Wycombe Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Wycombe Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Wycombe are averaging 5 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 10.3 total SOT on average. That puts them 9th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Notts County, and a full match-by-match log.

Wycombe Shots on Target Questions

Which Wycombe players hit the most shots on target?

Jayden Wareham leads with 9 shots on target across 5 qualifying appearances (1.8/g, 80% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Wycombe player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Wycombe's SOT profile look this season?

Wycombe are averaging 5 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.3 for a match-total of 10.3. That ranks 9th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 12.8 shots per game and create 10.2 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Notts County, the page weights each Wycombe attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Wycombe take 12.8 shots per game and put 5 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Wycombe fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Wycombe are currently converting 30% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Wycombe player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Jayden Warehamattacker591.880%
M. Mothersilleattacker320.6767%
Fred Onyedinmamidfielder1070.760%
Jack Grimmerdefender540.860%
D. Caseydefender540.860%
Junior Quitirnamidfielder210.550%
Cauley Woodrowattacker950.5644%
Ewan Hendersonmidfielder1050.540%
Daniel Harviedefender930.3333%
Jamie Mullinsmidfielder310.3333%
Connor Taylordefender920.2222%
Caolan Stephen Boyd-Muncemidfielder920.2222%
Silko Thomasattacker610.1717%
Sam Parkerdefender610.1717%
Aaron Morleymidfielder710.1414%
Steve Cookdefender810.1313%
Conor William Hazardgoalkeeper9000%
Josh Scowenmidfielder7000%
Emre Tezgelattacker4000%
Anders Hagelskjærdefender3000%
Joe Wildsmithgoalkeeper1000%

Wycombe shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneLuton TownHome1-47714Cauley Woodrow (2)
26 Sep 2026League OneReadingHome2-25712Jayden Wareham (3)
19 Sep 2026League OneWigan AthleticAway0-1123D. Casey (1)
12 Sep 2026League OneLeyton OrientAway2-37411Jayden Wareham (3)
5 Sep 2026League OneMilton Keynes DonsHome3-37512D. Casey (2)
1 Sep 2026League OneSheffield WednesdayHome1-26612Jack Grimmer (2)
29 Aug 2026League OneStockport CountyAway5-15712Silko Thomas (1)
22 Aug 2026League OnePlymouth ArgyleHome1-1538Daniel Harvie (1)
15 Aug 2026League OneBlackpoolAway1-14711Fred Onyedinma (2)
7 Aug 2026Carabao CupStevenageHome1-2358Ewan Henderson (2)

Wycombe shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
5
Shots on target against per game
5.3
Match total shots on target per game
10.3
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
3 of 24

Wycombe Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home65.5100%83%83%50%33%
Away44.2575%75%50%25%25%
Overall10590%80%70%40%30%

Wycombe Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home65.5100%83%83%50%33%
Away4575%75%50%50%50%
Overall105.390%80%70%50%40%

Wycombe Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home611100%100%67%67%67%
Away49.2575%75%75%75%75%
Overall1010.390%90%70%70%70%

Wycombe Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match55.54.25
Total shots / match12.814.1710.75
Share of shots on target39%39%40%
Goals per shot on target30%27%35%
Shots on target per goal3.33.72.8
Shots on target over 2.590%100%75%
Shots on target over 3.580%83%75%
Shots on target over 4.570%83%50%
Shots on target over 5.540%50%25%
Shots on target over 6.530%33%25%

Wycombe Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match5.35.55
Shots on target against over 2.590%100%75%
Shots on target against over 3.580%83%75%
Shots on target against over 4.570%83%50%
Shots on target against over 5.550%50%50%
Shots on target against over 6.540%33%50%

Wycombe Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match10.3119.25
Match shots on target over 6.590%100%75%
Match shots on target over 7.590%100%75%
Match shots on target over 8.570%67%75%
Match shots on target over 9.570%67%75%
Match shots on target over 10.570%67%75%

Wycombe 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home22.5100%50%0%
Away12100%0%0%
Overall32.33100%33%0%

Wycombe 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home22.550%50%50%
Away15100%100%100%
Overall33.3367%67%67%

Wycombe 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home25100%50%50%50%
Away17100%100%100%100%
Overall35.67100%67%67%67%

Wycombe shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneLuton (H)1-47714-
26 SepLeague OneReading (H)2-25712-
19 SepLeague OneWigan (A)0-1123-
12 SepLeague OneOrient (A)2-37411-
5 SepLeague OneMK Dons (H)3-37512-
1 SepLeague OneSheff Wed (H)1-26612-
29 AugLeague OneStockport (A)5-15712-
22 AugLeague OnePlymouth (H)1-15383
15 AugLeague OneBlackpool (A)1-147117
7 AugCarabao CupStevenage (H)1-23587

League One shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Blackpool84.386.8811.2575%
2Bromley83.257.6310.8875%
3Wycombe Wanderers95.225.3310.5678%
4Stockport County95.114.229.3367%
5Barnsley854.259.2575%
6Leicester City84.884.13963%
7Huddersfield Town96.222.678.8967%
8Reading95.333.448.7867%
9Sheffield Wednesday85.383.388.7538%
10Luton Town84.634.138.7550%
11Oxford United84.254.58.7538%
12Milton Keynes Dons83.385.388.7563%
13Plymouth Argyle105.43.38.750%
14Leyton Orient93.674.568.2256%
15Mansfield Town944.118.1144%
16Cambridge United94.443.56833%
17Peterborough United934.897.8933%
18AFC Wimbledon92.894.677.5633%
19Doncaster Rovers83.753.757.538%
20Burton Albion103.24.37.540%
21Notts County83.253.887.1338%
22Wigan Athletic82.884.13738%
23Stevenage84.132.386.525%
24Bradford City93.222.115.3311%

Wycombe shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six154.45.139.5353%
Vs top half264.464.659.1250%
Vs bottom half295.142.978.138%
Vs bottom six145.362.798.1443%

Wycombe shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League One2026/202795.225.3310.5678%
Carabao Cup2026/202713580%
League One2025/2026464.743.468.237%
Carabao Cup2025/202643.547.550%
FA Cup2025/202625.5510.550%
League One2024/2025484.293.137.4227%
FA Cup2024/202544.548.550%
Carabao Cup2024/2025351.676.6733%

Wycombe next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Notts County (home)7.133.253.88835
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Cambridge (away)84.443.568.65.43.2
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Wimbledon (away)7.562.894.6772.254.75

Wycombe players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Fred Onyedinmamidfielder61060%
2Jayden Warehamattacker4580%
3Cauley Woodrowattacker4944%
4Ewan Hendersonmidfielder41040%
5D. Caseydefender3650%

Wycombe players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Jayden Warehamattacker3560%
2D. Caseydefender1617%
3Jack Grimmerdefender1714%
4Cauley Woodrowattacker1911%
5Ewan Hendersonmidfielder11010%

Wycombe players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Jayden Warehamattacker2540%

Notts County shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneOxford Utd (H)1-2358-
19 SepLeague OneReading (A)2-0279-
12 SepLeague OneBradford (H)0-1134-
5 SepLeague OneHuddersfield (A)1-13710-
1 SepLeague OneDoncaster (A)1-1325-
29 AugLeague OneBurton (H)2-1819-
22 AugLeague OneLuton (A)2-24484
15 AugLeague OneLeicester (H)1-12241
8 AugCarabao CupBurnley (A)1-12463
25 MayLeague TwoSalford (H)3-05272

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Notts County shots on target
  • Wycombe stats hub

Wycombe stats & bet builder pages

  • Wycombe Team Stats
  • Wycombe Shots
  • Wycombe Fouls Committed
  • Wycombe Tackles
  • Wycombe Goals
  • Wycombe Assists
  • Wycombe Fouls Drawn
  • Wycombe Yellow Cards
  • Wycombe Corners
  • Wycombe Expected Goals (xG)
  • Wycombe Big Chances Missed
  • Wycombe Offsides
  • Wycombe Chances Created
  • Wycombe Through Balls
  • Wycombe Accurate Through Balls
  • Wycombe Passes
  • Wycombe Accurate Passes
  • Wycombe Total Crosses
  • Wycombe Accurate Crosses
  • Wycombe Long Balls
  • Wycombe Accurate Long Balls
  • Wycombe Dribble Attempts
  • Wycombe Successful Dribbles
  • Wycombe Touches
  • Wycombe Interceptions
  • Wycombe Aerials Won
  • Wycombe Duels Won
  • Wycombe Clearances
  • Wycombe Blocked Shots
  • Wycombe Ball Recoveries
  • Wycombe Tackles Won

Wycombe recent matches

  • Wycombe 1-4 Luton: match stats
  • Luton stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Wycombe 2-2 Reading: match stats
  • Reading stats
  • Wycombe 1-0 Wigan: match stats
  • Wigan stats
  • Wycombe 3-2 Orient: match stats
  • Orient stats
  • Wycombe 3-3 MK Dons: match stats
  • MK Dons stats
  • Wycombe 1-2 Sheff Wed: match stats
  • Sheff Wed stats

Wycombe next match

  • Wycombe Wanderers vs Notts County - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org