No, Sheff Wed have taken 15 points over their last 8 League One games, within 0.49 of the 14.51 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results match their performances.
Sheff Wed create 2.14 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 8 League One games, 17.12 in all, and have scored 15 goals from those chances, 2.12 fewer than that xG would expect.
Sheff Wed allow 1.27 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 8 League One games, 10.14 in all, and have conceded 8 goals from those chances, 2.14 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Jamal Lowe has the most expected goals (xG) for Sheff Wed over their last 8 League One games, 7.11 xG in 8 appearances, and has scored 5 goals; Mason Burstow is next with 2.40 xG.
Sheff Wed's results and their chances agree, within 0.5 points of xPts over 8 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 8 | 8 | 17.12 | 15 | -2.12 | 10.14 | 8 | +2.14 | 14.51 | 15 | +0.49 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 8.28 | 6 | -2.28 | 7.43 | 4 | +3.43 | 7.31 | 9 | +1.69 |
| Home | 4 | 8.00 | 7 | -1.00 | 4.59 | 3 | +1.59 | 6.91 | 5 | -1.91 |
| Away | 4 | 9.12 | 8 | -1.12 | 5.55 | 5 | +0.55 | 7.60 | 10 | +2.40 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League One | Huddersfield (A) | 2-2 | 2.05 | 1.43 | 1.77 | 1 | W |
| 19 Sep | League One | Stockport (H) | 0-0 | 1.15 | 1.62 | 1.06 | 1 | L |
| 12 Sep | League One | Wigan (H) | 0-0 | 0.81 | 1.14 | 1.09 | 1 | L |
| 5 Sep | League One | Peterborough (A) | 1-2 | 1.62 | 2.48 | 0.93 | 3 | L |
| 1 Sep | League One | Wycombe (A) | 1-2 | 2.65 | 0.76 | 2.46 | 3 | W |
| 29 Aug | League One | Bromley (H) | 7-2 | 4.38 | 1.30 | 2.57 | 3 | W |
| 20 Aug | League One | Bradford (H) | 0-1 | 1.66 | 0.53 | 2.19 | 0 | W |
| 15 Aug | League One | Orient (A) | 1-2 | 2.80 | 0.88 | 2.44 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louie Barry | attacker | 4 | 208 | 1.48 | 3 | +1.52 | 0.64 |
| Callum Slattery | midfielder | 8 | 687 | 1.17 | 2 | +0.83 | 0.15 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | defender | 8 | 436 | 0.29 | 1 | +0.71 | 0.06 |
| Yan Valery | defender | 7 | 599 | 0.77 | 1 | +0.23 | 0.12 |
| Harry Gray | attacker | 5 | 307 | 0.60 | 0 | -0.60 | 0.18 |
| D. Keillor-Dunn | midfielder | 4 | 195 | 0.64 | 0 | -0.64 | 0.29 |
| Barry Bannan | midfielder | 8 | 684 | 0.88 | 0 | -0.88 | 0.12 |
| Mason Burstow | attacker | 8 | 340 | 2.40 | 1 | -1.40 | 0.64 |
| Jamal Lowe | attacker | 8 | 676 | 7.11 | 5 | -2.11 | 0.95 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxford United | 7 | 8.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 8.8 | 14 | +5.2 |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 9.8 | 8 | 8.3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | +4 |
| 3 | Cambridge United | 9 | 12.7 | 14 | 13.1 | 11 | 12.4 | 16 | +3.6 |
| 4 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 7.7 | 13 | 15.7 | 11 | 7.4 | 11 | +3.6 |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 16.9 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 15.5 | 19 | +3.5 |
| 6 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 9.6 | 7 | 14.1 | 10 | 9.5 | 12 | +2.5 |
| 7 | Burton Albion | 10 | 8.3 | 14 | 15.4 | 16 | 9.9 | 12 | +2.1 |
| 8 | Bromley | 8 | 7.7 | 9 | 16.9 | 20 | 6.1 | 8 | +1.9 |
| 9 | Mansfield Town | 8 | 10.4 | 12 | 12.6 | 14 | 9.9 | 11 | +1.1 |
| 10 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 17.1 | 15 | 10.1 | 8 | 14.5 | 15 | +0.5 |
| 11 | Stockport County | 9 | 17.3 | 20 | 11.5 | 11 | 15.8 | 16 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Stevenage | 8 | 9.8 | 12 | 7.7 | 8 | 12.1 | 12 | -0.1 |
| 13 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 18.9 | 16 | 9.3 | 9 | 17.7 | 16 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 13.9 | 14 | 15.5 | 20 | 11.9 | 10 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Blackpool | 8 | 15.5 | 13 | 17.2 | 14 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Reading | 9 | 18.4 | 22 | 9.8 | 11 | 17.4 | 15 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 11.3 | 9 | 9.8 | 9 | 11.7 | 9 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Luton Town | 8 | 13.9 | 16 | 9.6 | 15 | 13.9 | 11 | -2.9 |
| 19 | Barnsley | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | -3 |
| 20 | Peterborough United | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 17.1 | 14 | 11.1 | 8 | -3.1 |
| 21 | Notts County | 8 | 9.4 | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 10.1 | 7 | -3.1 |
| 22 | Leicester City | 8 | 13.3 | 10 | 11.6 | 14 | 12.2 | 9 | -3.2 |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 12.3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 10.7 | 6 | -4.7 |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 11.3 | 5 | 13.1 | 13 | 9.8 | 4 | -5.8 |