How many shots on target Halifax Town have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Halifax Town have 5.3 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 6th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, while Southend United have the most with 6.7.
Halifax Town concede 4.1 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 5th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 6.7.
Ben Tollitt has had the most shots on target for Halifax Town in 2026/2027, 17 in 16 appearances, 1.06 a game, ahead of Conor Carty with 16 and Zak Gilsenan with six, across all competitions.
Conor Carty is the Halifax Town player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in 11 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 73%, ahead of Tommy McDermott on 50% and Ben Tollitt on 44%.
Halifax Town have had over 4.5 shots on target in eight of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 47%, averaging 5.4 a game, with one of seven away and seven of 10 at home, across all competitions.
Halifax Town games have averaged 9.6 shots on target in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from six to 18 a game, and 11 of those 17 went over 8.5 shots on target.
Halifax Town have more shots on target at home, 6.6 a game in their last 10 home games against 3.3 in their last 10 away, and went over 4.5 shots on target in seven of those home games.
Halifax Town had 15 shots on target at home to Boston United on 29 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 5.4 across their 17 games, and their fewest was one away at Worthing on 26 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Tollitt | 16 | 17 | 1.06 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Conor Carty | 15 | 16 | 1.07 | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Zak Gilsenan | 12 | 6 | 0.50 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tommy McDermott | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Tayt-Lemar Trusty | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Cruz Anthony Allen | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Bardell | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Amari Morgan-Smith | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| William James Hugill | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Cody Johnson | 16 | 3 | 0.19 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Arian Allen | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Flint | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Raheem Conte | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Douglas | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Houghton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Wainman | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tristan Gill | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AJ Warburton | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Bray | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David Kawa | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shaun Hobson | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| True Grant | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Halifax Town | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 2-0 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-3 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 2-2 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | South Shields (H) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 4-1 | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 0-2 | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 15 | 3 | 18 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 2-1 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 0-1 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 3-0 | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 1-0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 4-1 | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-3 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 3-2 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax Town shots on target | Over 2.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Halifax Town shots on target | Over 3.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Halifax Town shots on target | Over 4.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Halifax Town shots on target | Over 5.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Halifax Town shots on target | Over 6.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |