How many shots Halifax Town take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Halifax Town take 10.3 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 8th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Halifax Town concede 9.2 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 9th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Ben Tollitt has had the most shots for Halifax Town in 2026/2027, 27 in 16 appearances, 1.69 a game, ahead of Conor Carty with 22 and William James Hugill with 13, across all competitions.
Conor Carty is the Halifax Town player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in nine of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 60%, ahead of Ben Tollitt on 38% and Zak Gilsenan on 33%.
Halifax Town have had over 13.5 shots in four of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 24%, averaging 10.9 a game, with none of seven away and four of 10 at home, across all competitions.
Halifax Town games have averaged 20.1 shots in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from nine to 29 a game, and three of those 17 went over 25.5 shots.
Halifax Town take more shots at home, 13.1 a game in their last 10 home games against 8.3 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in four of those home games.
Halifax Town take fewer shots in the first half, 4.7 a game before the break against 6.6 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in three of those 10.
Halifax Town had 21 shots at home to Gateshead on 10 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 10.9 across their 17 games, and their fewest was three away at Worthing on 26 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Tollitt | 16 | 27 | 1.69 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| Conor Carty | 15 | 22 | 1.47 | 10 | 9 | 2 |
| William James Hugill | 15 | 13 | 0.87 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Tommy McDermott | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Max Bardell | 14 | 9 | 0.64 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Cruz Anthony Allen | 8 | 8 | 1.00 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Zak Gilsenan | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Tayt-Lemar Trusty | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Connor Douglas | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Cody Johnson | 16 | 8 | 0.50 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Amari Morgan-Smith | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Flint | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Raheem Conte | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Arian Allen | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Bray | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Shaun Hobson | 16 | 2 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Houghton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Wainman | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tristan Gill | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AJ Warburton | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David Kawa | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| True Grant | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Halifax Town | Opponent | Total | Halifax Town first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 2-0 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 3 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-3 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 4 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 2-2 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 4 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | South Shields (H) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 20 | 9 | 29 | 10 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 4-1 | 21 | 3 | 24 | 8 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 0-2 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 7 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 20 | 8 | 28 | 6 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 2-1 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 1 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 0-1 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 3-0 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 9 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 4 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 1-0 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 3 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 4 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 4-1 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 8 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-3 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 3-2 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 5 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax Town shots | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Halifax Town shots | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Halifax Town shots | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Halifax Town shots | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Halifax Town shots | Over 15.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Halifax Town shots | 4.7 | 6.6 |
| Shots conceded | 3.4 | 4.6 |
| Total shots | 8.1 | 11.2 |