Wycombe Shots Stats 2026/2027

Wycombe Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Wycombe are averaging 12.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 27.9 total shots on average. That puts them 9th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Notts County, and a full match-by-match log.

Wycombe Shots Questions

Which Wycombe players take the most shots?

Ewan Henderson leads with 18 shots across 10 qualifying appearances (1.8/g, 90% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Wycombe player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Wycombe's shot profile look this season?

Wycombe are averaging 12.8 shots per game over 10 games and concede 15.1 for a match-total of 27.9. That ranks 9th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Notts County, the page weights each Wycombe attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Wycombe fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Wycombe player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Jayden Warehamattacker5163.2100%
Jamie Mullinsmidfielder351.67100%
Ewan Hendersonmidfielder10181.890%
Jack Grimmerdefender55180%
D. Caseydefender571.480%
Cauley Woodrowattacker9111.2278%
Fred Onyedinmamidfielder10151.570%
Caolan Stephen Boyd-Muncemidfielder99167%
M. Mothersilleattacker33167%
Daniel Harviedefender9101.1156%
Connor Taylordefender960.6756%
Steve Cookdefender860.7550%
Silko Thomasattacker640.6750%
Junior Quitirnamidfielder231.550%
Aaron Morleymidfielder730.4343%
Sam Parkerdefender620.3333%
Anders Hagelskjærdefender310.3333%
Emre Tezgelattacker410.2525%
Josh Scowenmidfielder710.1414%
Conor William Hazardgoalkeeper9000%
Joe Wildsmithgoalkeeper1000%

Wycombe shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneLuton TownHome1-4181432Fred Onyedinma (4)
26 Sep 2026League OneReadingHome2-2172138Jayden Wareham (5)
19 Sep 2026League OneWigan AthleticAway0-1111223Jayden Wareham (3)
12 Sep 2026League OneLeyton OrientAway2-3141428Jayden Wareham (4)
5 Sep 2026League OneMilton Keynes DonsHome3-391221D. Casey (3)
1 Sep 2026League OneSheffield WednesdayHome1-2141529Jack Grimmer (2)
29 Aug 2026League OneStockport CountyAway5-171724Fred Onyedinma (2)
22 Aug 2026League OnePlymouth ArgyleHome1-1141226Daniel Harvie (4)
15 Aug 2026League OneBlackpoolAway1-1112132Junior Quitirna (3)
7 Aug 2026Carabao CupStevenageHome1-2131326Ewan Henderson (5)

Wycombe shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
12.8
Shots against per game
15.1
Match total shots per game
27.9
Games
10
League rank for match shots
6 of 24

Wycombe Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home614.17100%83%83%33%33%
Away410.7575%75%25%0%0%
Overall1012.890%80%60%20%20%

Wycombe Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home614.5100%100%67%33%17%
Away416100%100%75%50%50%
Overall1015.1100%100%70%40%30%

Wycombe Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home628.67100%100%83%83%50%
Away426.75100%100%100%50%50%
Overall1027.9100%100%90%70%50%

Wycombe Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match12.814.1710.75
Shots on target / match55.54.25
Shots off target / match7.88.676.5
Shot conversion12%11%14%
Shots per goal8.59.47.2
Shots on target per goal3.33.72.8
Shots over 8.590%100%75%
Shots over 10.580%83%75%
Shots over 12.560%83%25%
Shots over 14.520%33%0%
Shots over 16.520%33%0%

Wycombe Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match15.114.516
Shots against over 8.5100%100%100%
Shots against over 10.5100%100%100%
Shots against over 12.570%67%75%
Shots against over 14.540%33%50%
Shots against over 16.530%17%50%

Wycombe Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match27.928.6726.75
Match shots over 18.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 20.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 22.590%83%100%
Match shots over 24.570%83%50%
Match shots over 26.550%50%50%

Wycombe 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home25.550%50%50%
Away16100%100%0%
Overall35.6767%67%33%

Wycombe 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home2650%50%50%
Away112100%100%100%
Overall3867%67%67%

Wycombe 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home211.550%50%50%50%
Away118100%100%100%100%
Overall313.6767%67%67%67%

Wycombe shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneLuton (H)1-4181432-
26 SepLeague OneReading (H)2-2172138-
19 SepLeague OneWigan (A)0-1111223-
12 SepLeague OneOrient (A)2-3141428-
5 SepLeague OneMK Dons (H)3-391221-
1 SepLeague OneSheff Wed (H)1-2141529-
29 AugLeague OneStockport (A)5-171724-
22 AugLeague OnePlymouth (H)1-11412266
15 AugLeague OneBlackpool (A)1-111213218
7 AugCarabao CupStevenage (H)1-213132617

