Peterborough Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Peterborough Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Peterborough have recorded 63 interceptions across 9 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 7 per match. H. Mills leads the squad with 9 interceptions - 1.8 per game. H. Jones is next with 7.
Peterborough Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Peterborough are averaging 7 interceptions per match - L. Kelly leads that period with 10. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Peterborough vs Burton on 17.10.2026.
Peterborough Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Peterborough average per game?
Peterborough average 7 interceptions per League One game in 2026/2027, based on 9 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 7 per match.
Who leads Peterborough for interceptions?
H. Mills leads Peterborough for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 9 in League One - an average of 1.8 per game. H. Jones is second with 7.
How do Peterborough's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Peterborough's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Peterborough player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Harrison Jones | midfielder | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 88% |
| Liam Kelly | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 | 40% |
| H. Mills | defender | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% |
| Lucca Mendonça | defender | 4 | 8 | 2 | 75% |
| Benjamin Woods | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| J. Feeney | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Carl Robert Johnston | defender | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| Brandon Khela | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| David Okagbue | defender | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| E. Williams | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Harry Ashfield | midfielder | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 20% |
| J. Dornelly | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Owura Edwards | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Matthew Garbett | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Harry Leonard | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Alex Bass | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| B. Shofowoke | attacker | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Danny Ormerod | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| C. Conn-Clarke | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Thomas O'Connor | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Evan Weir | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| G. Nevett | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Vernon Masara | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| D. Kamara | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Peterborough interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Leicester | Away | 1-3 | 15 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League One | Stockport | Away | 1-0 | 10 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Doncaster | Home | 0-2 | 4 | | | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Barnsley | Home | 3-3 | 13 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | MK Dons | Away | 1-1 | 5 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Sheff Wed | Home | 1-2 | 8 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Home | 0-0 | 9 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Blackpool | Away | 4-0 | 3 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Watford | Away | 1-5 | 6 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Mansfield | Home | 2-1 | 6 | | | |
Peterborough interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 7.8
- Interceptions against per game
- 10.5
- Match total interceptions per game
- 18.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 10 of 24
Peterborough Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.8 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 7.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.8 | 70% | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% |
Peterborough Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12.6 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 8.4 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.5 | 90% | 90% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
Peterborough Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 20.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 16.2 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.3 | 70% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
Peterborough Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 7.8 | 7.8 | 7.8 |
| Interceptions over 5.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 7.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 9.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Peterborough Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 10.5 | 12.6 | 8.4 |
| Interceptions against over 5.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 7.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 9.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
Peterborough Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 18.3 | 20.4 | 16.2 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Peterborough interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League One interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Peterborough interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 6.86 | 11.36 | 18.21 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 7.1 | 10.24 | 17.34 | 34% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 6.58 | 9.88 | 16.46 | 31% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 6.23 | 10.38 | 16.62 | 31% |
Peterborough interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 9 | 12.67 | 21.67 | 67% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 6.83 | 10.09 | 16.91 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 100% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 7.57 | 9.61 | 17.17 | 43% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0% |
Peterborough next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Burton (home) | 15.8 | 8.9 | 6.9 | 16.2 | 10.6 | 5.6 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Huddersfield (away) | 16.22 | 7.78 | 8.44 | 14.5 | 7 | 7.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Bromley (away) | 19.88 | 12.5 | 7.38 | 20.75 | 13 | 7.75 |
Peterborough players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Burton interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Peterborough stats on Statz
Peterborough stats & bet builder pages
Peterborough recent matches
Peterborough next match