Stevenage Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Stevenage Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Stevenage are averaging 4.1 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 6.8 total SOT on average. That puts them 17th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bradford, and a full match-by-match log.

Stevenage Shots on Target Questions

Which Stevenage players hit the most shots on target?

Oliver Sanderson leads with 6 shots on target across 6 qualifying appearances (1/g, 67% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Stevenage player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Stevenage's SOT profile look this season?

Stevenage are averaging 4.1 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 2.7 for a match-total of 6.8. That ranks 17th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 11.5 shots per game and create 8.7 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Bradford, the page weights each Stevenage attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Stevenage take 11.5 shots per game and put 4.1 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Stevenage fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Stevenage are currently converting 34% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Stevenage player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
James Tyrrell Reidattacker331100%
Wanya Marçalattacker111100%
Jack Taylormidfielder111100%
Phoenix Pattersonattacker640.6767%
Oliver Sandersonattacker66167%
Ben Broggioattacker320.6767%
Michael Mellonattacker320.6767%
Matthew Smithmidfielder210.550%
D. Kempmidfielder960.6744%
J. Robertsmidfielder720.2929%
Joshua Brendan David Magennisattacker820.2525%
L. Freestonedefender910.1111%
C. Piergiannidefender1010.110%
D. Phillipsmidfielder1010.110%
T. Vancootendefender1010.110%
L. James-Wildindefender8000%
L. Thompsonmidfielder8000%
Filip Marschallgoalkeeper5000%
Tommy Setfordgoalkeeper4000%
Terry Taylormidfielder3000%
Saxon Earleydefender2000%
Jordan Houghtonmidfielder2000%
Daniel Bardengoalkeeper1000%
Jasper Pattendendefender1000%
D. Butlerdefender1000%

Stevenage shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneWigan AthleticHome1-0617D. Kemp (1)
19 Sep 2026League OneLeyton OrientAway1-0415Oliver Sanderson (2)
10 Sep 2026League OneLuton TownHome2-1325Joshua Brendan David Magennis (1)
5 Sep 2026League OneBarnsleyAway1-5549D. Kemp (2)
1 Sep 2026League OnePeterborough UnitedAway0-0404Oliver Sanderson (2)
29 Aug 2026League OneDoncaster RoversHome2-2549C. Piergianni (1)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupReadingHome0-3358J. Roberts (1)
22 Aug 2026League OneOxford UnitedHome1-2358L. Freestone (1)
15 Aug 2026League OneBurton AlbionAway1-1325Oliver Sanderson (2)
7 Aug 2026Carabao CupWycombe WanderersAway1-2538D. Kemp (2)

Stevenage shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.1
Shots on target against per game
2.7
Match total shots on target per game
6.8
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
23 of 24

Stevenage Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home54100%40%40%20%0%
Away54.2100%80%40%0%0%
Overall104.1100%60%40%10%0%

Stevenage Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home53.460%60%40%0%0%
Away5240%20%0%0%0%
Overall102.750%40%20%0%0%

Stevenage Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home57.480%60%20%0%0%
Away56.240%40%20%0%0%
Overall106.860%50%20%0%0%

Stevenage Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.144.2
Total shots / match11.51211
Share of shots on target36%33%38%
Goals per shot on target34%30%38%
Shots on target per goal2.93.32.6
Shots on target over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 3.560%40%80%
Shots on target over 4.540%40%40%
Shots on target over 5.510%20%0%
Shots on target over 6.50%0%0%

Stevenage Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match2.73.42
Shots on target against over 2.550%60%40%
Shots on target against over 3.540%60%20%
Shots on target against over 4.520%40%0%
Shots on target against over 5.50%0%0%
Shots on target against over 6.50%0%0%

Stevenage Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match6.87.46.2
Match shots on target over 6.560%80%40%
Match shots on target over 7.550%60%40%
Match shots on target over 8.520%20%20%
Match shots on target over 9.50%0%0%
Match shots on target over 10.50%0%0%

Stevenage 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home21.550%0%0%
Away2250%50%50%
Overall41.7550%25%25%

Stevenage 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home22.5100%50%0%
Away2250%50%0%
Overall42.2575%50%0%

Stevenage 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home24100%50%50%0%
Away2450%50%50%50%
Overall4475%50%50%25%

Stevenage shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneWigan (H)1-0617-
19 SepLeague OneOrient (A)1-0415-
10 SepLeague OneLuton (H)2-1325-
5 SepLeague OneBarnsley (A)1-5549-
1 SepLeague OnePeterborough (A)0-0404-
29 AugLeague OneDoncaster (H)2-2549-
25 AugCarabao CupReading (H)0-33585
22 AugLeague OneOxford Utd (H)1-23583
15 AugLeague OneBurton (A)1-13251
7 AugCarabao CupWycombe (A)1-25387

