Wigan Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Wigan Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Wigan have recorded 65 tackles won across 8 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.1 per match. C. Barrett leads the squad with 5 tackles won - 1 per game.
Wigan Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Wigan are averaging 8.1 tackles won per match - J. Mellish leads that period with 6. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Wigan vs Reading on 17.10.2026.
Wigan Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Wigan average per game?
Wigan average 8.1 tackles won per League One game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.1 per match.
Who leads Wigan for tackles won?
C. Barrett leads Wigan for tackles won in 2026/2027 with 5 in League One - an average of 1 per game.
How do Wigan's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Wigan's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Wigan player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| James Carragher | defender | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 56% |
| M. Power | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 56% |
| Jon Mellish | defender | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 56% |
| Finley Burns | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Connor Barrett | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 86% |
| Fraser Murray | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 56% |
| Charlie Gray | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Dara Costelloe | attacker | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 38% |
| Sonny Perkins | attacker | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Morgan Fox | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Bradley Burrowes | attacker | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Jensen Weir | midfielder | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Archie Harris | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Will Aimson | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| J. Whitworth | goalkeeper | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Joe Walsh | goalkeeper | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Chris Sze | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Akeel Higgins | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Scott Hogan | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| K'Marni Miller | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jason Kerr | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Matthew Smith | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Joe Taylor | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jeremiah Chilokoa-Mullen | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Reggie Walsh | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Wigan tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 1-0 | 10 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Wycombe | Home | 0-1 | 8 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Sheff Wed | Away | 0-0 | 10 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Stockport | Home | 0-4 | 8 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | MK Dons | Home | 3-1 | 7 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | League One | Wimbledon | Away | 1-0 | 9 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Orient | Home | 0-2 | 8 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Cambridge | Away | 3-2 | 5 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Barnsley | Away | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 1-0 | 7 | | | |
Wigan tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 8.6
- Tackles won against per game
- 10.4
- Match total tackles won per game
- 19
- Games
- 5
- League rank for match tackles won
- 13 of 24
Wigan Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 7.67 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 8.6 | 100% | 100% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
Wigan Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 10.33 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 2 | 10.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 10.4 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 60% | 20% |
Wigan Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 18 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 20.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 19 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% |
Wigan Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 8.6 | 7.67 | 10 |
| Tackles won over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 40% | 0% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Wigan Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 10.4 | 10.33 | 10.5 |
| Tackles won against over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 20% | 33% | 0% |
Wigan Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 19 | 18 | 20.5 |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 60% | 33% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 22.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Wigan tackles won match by match 2026/2027
League One tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Wigan tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 3 | 9.33 | 11.33 | 20.67 | 100% |
| Vs bottom half | 2 | 7.5 | 9 | 16.5 | 0% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 0% |
Wigan tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 5 | 8.6 | 10.4 | 19 | 60% |
Wigan next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Reading (home) | 17.71 | 6.43 | 11.29 | 17.67 | 8.33 | 9.33 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Oxford Utd (away) | 24.17 | 11.83 | 12.33 | 27 | 12.5 | 14.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Huddersfield (away) | 19.5 | 9.33 | 10.17 | 16 | 6.67 | 9.33 |
Wigan players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Reading tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Wigan stats on Statz
Wigan stats & bet builder pages
Wigan recent matches
Wigan next match