No, Wycombe have taken 20 points over their last 20 League One games, 11.14 fewer than the 31.14 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Wycombe create 1.74 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 League One games, 34.86 in all, and have scored 33 goals from those chances, 1.86 fewer than that xG would expect.
Wycombe allow 1.49 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 League One games, 29.74 in all, and have conceded 42 goals from those chances, 12.26 more than that xGA would expect.
Fred Onyedinma has the most expected goals (xG) for Wycombe over their last 20 League One games, 5.75 xG in 19 appearances, and has scored 3 goals; Cauley Woodrow is next with 5.44 xG.
Wycombe have taken 11.1 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -1.9 goals against their xG, and -12.3 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 34.86 | 33 | -1.86 | 29.74 | 42 | -12.26 | 31.14 | 20 | -11.14 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 15.25 | 17 | +1.75 | 16.02 | 22 | -5.98 | 13.85 | 13 | -0.85 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 8.29 | 10 | +1.71 | 7.67 | 11 | -3.33 | 7.37 | 8 | +0.63 |
| Home | 10 | 17.59 | 17 | -0.59 | 13.78 | 19 | -5.22 | 16.55 | 9 | -7.55 |
| Away | 10 | 17.27 | 16 | -1.27 | 15.96 | 23 | -7.04 | 14.59 | 11 | -3.59 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League One | Luton (H) | 1-4 | 2.17 | 2.69 | 1.13 | 0 | L |
| 26 Sep | League One | Reading (H) | 2-2 | 2.58 | 1.83 | 1.81 | 1 | W |
| 19 Sep | League One | Wigan (A) | 0-1 | 1.22 | 0.53 | 1.91 | 3 | W |
| 12 Sep | League One | Orient (A) | 2-3 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.36 | 3 | L |
| 5 Sep | League One | MK Dons (H) | 3-3 | 1.15 | 1.45 | 1.16 | 1 | L |
| 1 Sep | League One | Sheff Wed (H) | 1-2 | 0.76 | 2.65 | 0.39 | 0 | L |
| 29 Aug | League One | Stockport (A) | 5-1 | 1.38 | 1.46 | 1.32 | 0 | L |
| 22 Aug | League One | Plymouth (H) | 1-1 | 2.26 | 0.93 | 2.20 | 1 | W |
| 15 Aug | League One | Blackpool (A) | 1-1 | 1.23 | 2.77 | 0.59 | 1 | L |
| 2 May | League One | Rotherham (H) | 3-2 | 1.33 | 0.54 | 1.98 | 3 | W |
| 25 Apr | League One | Lincoln (A) | 4-3 | 3.49 | 1.96 | 2.12 | 0 | W |
| 18 Apr | League One | Blackpool (H) | 0-1 | 1.77 | 0.35 | 2.39 | 0 | W |
| 11 Apr | League One | Huddersfield (A) | 3-3 | 1.60 | 2.49 | 0.91 | 1 | L |
| 6 Apr | League One | Bradford (H) | 1-2 | 1.23 | 1.70 | 1.07 | 0 | L |
| 3 Apr | League One | Stockport (A) | 3-0 | 1.40 | 1.17 | 1.53 | 0 | W |
| 28 Mar | League One | Port Vale (H) | 4-0 | 2.42 | 0.47 | 2.56 | 3 | W |
| 21 Mar | League One | Orient (A) | 2-0 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 1.27 | 0 | L |
| 17 Mar | League One | Cardiff (A) | 0-2 | 1.93 | 1.64 | 1.56 | 3 | W |
| 14 Mar | League One | Luton (H) | 1-2 | 1.92 | 1.17 | 1.86 | 0 | W |
| 7 Mar | League One | Bolton (A) | 3-2 | 2.88 | 1.71 | 2.02 | 0 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Casey | defender | 7 | 466 | 0.97 | 2 | +1.03 | 0.19 |
| André Vidigal | attacker | 9 | 395 | 1.14 | 2 | +0.86 | 0.26 |
| Connor Taylor | defender | 20 | 1649 | 2.25 | 3 | +0.75 | 0.12 |
| Cauley Woodrow | attacker | 17 | 1135 | 5.44 | 6 | +0.56 | 0.43 |
