No, Peterborough have taken 15 points over their last 20 League One games, 8.51 fewer than the 23.51 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Peterborough create 1.46 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 League One games, 29.17 in all, and have scored 21 goals from those chances, 8.17 fewer than that xG would expect.
Peterborough allow 1.94 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 League One games, 38.71 in all, and have conceded 33 goals from those chances, 5.71 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Harry Leonard has the most expected goals (xG) for Peterborough over their last 20 League One games, 7.79 xG in 17 appearances, and has scored 6 goals; D. Kamara is next with 3.12 xG.
Peterborough have taken 8.5 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -8.2 goals against their xG, and +5.7 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 29.17 | 21 | -8.17 | 38.71 | 33 | +5.71 | 23.51 | 15 | -8.51 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 14.99 | 8 | -6.99 | 19.76 | 17 | +2.76 | 11.87 | 8 | -3.87 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 7.96 | 5 | -2.96 | 9.71 | 7 | +2.71 | 6.05 | 4 | -2.05 |
| Home | 10 | 15.86 | 12 | -3.86 | 13.53 | 13 | +0.53 | 15.45 | 10 | -5.45 |
| Away | 10 | 13.31 | 9 | -4.31 | 25.18 | 20 | +5.18 | 8.06 | 5 | -3.06 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League One | Leicester (A) | 1-3 | 1.47 | 3.16 | 0.58 | 3 | L |
| 26 Sep | League One | Stockport (A) | 1-0 | 1.30 | 2.14 | 0.89 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | League One | Doncaster (H) | 0-2 | 1.38 | 1.15 | 1.53 | 0 | W |
| 12 Sep | League One | MK Dons (A) | 1-1 | 1.33 | 1.64 | 1.17 | 1 | L |
| 5 Sep | League One | Sheff Wed (H) | 1-2 | 2.48 | 1.62 | 1.88 | 0 | W |
| 1 Sep | League One | Stevenage (H) | 0-0 | 0.96 | 0.55 | 1.68 | 1 | W |
| 29 Aug | League One | Blackpool (A) | 4-0 | 1.55 | 4.09 | 0.38 | 0 | L |
| 22 Aug | League One | Mansfield (H) | 2-1 | 1.71 | 0.92 | 1.92 | 3 | W |
| 15 Aug | League One | Bradford (A) | 2-0 | 1.37 | 1.84 | 1.09 | 0 | L |
| 2 May | League One | Doncaster (H) | 1-3 | 1.44 | 2.65 | 0.75 | 0 | L |
| 28 Apr | League One | Mansfield (H) | 0-0 | 1.35 | 0.83 | 1.75 | 1 | W |
| 25 Apr | League One | Stockport (A) | 3-1 | 0.88 | 3.58 | 0.24 | 0 | L |
| 19 Apr | League One | Burton (H) | 1-1 | 1.58 | 1.52 | 1.41 | 1 | W |
| 16 Apr | League One | Port Vale (H) | 1-3 | 1.21 | 0.62 | 1.82 | 0 | W |
| 11 Apr | League One | Blackpool (A) | 3-1 | 0.98 | 1.06 | 1.28 | 0 | L |
| 6 Apr | League One | Cardiff (H) | 1-1 | 0.73 | 2.16 | 0.52 | 1 | L |
| 3 Apr | League One | Luton (A) | 2-1 | 1.43 | 2.45 | 0.83 | 0 | L |
| 21 Mar | League One | Wimbledon (A) | 1-1 | 1.61 | 2.73 | 0.81 | 1 | L |
| 17 Mar | League One | Rotherham (H) | 5-0 | 3.02 | 1.51 | 2.19 | 3 | W |
| 14 Mar | League One | Orient (A) | 2-1 | 1.39 | 2.49 | 0.79 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 7 | 576 | 1.35 | 4 | +2.65 | 0.21 |
| Benjamin Woods | midfielder | 13 | 722 | 1.53 | 2 | +0.47 | 0.19 |
| Owura Edwards | attacker | 7 | 470 | 0.56 | 1 | +0.44 | 0.11 |
