How many shots Yeovil take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Yeovil take 8.4 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 8th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Yeovil concede 9.4 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 12th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Brett McGavin has had the most shots for Yeovil in 2026/2027, 27 in 16 appearances, 1.69 a game, ahead of Ryan Jones with 23 and Johl Powell with 19, across all competitions.
Ryan Jones is the Yeovil player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in nine of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 56%, ahead of Brett McGavin on 50% and Johl Powell on 40%.
Yeovil have had over 13.5 shots in one of their 18 games in 2026/2027, 6%, averaging 7.5 a game, with none of nine away and one of nine at home, across all competitions.
Yeovil games have averaged 15.9 shots in all over their 18 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 28 a game, and two of those 18 went over 25.5 shots.
Yeovil take more shots at home, 9.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 6.0 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in two of those home games.
Yeovil take fewer shots in the first half, 3.6 a game before the break against 4.1 after it over the eight of their last 10 games with half-time figures, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in one of those eight.
Yeovil had 18 shots at home to Gateshead on 22 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 7.5 across their 18 games, and their fewest was none at home to Leatherhead on 20 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett McGavin | 16 | 27 | 1.69 | 10 | 8 | 4 |
| Ryan Jones | 16 | 23 | 1.44 | 10 | 9 | 3 |
| Johl Powell | 15 | 19 | 1.27 | 8 | 6 | 3 |
| Luke McCormick | 8 | 12 | 1.50 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| James Daly | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Slavi Spasov | 16 | 11 | 0.69 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Archie Davies | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Zain Westbrooke | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Hayden Muller | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Norville-Williams | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Mason Obeng | 16 | 5 | 0.31 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Lennon | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Joy Mukena | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Radcliffe | 11 | 3 | 0.27 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph Gubbins | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Dean | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Kingdon | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Seb Naylor | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Loick Ayina | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jos Barker | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Yeovil | Opponent | Total | Yeovil first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 2-0 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 3 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 1-2 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 2 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Leatherhead (H) | FA Cup | 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Leatherhead (A) | FA Cup | 3-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 0-6 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 2 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 6-0 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 7 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-1 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 5 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 0-1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 3 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 4-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 4 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 1-4 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 7 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 3-2 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 1 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 3-2 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 5 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 1-2 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 3-0 | 18 | 2 | 20 | 10 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 6 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 1-1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 2 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeovil shots | Over 11.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Yeovil shots | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Yeovil shots | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Yeovil shots | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Yeovil shots | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Yeovil shots | 3.6 | 4.1 |
| Shots conceded | 2.9 | 4.9 |
| Total shots | 6.5 | 9.0 |