| Taylor Allen | defender | 9 | 646 | 0.48 | 1 | +0.52 | 0.07 |
| Josh Scowen | midfielder | 16 | 781 | 0.68 | 1 | +0.32 | 0.08 |
| Junior Quitirna | midfielder | 13 | 510 | 1.70 | 2 | +0.30 | 0.30 |
| Ewan Henderson | midfielder | 19 | 1073 | 0.70 | 1 | +0.30 | 0.06 |
| Declan Skura | defender | 4 | 275 | 0.77 | 1 | +0.23 | 0.25 |
| Bradley Fink | attacker | 5 | 209 | 0.82 | 1 | +0.18 | 0.35 |
| Jayden Wareham | attacker | 5 | 427 | 2.99 | 3 | +0.01 | 0.63 |
| Nathan Lowe | attacker | 9 | 477 | 2.08 | 2 | -0.08 | 0.39 |
| Jack Grimmer | defender | 14 | 999 | 1.45 | 1 | -0.45 | 0.13 |
| Caolan Stephen Boyd-Munce | midfielder | 15 | 1025 | 0.68 | 0 | -0.68 | 0.06 |
| Daniel Harvie | defender | 19 | 1661 | 1.71 | 1 | -0.71 | 0.09 |
| Luke Harris | midfielder | 10 | 593 | 2.03 | 1 | -1.03 | 0.31 |
| Jamie Mullins | midfielder | 9 | 307 | 1.47 | 0 | -1.47 | 0.43 |
| Fred Onyedinma | midfielder | 19 | 1616 | 5.75 | 3 | -2.75 | 0.32 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxford United | 7 | 8.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 8.8 | 14 | +5.2 |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 9.8 | 8 | 8.3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | +4 |
| 3 | Cambridge United | 9 | 12.7 | 14 | 13.1 | 11 | 12.4 | 16 | +3.6 |
| 4 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 7.7 | 13 | 15.7 | 11 | 7.4 | 11 | +3.6 |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 16.9 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 15.5 | 19 | +3.5 |
| 6 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 9.6 | 7 | 14.1 | 10 | 9.5 | 12 | +2.5 |
| 7 | Burton Albion | 10 | 8.3 | 14 | 15.4 | 16 | 9.9 | 12 | +2.1 |
| 8 | Bromley | 8 | 7.7 | 9 | 16.9 | 20 | 6.1 | 8 | +1.9 |
| 9 | Mansfield Town | 8 | 10.4 | 12 | 12.6 | 14 | 9.9 | 11 | +1.1 |
| 10 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 17.1 | 15 | 10.1 | 8 | 14.5 | 15 | +0.5 |
| 11 | Stockport County | 9 | 17.3 | 20 | 11.5 | 11 | 15.8 | 16 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Stevenage | 8 | 9.8 | 12 | 7.7 | 8 | 12.1 | 12 | -0.1 |
| 13 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 18.9 | 16 | 9.3 | 9 | 17.7 | 16 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 13.9 | 14 | 15.5 | 20 | 11.9 | 10 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Blackpool | 8 | 15.5 | 13 | 17.2 | 14 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Reading | 9 | 18.4 | 22 | 9.8 | 11 | 17.4 | 15 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 11.3 | 9 | 9.8 | 9 | 11.7 | 9 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Luton Town | 8 | 13.9 | 16 | 9.6 | 15 | 13.9 | 11 | -2.9 |
| 19 | Barnsley | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | -3 |
| 20 | Peterborough United | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 17.1 | 14 | 11.1 | 8 | -3.1 |
| 21 | Notts County | 8 | 9.4 | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 10.1 | 7 | -3.1 |
| 22 | Leicester City | 8 | 13.3 | 10 | 11.6 | 14 | 12.2 | 9 | -3.2 |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 12.3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 10.7 | 6 | -4.7 |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 11.3 | 5 | 13.1 | 13 | 9.8 | 4 | -5.8 |