Oxford United xG 2026/2027

Oxford Utd xG Questions

Are Oxford Utd overperforming their xG?

Yes, Oxford Utd have taken 14 points over their last 7 League One games, 5.17 more than the 8.83 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.

What is Oxford Utd's xG per game?

Oxford Utd create 1.24 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 7 League One games, 8.70 in all, and have scored 15 goals from those chances, 6.30 more than that xG would expect.

What is Oxford Utd's xGA per game?

Oxford Utd allow 1.57 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 7 League One games, 11.02 in all, and have conceded 8 goals from those chances, 3.02 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Who has the most xG for Oxford Utd?

Gatlin O'Donkor has the most expected goals (xG) for Oxford Utd over their last 7 League One games, 1.62 xG in 7 appearances, and has scored 3 goals; Mark Harris is next with 1.38 xG.

Oxford Utd expected goals 2026/2027: last 7

Games
7
Expected goals (xG)
8.70
Goals scored
15
Goals minus xG
+6.30
Expected goals against (xGA)
11.02
Goals conceded
8
xGA minus goals conceded
+3.02
Expected points (xPts)
8.83
Points
14
Points minus xPts
+5.17
Verdict
Riding their luck

Are Oxford Utd overperforming their expected goals?

Oxford Utd have taken 5.2 points more than their chances warranted over 7 games: +6.3 goals against their xG, and +3.0 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.

Next opponent: Wigan expected goals

Games
20
Wigan xG per game
1.28
Wigan xGA per game
1.39
Points minus xPts
-3.94
Verdict
A bit unlucky

Oxford Utd results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
Last 778.7015+6.3011.028+3.028.8314+5.17
Last 556.1211+4.887.655+2.656.4910+3.51
Home33.516+2.494.263+1.263.785+1.22
Away45.199+3.816.765+1.765.059+3.95

Oxford Utd expected goals match by match, last 7

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
10 OctLeague OneNotts County (A)1-21.080.811.553W
19 SepLeague OneCambridge (H)1-11.061.411.121L
12 SepLeague OneBurton (H)3-01.230.541.903W
5 SepLeague OneLeicester (A)0-41.691.361.603W
1 SepLeague OneHuddersfield (A)3-11.063.530.320L
22 AugLeague OneStevenage (A)1-21.361.061.583W
15 AugLeague OneMK Dons (H)2-21.222.310.761L

Oxford Utd players: goals against expected goals, last 7

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Mark Harrisattacker75841.384+2.620.21
Gatlin O'Donkorattacker71841.623+1.380.79
Siriki Dembéléattacker75591.172+0.830.19
Cameron Brannaganmidfielder76211.272+0.730.18
Jamie Carson McDonnellmidfielder63760.331+0.670.08
Ciaron Maurice Browndefender76300.411+0.590.06
Mo Missangaattacker63470.491+0.510.13
Louie Sibleymidfielder52170.551+0.450.23
Tyler Goodrhamattacker72760.640-0.640.21

League One 2026/2027: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Oxford United78.7151188.814+5.2
2Bradford City99.888.351317+4
3Cambridge United912.71413.11112.416+3.6
4Leyton Orient97.71315.7117.411+3.6
5Plymouth Argyle1016.918141215.519+3.5
6AFC Wimbledon99.6714.1109.512+2.5
7Burton Albion108.31415.4169.912+2.1
8Bromley87.7916.9206.18+1.9
9Mansfield Town810.41212.6149.911+1.1
10Sheffield Wednesday817.11510.1814.515+0.5
11Stockport County917.32011.51115.816+0.2
12Stevenage89.8127.7812.112-0.1
13Huddersfield Town918.9169.3917.716-1.7
14Wycombe Wanderers913.91415.52011.910-1.9
15Blackpool815.51317.21410.18-2.1
16Reading918.4229.81117.415-2.4
17Doncaster Rovers811.399.8911.79-2.7
18Luton Town813.9169.61513.911-2.9
19Barnsley812812.715118-3
20Peterborough United913.5717.11411.18-3.1
21Notts County89.4810.61110.17-3.1
22Leicester City813.31011.61412.29-3.2
23Milton Keynes Dons812.39131510.76-4.7
24Wigan Athletic811.3513.1139.84-5.8

Oxford Utd stats & bet builder pages

  • Oxford Utd Team Stats
  • Oxford Utd Shots On Target
  • Oxford Utd Shots
  • Oxford Utd Fouls Committed
  • Oxford Utd Tackles
  • Oxford Utd Goals
  • Oxford Utd Assists
  • Oxford Utd Fouls Drawn
  • Oxford Utd Yellow Cards
  • Oxford Utd Corners
  • Oxford Utd Big Chances Missed
  • Oxford Utd Offsides
  • Oxford Utd Chances Created
  • Oxford Utd Through Balls
  • Oxford Utd Accurate Through Balls
  • Oxford Utd Passes
  • Oxford Utd Accurate Passes
  • Oxford Utd Total Crosses
  • Oxford Utd Accurate Crosses
  • Oxford Utd Long Balls
  • Oxford Utd Accurate Long Balls
  • Oxford Utd Dribble Attempts
  • Oxford Utd Successful Dribbles
  • Oxford Utd Touches
  • Oxford Utd Interceptions
  • Oxford Utd Aerials Won
  • Oxford Utd Duels Won
  • Oxford Utd Clearances
  • Oxford Utd Blocked Shots
  • Oxford Utd Ball Recoveries
  • Oxford Utd Tackles Won

Oxford Utd recent matches

  • Oxford Utd 1-1 Mansfield: match stats
  • Mansfield stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Oxford Utd 2-1 Notts County: match stats
  • Notts County stats
  • Oxford Utd 1-1 Cambridge: match stats
  • Cambridge stats
  • Oxford Utd 3-0 Burton: match stats
  • Burton stats
  • Oxford Utd 4-0 Leicester: match stats
  • Leicester stats
  • Oxford Utd 1-3 Huddersfield: match stats
  • Huddersfield stats

Oxford Utd next match

  • Oxford United vs Wigan Athletic - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org