How many chances Stevenage create, and who creates most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Stevenage make 8.4 key passes per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 7th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 12 league games, while Stockport County make the most with 13.5.
D. Kemp has made the most key passes for Stevenage in 2026/2027, 32 in 13 appearances, 2.46 a game, ahead of Joshua Brendan David Magennis with 18 and Phoenix Patterson with 14, across all competitions.
D. Kemp is the Stevenage player most likely to make a key pass, with at least one key pass in 10 of their 13 games in 2026/2027, 77%, ahead of Joshua Brendan David Magennis on 64% and Phoenix Patterson on 58%.
Stevenage have made over 10.5 key passes in five of their 14 games in 2026/2027, 36%, averaging 8.8 a game, with two of seven away and three of seven at home, across all competitions.
Stevenage make more key passes at home, 8.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 8.0 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 key passes in three of those home games.
Stevenage made 14 key passes at home to Plymouth Argyle on 20 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.8 across their 14 games, and their fewest was three away at Burton Albion on 15 August.
| Player | Apps | Key passes | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Kemp | 13 | 32 | 2.46 | 10 | 9 | 7 |
| Joshua Brendan David Magennis | 14 | 18 | 1.29 | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Phoenix Patterson | 12 | 14 | 1.17 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| D. Phillips | 14 | 10 | 0.71 | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| C. Piergianni | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Saxon Earley | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| L. James-Wildin | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Oliver Sanderson | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| J. Roberts | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Mellon | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Butler | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jordan Houghton | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| T. Vancooten | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Smith | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Broggio | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Thompson | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Wanya Marçal | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Tyrrell Reid | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Filip Marschall | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Freestone | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Terry Taylor | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jasper Pattenden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tugra Turhan | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Barden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Knight | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chem Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaelan Casey | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Setford | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Stevenage | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leicester City (A) | League One | 2-2 | 6 | 15 | 21 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Milton Keynes Dons (H) | League One | 0-1 | 8 | 9 | 17 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Plymouth Argyle (H) | League One | 3-0 | 14 | 10 | 24 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bradford City (A) | League One | 2-0 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Wigan Athletic (H) | League One | 1-0 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Leyton Orient (A) | League One | 1-0 | 14 | 4 | 18 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Luton Town (H) | League One | 2-1 | 4 | 7 | 11 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-5 | 7 | 10 | 17 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Peterborough United (A) | League One | 0-0 | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Doncaster Rovers (H) | League One | 2-2 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Reading (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-3 | 11 | 7 | 18 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Oxford United (H) | League One | 1-2 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Burton Albion (A) | League One | 1-1 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Wycombe Wanderers (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 11 | 10 | 21 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage key passes | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Stevenage key passes | Over 8.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Stevenage key passes | Over 10.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Stevenage key passes | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Stevenage key passes | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 8.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 10.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total key passes | Over 14.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total key passes | Over 16.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total key passes | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total key passes | Over 20.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total key passes | Over 22.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |