Barnsley Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Barnsley Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Barnsley are averaging 6.3 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 11.5 total SOT on average. That puts them 8th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Cambridge, and a full match-by-match log.

Barnsley Shots on Target Questions

Which Barnsley players hit the most shots on target?

Reyes Cleary leads with 12 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (1.33/g, 67% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Barnsley player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Barnsley's SOT profile look this season?

Barnsley are averaging 6.3 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.2 for a match-total of 11.5. That ranks 8th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 19.5 shots per game and create 11.8 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Cambridge, the page weights each Barnsley attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Barnsley take 19.5 shots per game and put 6.3 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Barnsley fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Barnsley are currently converting 22% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Barnsley player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Corey O'Keeffedefender111100%
Reyes Clearyattacker9121.3367%
Cameron McGeehanmidfielder1010160%
Patrick Kellymidfielder1060.650%
L. Connellmidfielder650.8350%
Vimal Yoganathanmidfielder210.550%
Tyrese Noslinmidfielder1040.440%
Amani Richardsattacker88138%
J. Blandmidfielder830.3838%
L. Alkerattacker840.538%
Makenzie Kirkattacker640.6733%
Clayton Taylorattacker310.3333%
Arley Kaydefender1020.220%
Connor O'Riordandefender710.1414%
Sam Galedefender10000%
Rogan Ravenhillgoalkeeper9000%
Ben Touréattacker3000%
Noah Towndefender3000%
Jack Shepherddefender2000%
L. Farrellattacker2000%
J. Earldefender2000%
Jubril Okedinadefender1000%
Rylan Brownlieattacker1000%
Ziyad Larkechedefender1000%
K. Flavellgoalkeeper1000%

Barnsley shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneStockport CountyAway3-19413Amani Richards (3)
19 Sep 2026League OneLeicester CityHome1-15813Reyes Cleary (3)
15 Sep 2026Carabao CupPeterborough UnitedAway3-315924Cameron McGeehan (4)
12 Sep 2026League OnePlymouth ArgyleAway3-0044
5 Sep 2026League OneStevenageHome1-5459Cameron McGeehan (1)
2 Sep 2026League OneBlackpoolHome2-16410Makenzie Kirk (2)
29 Aug 2026League OneLeyton OrientAway1-37310Makenzie Kirk (2)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupCrewe AlexandraHome3-28917Reyes Cleary (2)
22 Aug 2026League OneDoncaster RoversAway0-0134Reyes Cleary (1)
15 Aug 2026League OneBromleyHome0-18311Reyes Cleary (2)

Barnsley shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
6.3
Shots on target against per game
5.2
Match total shots on target per game
11.5
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
5 of 24

Barnsley Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home56.2100%100%80%60%40%
Away56.460%60%60%60%60%
Overall106.380%80%70%60%50%

Barnsley Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home55.8100%80%60%40%40%
Away54.6100%60%20%20%20%
Overall105.2100%70%40%30%30%

Barnsley Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home512100%100%100%80%60%
Away51160%60%60%60%40%
Overall1011.580%80%80%70%50%

Barnsley Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match6.36.26.4
Total shots / match19.52118
Share of shots on target32%30%36%
Goals per shot on target22%23%22%
Shots on target per goal4.54.44.6
Shots on target over 2.580%100%60%
Shots on target over 3.580%100%60%
Shots on target over 4.570%80%60%
Shots on target over 5.560%60%60%
Shots on target over 6.550%40%60%

Barnsley Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match5.25.84.6
Shots on target against over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target against over 3.570%80%60%
Shots on target against over 4.540%60%20%
Shots on target against over 5.530%40%20%
Shots on target against over 6.530%40%20%

Barnsley Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match11.51211
Match shots on target over 6.580%100%60%
Match shots on target over 7.580%100%60%
Match shots on target over 8.580%100%60%
Match shots on target over 9.570%80%60%
Match shots on target over 10.550%60%40%

Barnsley 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home23100%100%0%
Away100%0%0%
Overall3267%67%0%

Barnsley 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home2250%50%0%
Away13100%100%0%
Overall32.3367%67%0%

Barnsley 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home25100%100%50%50%
Away13100%0%0%0%
Overall34.33100%67%33%33%

Barnsley shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneStockport (A)3-19413-
19 SepLeague OneLeicester (H)1-15813-
15 SepCarabao CupPeterborough (A)3-315924-
12 SepLeague OnePlymouth (A)3-0044-
5 SepLeague OneStevenage (H)1-5459-
2 SepLeague OneBlackpool (H)2-16410-
29 AugLeague OneOrient (A)1-37310-
25 AugCarabao CupCrewe (H)3-289176
22 AugLeague OneDoncaster (A)0-01343
15 AugLeague OneBromley (H)0-183114

