How many yellow cards Halifax Town get, and who is booked most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Halifax Town get 1.8 yellow cards per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 6th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 2.0, across 16 league games, while Barrow get the most with 2.7.
Cody Johnson has the most yellow cards for Halifax Town in 2026/2027, five in 16 appearances, 0.31 a game, ahead of Tayt-Lemar Trusty with four and William James Hugill with four, across all competitions.
Cody Johnson is the Halifax Town player most likely to be booked, with a booking in five of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 31%, ahead of Tayt-Lemar Trusty on 29% and William James Hugill on 27%.
Halifax Town have had two or more yellow cards in eight of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 47%, averaging 1.7 a game, with three of seven away and five of 10 at home, across all competitions.
Halifax Town games have averaged 3.4 yellow cards in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from one to six a game, and eight of those 17 went over 3.5 yellow cards.
Halifax Town's opponents are booked as often as Halifax Town, 1.7 yellow cards a game each over their 17 games in 2026/2027, and had more cards than Halifax Town in five of those 17.
Halifax Town get as many yellow cards at home as away, 2.0 a game in their last 10 home games and 2.0 in their last 10 away, and had two or more yellow cards in five of those home games.
Halifax Town get fewer yellow cards in the first half, 0.7 a game before the break against 1.0 after it over the seven of their last 10 games with half-time figures, and had at least one first-half yellow card in four of those seven.
| Player | Apps | Yellow cards | Per game | Games booked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cody Johnson | 16 | 5 | 0.31 | 5 |
| Tayt-Lemar Trusty | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 4 |
| William James Hugill | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 4 |
| Raheem Conte | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 |
| Connor Douglas | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| Ben Tollitt | 16 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| Theo Wainman | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Arian Allen | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Deniche Hill | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Dylan Crowe | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Cruz Anthony Allen | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Max Bardell | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Conor Carty | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Shaun Hobson | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 |
| Lucas Houghton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tristan Gill | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| AJ Warburton | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Owen Bray | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tommy McDermott | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| David Kawa | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Zak Gilsenan | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Will Flint | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Amari Morgan-Smith | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| True Grant | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Halifax Town | Opponent | Total | Halifax Town first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 2-0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | South Shields (H) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 0-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 2-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 0-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 3-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 1-0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 4-1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 3-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax Town yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Halifax Town yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Halifax Town yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Halifax Town yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Halifax Town yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 5.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 6.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Halifax Town yellow cards | 0.7 | 1.0 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Total yellow cards | 1.6 | 1.7 |