| A. Collins | midfielder | 10 | 900 | 1.07 | 1 | -0.07 | 0.11 |
| Brandon Khela | midfielder | 17 | 961 | 1.13 | 1 | -0.13 | 0.11 |
| J. Dornelly | defender | 16 | 1353 | 1.18 | 1 | -0.18 | 0.08 |
| H. Mills | defender | 19 | 1477 | 0.72 | 0 | -0.72 | 0.04 |
| B. Shofowoke | attacker | 17 | 1046 | 0.76 | 0 | -0.76 | 0.07 |
| Pemi Aderoju | attacker | 8 | 175 | 0.85 | 0 | -0.85 | 0.43 |
| Danny Ormerod | attacker | 7 | 211 | 0.91 | 0 | -0.91 | 0.39 |
| Harry Ashfield | midfielder | 5 | 216 | 0.94 | 0 | -0.94 | 0.39 |
| David Okagbue | defender | 15 | 1246 | 1.09 | 0 | -1.09 | 0.08 |
| D. Kamara | attacker | 10 | 480 | 3.12 | 2 | -1.12 | 0.59 |
| E. Williams | attacker | 8 | 468 | 1.13 | 0 | -1.13 | 0.22 |
| Harry Leonard | attacker | 17 | 1477 | 7.79 | 6 | -1.79 | 0.47 |
| Kyrell Lisbie | attacker | 11 | 973 | 3.01 | 1 | -2.01 | 0.28 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxford United | 7 | 8.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 8.8 | 14 | +5.2 |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 9.8 | 8 | 8.3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | +4 |
| 3 | Cambridge United | 9 | 12.7 | 14 | 13.1 | 11 | 12.4 | 16 | +3.6 |
| 4 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 7.7 | 13 | 15.7 | 11 | 7.4 | 11 | +3.6 |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 16.9 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 15.5 | 19 | +3.5 |
| 6 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 9.6 | 7 | 14.1 | 10 | 9.5 | 12 | +2.5 |
| 7 | Burton Albion | 10 | 8.3 | 14 | 15.4 | 16 | 9.9 | 12 | +2.1 |
| 8 | Bromley | 8 | 7.7 | 9 | 16.9 | 20 | 6.1 | 8 | +1.9 |
| 9 | Mansfield Town | 8 | 10.4 | 12 | 12.6 | 14 | 9.9 | 11 | +1.1 |
| 10 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 17.1 | 15 | 10.1 | 8 | 14.5 | 15 | +0.5 |
| 11 | Stockport County | 9 | 17.3 | 20 | 11.5 | 11 | 15.8 | 16 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Stevenage | 8 | 9.8 | 12 | 7.7 | 8 | 12.1 | 12 | -0.1 |
| 13 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 18.9 | 16 | 9.3 | 9 | 17.7 | 16 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 13.9 | 14 | 15.5 | 20 | 11.9 | 10 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Blackpool | 8 | 15.5 | 13 | 17.2 | 14 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Reading | 9 | 18.4 | 22 | 9.8 | 11 | 17.4 | 15 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 11.3 | 9 | 9.8 | 9 | 11.7 | 9 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Luton Town | 8 | 13.9 | 16 | 9.6 | 15 | 13.9 | 11 | -2.9 |
| 19 | Barnsley | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | -3 |
| 20 | Peterborough United | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 17.1 | 14 | 11.1 | 8 | -3.1 |
| 21 | Notts County | 8 | 9.4 | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 10.1 | 7 | -3.1 |
| 22 | Leicester City | 8 | 13.3 | 10 | 11.6 | 14 | 12.2 | 9 | -3.2 |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 12.3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 10.7 | 6 | -4.7 |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 11.3 | 5 | 13.1 | 13 | 9.8 | 4 | -5.8 |