | Rochdale (A) | 3-0 | 0.94 | 0.79 | 1.46 | 0 | W |
| 29 Aug | League Two | Salford (H) | 1-0 | 1.00 | 0.74 | 1.55 | 3 | W |
| 22 Aug | League Two | Barnet (H) | 1-3 | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.27 | 0 | L |
| 15 Aug | League Two | Tranmere (A) | 2-0 | 1.35 | 1.17 | 1.50 | 0 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kian McMahon-Brown | attacker | 6 | 474 | 0.95 | 2 | +1.05 | 0.18 |
| Luca Hoole | defender | 10 | 859 | 0.51 | 1 | +0.49 | 0.05 |
| Kevin Berkoe | defender | 10 | 887 | 0.58 | 1 | +0.42 | 0.06 |
| Isaac Fletcher | midfielder | 10 | 667 | 1.35 | 1 | -0.35 | 0.18 |
| George Lloyd | attacker | 10 | 627 | 2.45 | 2 | -0.45 | 0.35 |
| Josh Davison | attacker | 9 | 603 | 1.54 | 1 | -0.54 | 0.23 |
| Sam Stubbs | defender | 7 | 547 | 0.64 | 0 | -0.64 | 0.11 |
| Joseph Gbode | attacker | 7 | 206 | 0.83 | 0 | -0.83 | 0.36 |
| Will Boyle | defender | 10 | 900 | 2.08 | 1 | -1.08 | 0.21 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 8 | 15.1 | 20 | 11.9 | 11 | 12.9 | 18 | +5.1 |
| 2 | Rochdale | 10 | 9.1 | 11 | 15.7 | 12 | 9.4 | 14 | +4.6 |
| 3 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 11.5 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 10.5 | 15 | +4.5 |
| 4 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 13.2 | 12 | 12.8 | 7 | 13.8 | 18 | +4.2 |
| 5 | Salford City | 10 | 12.9 | 15 | 11.1 | 10 | 14.9 | 19 | +4.1 |
| 6 | Gillingham | 10 | 12.3 | 15 | 14.4 | 10 | 12.8 | 16 | +3.2 |
| 7 | Swindon Town | 10 | 9.9 | 9 | 18 | 14 | 9 | 11 | +2 |
| 8 | Walsall | 9 | 15.2 | 12 | 13.6 | 6 | 13.5 | 15 | +1.5 |
| 9 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 12 | 10 | 16.8 | 11 | 11.1 | 11 | -0.1 |
| 10 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 13.2 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 12.2 | 12 | -0.2 |
| 11 | Newport County | 10 | 12.3 | 13 | 12.9 | 12 | 14.1 | 13 | -1.1 |
| 12 | York City | 9 | 17.3 | 17 | 11.7 | 11 | 16.2 | 15 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Colchester United | 9 | 12.8 | 10 | 15.2 | 13 | 11.2 | 10 | -1.2 |
| 14 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 18.4 | 15 | 12.9 | 17 | 16.4 | 15 | -1.4 |
| 15 | Exeter City | 10 | 11.7 | 6 | 12.2 | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | -1.4 |
| 16 | Northampton Town | 8 | 6.1 | 4 | 8.7 | 7 | 9.2 | 7 | -2.2 |
| 17 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11.7 | 9 | 11.2 | 15 | 14.1 | 11 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 15.4 | 13 | 14.9 | 14 | 14.4 | 11 | -3.4 |
| 19 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 18.2 | 13 | 13.1 | 11 | 17.2 | 13 | -4.2 |
| 20 | Port Vale | 8 | 10.7 | 4 | 7.7 | 9 | 12.4 | 8 | -4.4 |
| 21 | Crawley Town | 8 | 12.6 | 8 | 16.6 | 15 | 9.5 | 5 | -4.5 |
| 22 | Chesterfield | 10 | 22 | 17 | 12.2 | 14 | 19.6 | 15 | -4.6 |
| 23 | Rotherham United | 10 | 14.6 | 12 | 12.8 | 16 | 14.6 | 10 | -4.6 |
| 24 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 12.5 | 9 | 11.5 | 13 | 12.7 | 8 | -4.7 |