League One shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Blackpool84.386.8811.2575%
2Bromley83.257.6310.8875%
3Wycombe Wanderers95.225.3310.5678%
4Stockport County95.114.229.3367%
5Barnsley854.259.2575%
6Leicester City84.884.13963%
7Huddersfield Town96.222.678.8967%
8Reading95.333.448.7867%
9Sheffield Wednesday85.383.388.7538%
10Luton Town84.634.138.7550%
11Oxford United84.254.58.7538%
12Milton Keynes Dons83.385.388.7563%
13Plymouth Argyle105.43.38.750%
14Leyton Orient93.674.568.2256%
15Mansfield Town944.118.1144%
16Cambridge United94.443.56833%
17Peterborough United934.897.8933%
18AFC Wimbledon92.894.677.5633%
19Doncaster Rovers83.753.757.538%
20Burton Albion103.24.37.540%
21Notts County83.253.887.1338%
22Wigan Athletic82.884.13738%
23Stevenage84.132.386.525%
24Bradford City93.222.115.3311%

Stevenage shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six122.546.517%
Vs top half2633.56.515%
Vs bottom half304.172.536.727%
Vs bottom six154.272.536.840%

Stevenage shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League One2026/202784.132.386.525%
Carabao Cup2026/202724480%
League One2025/2026483.543.086.6321%
Carabao Cup2025/202612460%
FA Cup2025/202613470%
League One2024/2025463.433.136.5724%
FA Cup2024/202524370%
Carabao Cup2024/20251369100%

Stevenage next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Bradford (away)5.333.222.1164.251.75
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Plymouth (home)8.75.43.310.66.44.2
Sat 24 Oct 14:00MK Dons (home)8.753.385.3894.254.75

Stevenage players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Oliver Sandersonattacker61060%
2Michael Mellonattacker4757%
3Phoenix Pattersonattacker4850%
4D. Kempmidfielder41040%
5James Tyrrell Reidattacker33100%

Stevenage players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Oliver Sandersonattacker31030%
2D. Kempmidfielder21020%

Bradford shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneOrient (H)0-0011-
3 OctLeague OneReading (A)1-1235-
19 SepLeague OneLuton (A)0-1336-
12 SepLeague OneNotts County (A)0-1314-
8 SepCarabao CupOrient (A)1-39413-
5 SepLeague OneMansfield (H)1-0729-
1 SepLeague OneCambridge (H)1-2527-
29 AugLeague OnePlymouth (A)2-0033-
26 AugCarabao CupBurnley (H)0-04610-
20 AugLeague OneSheff Wed (A)0-14263

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Bradford shots on target
  • Stevenage stats hub

Stevenage stats & bet builder pages

  • Stevenage Team Stats
  • Stevenage Shots
  • Stevenage Fouls Committed
  • Stevenage Tackles
  • Stevenage Goals
  • Stevenage Assists
  • Stevenage Fouls Drawn
  • Stevenage Yellow Cards
  • Stevenage Corners
  • Stevenage Expected Goals (xG)
  • Stevenage Big Chances Missed
  • Stevenage Offsides
  • Stevenage Chances Created
  • Stevenage Through Balls
  • Stevenage Accurate Through Balls
  • Stevenage Passes
  • Stevenage Accurate Passes
  • Stevenage Total Crosses
  • Stevenage Accurate Crosses
  • Stevenage Long Balls
  • Stevenage Accurate Long Balls
  • Stevenage Dribble Attempts
  • Stevenage Successful Dribbles
  • Stevenage Touches
  • Stevenage Interceptions
  • Stevenage Aerials Won
  • Stevenage Duels Won
  • Stevenage Clearances
  • Stevenage Blocked Shots
  • Stevenage Ball Recoveries
  • Stevenage Tackles Won

Stevenage recent matches

  • Stevenage 1-0 Wigan: match stats
  • Wigan stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Stevenage 0-1 Orient: match stats
  • Orient stats
  • Stevenage 2-1 Luton: match stats
  • Luton stats
  • Stevenage 5-1 Barnsley: match stats
  • Barnsley stats
  • Stevenage 0-0 Peterborough: match stats
  • Peterborough stats
  • Stevenage 2-2 Doncaster: match stats
  • Doncaster stats

Stevenage next match

  • Bradford City vs Stevenage - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org