League One shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Blackpool813.52033.5100%
2Milton Keynes Dons814163075%
3Barnsley817.1312.7529.8888%
4Leicester City816.131329.13100%
5Doncaster Rovers813.7514.528.2588%
6Wycombe Wanderers912.7815.3328.1189%
7Oxford United810.8816.7527.6388%
8Reading916.561127.5689%
9Plymouth Argyle1015.312.227.580%
10Sheffield Wednesday814.7512.7527.5100%
11Wigan Athletic813.6313.8827.588%
12Bromley89.1318.3827.575%
13Peterborough United913.3313.8927.2289%
14Mansfield Town914.8912.2227.1178%
15Stockport County916.3310.1126.4489%
16Cambridge United913.6711.8925.5678%
17Leyton Orient910.3315.2225.5689%
18Luton Town813.3811.7525.1350%
19AFC Wimbledon910.891424.8956%
20Huddersfield Town915.119.2224.3367%
21Notts County81212.1324.1363%
22Burton Albion1010.113.123.250%
23Stevenage811.1310.3821.538%
24Bradford City910.5610.2220.7844%

Wycombe shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1512.4713.9326.480%
Vs top half2613.1913.0826.2777%
Vs bottom half2913.0710.3423.4155%
Vs bottom six1413.510.5724.0764%

Wycombe shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League One2026/2027912.7815.3328.1189%
Carabao Cup2026/20271131326100%
League One2025/20264613.210.9124.1161%
Carabao Cup2025/2026410.7513.7524.575%
FA Cup2025/2026212.56.51950%
League One2024/20254812.339.1521.4831%
FA Cup2024/2025412.512.52575%
Carabao Cup2024/20253108.3318.3333%

Wycombe next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Notts County (home)24.131212.132610.2515.75
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Cambridge (away)25.5613.6711.8927.416.211.2
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Wimbledon (away)24.8910.8914259.7515.25

Wycombe players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Ewan Hendersonmidfielder91090%
2Cauley Woodrowattacker7978%
3Fred Onyedinmamidfielder71070%
4Caolan Stephen Boyd-Muncemidfielder61060%
5Jayden Warehamattacker55100%

Wycombe players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Fred Onyedinmamidfielder61060%
2Ewan Hendersonmidfielder51050%
3Jayden Warehamattacker4580%
4Cauley Woodrowattacker3933%
5Daniel Harviedefender3933%

Wycombe players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Jayden Warehamattacker4580%
2Ewan Hendersonmidfielder21020%
3Junior Quitirnamidfielder1425%
4D. Caseydefender1617%
5Cauley Woodrowattacker1911%

Notts County shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneOxford Utd (H)1-2101323-
19 SepLeague OneReading (A)2-0121729-
12 SepLeague OneBradford (H)0-19817-
5 SepLeague OneHuddersfield (A)1-191827-
1 SepLeague OneDoncaster (A)1-1141428-
29 AugLeague OneBurton (H)2-120222-
22 AugLeague OneLuton (A)2-2614206
15 AugLeague OneLeicester (H)1-116112712
8 AugCarabao CupBurnley (A)1-1612185
25 MayLeague TwoSalford (H)3-077145

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Notts County shots
  • Wycombe stats hub

Wycombe stats & bet builder pages

  • Wycombe Team Stats
  • Wycombe Shots On Target
  • Wycombe Fouls Committed
  • Wycombe Tackles
  • Wycombe Goals
  • Wycombe Assists
  • Wycombe Fouls Drawn
  • Wycombe Yellow Cards
  • Wycombe Corners
  • Wycombe Expected Goals (xG)
  • Wycombe Big Chances Missed
  • Wycombe Offsides
  • Wycombe Chances Created
  • Wycombe Through Balls
  • Wycombe Accurate Through Balls
  • Wycombe Passes
  • Wycombe Accurate Passes
  • Wycombe Total Crosses
  • Wycombe Accurate Crosses
  • Wycombe Long Balls
  • Wycombe Accurate Long Balls
  • Wycombe Dribble Attempts
  • Wycombe Successful Dribbles
  • Wycombe Touches
  • Wycombe Interceptions
  • Wycombe Aerials Won
  • Wycombe Duels Won
  • Wycombe Clearances
  • Wycombe Blocked Shots
  • Wycombe Ball Recoveries
  • Wycombe Tackles Won

Wycombe recent matches

  • Wycombe 1-4 Luton: match stats
  • Luton stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Wycombe 2-2 Reading: match stats
  • Reading stats
  • Wycombe 1-0 Wigan: match stats
  • Wigan stats
  • Wycombe 3-2 Orient: match stats
  • Orient stats
  • Wycombe 3-3 MK Dons: match stats
  • MK Dons stats
  • Wycombe 1-2 Sheff Wed: match stats
  • Sheff Wed stats

Wycombe next match

  • Wycombe Wanderers vs Notts County - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org