Shrewsbury Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Shrewsbury Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Shrewsbury are averaging 14.53 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 25.8 total fouls on average. That puts them 3rd of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bristol Rovers, a profile of referee Ben Toner, and a full match-by-match log.
Shrewsbury Fouls Questions
Which Shrewsbury players commit the most fouls?
Josh Davison leads with 19 fouls across 9 qualifying appearances (2.11/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Shrewsbury player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Shrewsbury's foul profile look this season?
Shrewsbury are averaging 14.53 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 11.27 for a match-total of 25.8. That ranks 3rd of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Shrewsbury pick up one yellow card every 0.193 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Bristol Rovers the page weights each Shrewsbury defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Shrewsbury fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Ben Toner is the referee for this fixture - they average 24 fouls and 3.9 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Shrewsbury player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Josh Davison | attacker | 9 | 19 | 2.11 | 100% |
| John Marquis | attacker | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Tommy McDermott | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Michael Golding | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | midfielder | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 90% |
| A. Jude-Boyd | defender | 8 | 15 | 1.88 | 88% |
| Isaac Fletcher | midfielder | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Will Boyle | defender | 14 | 19 | 1.36 | 79% |
| Luca Hoole | defender | 12 | 17 | 1.42 | 75% |
| Sam Stubbs | defender | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Will Gray | midfielder | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 73% |
| Joseph Gbode | attacker | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 71% |
| Kian McMahon-Brown | attacker | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 67% |
| Taylor Perry | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Iwan Morgan | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Tom Sang | defender | 14 | 14 | 1 | 64% |
| George Lloyd | attacker | 11 | 16 | 1.45 | 64% |
| Tom Anderson | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Kevin Berkoe | defender | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 53% |
| Josh Ruffels | defender | 12 | 6 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Isaac Lee | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Ismeal Kabia | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| B. Ihionvien | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Will Brook | goalkeeper | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isaac England | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Shrewsbury fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 0-1 | 17 | 9 | 26 | Luca Hoole (5) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Grimsby Town | Away | 1-2 | 25 | 13 | 38 | Kian McMahon-Brown (6) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester United | Home | 2-2 | 17 | 13 | 30 | Jay Turner-Cooke (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Away | 1-1 | 13 | 9 | 22 | Luca Hoole (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Northampton Town | Home | 2-0 | 16 | 9 | 25 | Josh Davison (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood Town | Away | 2-0 | 15 | 13 | 28 | Will Gray (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Away | 3-0 | 10 | 7 | 17 | Will Boyle (1) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Home | 1-0 | 13 | 11 | 24 | Josh Davison (4) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood Town | Away | 4-0 | 12 | 8 | 20 | A. Jude-Boyd (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Home | 1-3 | 14 | 14 | 28 | Joseph Gbode (4) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Away | 2-0 | 11 | 15 | 26 | Josh Davison (2) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Salford City | Away | 1-1 | 17 | 10 | 27 | Sam Stubbs (3) |
Shrewsbury fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 14.53
- Fouls against per game
- 11.27
- Match total fouls per game
- 25.8
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 4 of 24
Shrewsbury Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 14.5 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 83% | 83% |
| Away | 9 | 14.56 | 100% | 100% | 89% | 78% | 67% |
| Overall | 15 | 14.53 | 100% | 100% | 87% | 80% | 73% |
Shrewsbury Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 11.33 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 9 | 11.22 | 78% | 67% | 44% | 44% | 44% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.27 | 87% | 67% | 53% | 47% | 40% |
Shrewsbury Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 25.83 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 9 | 25.78 | 89% | 78% | 67% | 56% | 44% |
| Overall | 15 | 25.8 | 93% | 87% | 73% | 60% | 40% |
Shrewsbury Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 14.53 | 14.5 | 14.56 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.8 | 1.83 | 3.44 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.2 | 7.9 | 4.2 |
| Cards per foul | 19% | 13% | 24% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 87% | 83% | 89% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 80% | 83% | 78% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
Shrewsbury Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 11.27 | 11.33 | 11.22 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 87% | 100% | 78% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 53% | 67% | 44% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 40% | 33% | 44% |
Shrewsbury Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 25.8 | 25.83 | 25.78 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 93% | 100% | 89% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 87% | 100% | 78% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 60% | 67% | 56% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 40% | 33% | 44% |
Shrewsbury 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 4.5 | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 6.8 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 40% |
| Overall | 7 | 6.14 | 100% | 86% | 71% | 29% |
Shrewsbury 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 7.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 5 | 5.6 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 20% |
| Overall | 7 | 6.14 | 100% | 86% | 71% | 43% |
Shrewsbury 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 12 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 5 | 12.4 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 80% |
| Overall | 7 | 12.29 | 100% | 100% | 86% | 86% |
Shrewsbury fouls match by match 2026/2027
League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Shrewsbury fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 11.6 | 10.27 | 21.87 | 53% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 12.55 | 10.28 | 22.83 | 62% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 11.56 | 11.81 | 23.37 | 70% |
| Vs bottom six | 12 | 12 | 12.17 | 24.17 | 75% |
Shrewsbury fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 15.1 | 11.3 | 26.4 | 90% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 14.5 | 9 | 23.5 | 50% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.41 | 10.96 | 22.37 | 61% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 15.33 | 12.67 | 28 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 100% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 12.59 | 11.04 | 23.63 | 63% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 0% |
Shrewsbury next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Bristol Rovers (home) | 21.8 | 12.8 | 9 | 22.8 | 13.8 | 9 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Crawley (away) | 24 | 9.75 | 14.25 | 23 | 8.5 | 14.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Rotherham (away) | 22.8 | 12.9 | 9.9 | 25.4 | 15 | 10.4 |
Shrewsbury players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Shrewsbury players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Shrewsbury players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Bristol Rovers fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Shrewsbury stats & bet builder pages
Shrewsbury recent matches
Shrewsbury next match