League One shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Blackpool84.386.8811.2575%
2Bromley83.257.6310.8875%
3Wycombe Wanderers95.225.3310.5678%
4Stockport County95.114.229.3367%
5Barnsley854.259.2575%
6Leicester City84.884.13963%
7Huddersfield Town96.222.678.8967%
8Reading95.333.448.7867%
9Sheffield Wednesday85.383.388.7538%
10Luton Town84.634.138.7550%
11Oxford United84.254.58.7538%
12Milton Keynes Dons83.385.388.7563%
13Plymouth Argyle105.43.38.750%
14Leyton Orient93.674.568.2256%
15Mansfield Town944.118.1144%
16Cambridge United94.443.56833%
17Peterborough United934.897.8933%
18AFC Wimbledon92.894.677.5633%
19Doncaster Rovers83.753.757.538%
20Burton Albion103.24.37.540%
21Notts County83.253.887.1338%
22Wigan Athletic82.884.13738%
23Stevenage84.132.386.525%
24Bradford City93.222.115.3311%

Barnsley shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six1445.219.2157%
Vs top half273.854.638.4848%
Vs bottom half274.263.818.0748%
Vs bottom six134.543.46838%

Barnsley shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League One2026/2027854.259.2575%
Carabao Cup2026/2027398.6717.67100%
League One2025/2026463.894.228.1143%
Carabao Cup2025/202631.6789.6767%
FA Cup2025/202636.335.3311.6767%
League One2024/2025464.984.679.6567%
Carabao Cup2024/202532.3379.3367%
FA Cup2024/2025272950%

Barnsley next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Cambridge (home)84.443.567.253.254
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Luton (away)8.754.634.137.754.753
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Reading (away)8.785.333.448.65.63

Barnsley players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Reyes Clearyattacker81173%
2Cameron McGeehanmidfielder71164%
3Patrick Kellymidfielder51145%
4L. Connellmidfielder4850%
5Tyrese Noslinmidfielder41040%

Barnsley players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Reyes Clearyattacker41136%
2Amani Richardsattacker31030%
3Makenzie Kirkattacker2825%
4Cameron McGeehanmidfielder21118%
5L. Alkerattacker1813%

Barnsley players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Amani Richardsattacker21020%
2Reyes Clearyattacker21118%
3L. Connellmidfielder1813%
4Cameron McGeehanmidfielder1119%

Cambridge shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneBlackpool (H)1-0718-
26 SepLeague OneWimbledon (H)1-1538-
19 SepLeague OneOxford Utd (A)1-1257-
12 SepLeague OneReading (H)2-1549-
5 SepLeague OneBurton (A)2-2336-
1 SepLeague OneBradford (A)1-2257-
29 AugLeague OneHuddersfield (H)1-2448-
25 AugCarabao CupMillwall (H)0-11454
22 AugLeague OneBromley (A)1-16395
15 AugLeague OneWigan (H)3-264105

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Cambridge shots on target
  • Barnsley stats hub

Barnsley stats & bet builder pages

  • Barnsley Team Stats
  • Barnsley Shots
  • Barnsley Fouls Committed
  • Barnsley Tackles
  • Barnsley Goals
  • Barnsley Assists
  • Barnsley Fouls Drawn
  • Barnsley Yellow Cards
  • Barnsley Corners
  • Barnsley Expected Goals (xG)
  • Barnsley Big Chances Missed
  • Barnsley Offsides
  • Barnsley Chances Created
  • Barnsley Through Balls
  • Barnsley Accurate Through Balls
  • Barnsley Passes
  • Barnsley Accurate Passes
  • Barnsley Total Crosses
  • Barnsley Accurate Crosses
  • Barnsley Long Balls
  • Barnsley Accurate Long Balls
  • Barnsley Dribble Attempts
  • Barnsley Successful Dribbles
  • Barnsley Touches
  • Barnsley Interceptions
  • Barnsley Aerials Won
  • Barnsley Duels Won
  • Barnsley Clearances
  • Barnsley Blocked Shots
  • Barnsley Ball Recoveries
  • Barnsley Tackles Won

Barnsley recent matches

  • Barnsley 1-3 Stockport: match stats
  • Stockport stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Barnsley 1-1 Leicester: match stats
  • Leicester stats
  • Barnsley 3-3 Peterborough: match stats
  • Peterborough stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Barnsley 0-3 Plymouth: match stats
  • Plymouth stats
  • Barnsley 1-5 Stevenage: match stats
  • Stevenage stats
  • Barnsley 2-1 Blackpool: match stats
  • Blackpool stats

Barnsley next match

  • Barnsley vs Cambridge United - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org