Stevenage Shots Stats 2026/2027

Stevenage Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Stevenage are averaging 11.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.1 total shots on average. That puts them 20th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bradford, and a full match-by-match log.

Stevenage Shots Questions

Which Stevenage players take the most shots?

D. Kemp leads with 23 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (2.56/g, 89% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Stevenage player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Stevenage's shot profile look this season?

Stevenage are averaging 11.5 shots per game over 10 games and concede 10.6 for a match-total of 22.1. That ranks 20th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Bradford, the page weights each Stevenage attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Stevenage fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Stevenage player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
James Tyrrell Reidattacker331100%
Ben Broggioattacker331100%
Michael Mellonattacker362100%
Wanya Marçalattacker133100%
Jack Taylormidfielder111100%
Joe Knightmidfielder122100%
D. Kempmidfielder9232.5689%
Phoenix Pattersonattacker6101.6783%
Joshua Brendan David Magennisattacker88175%
C. Piergiannidefender1010170%
Oliver Sandersonattacker6162.6767%
Saxon Earleydefender210.550%
Matthew Smithmidfielder210.550%
J. Robertsmidfielder760.8643%
T. Vancootendefender1030.330%
L. Thompsonmidfielder820.2525%
L. Freestonedefender930.3322%
L. James-Wildindefender810.1313%
D. Phillipsmidfielder1020.210%
Filip Marschallgoalkeeper5000%
Tommy Setfordgoalkeeper4000%
Terry Taylormidfielder3000%
Jordan Houghtonmidfielder2000%
Daniel Bardengoalkeeper1000%
Jasper Pattendendefender1000%

Stevenage shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneWigan AthleticHome1-015621D. Kemp (3)
19 Sep 2026League OneLeyton OrientAway1-016723Oliver Sanderson (5)
10 Sep 2026League OneLuton TownHome2-191019D. Kemp (3)
5 Sep 2026League OneBarnsleyAway1-5101727Oliver Sanderson (4)
1 Sep 2026League OnePeterborough UnitedAway0-011920Oliver Sanderson (4)
29 Aug 2026League OneDoncaster RoversHome2-291221C. Piergianni (2)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupReadingHome0-3131023J. Roberts (3)
22 Aug 2026League OneOxford UnitedHome1-2141226D. Kemp (4)
15 Aug 2026League OneBurton AlbionAway1-151015Oliver Sanderson (2)
7 Aug 2026Carabao CupWycombe WanderersAway1-2131326D. Kemp (6)

Stevenage shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
11.5
Shots against per game
10.6
Match total shots per game
22.1
Games
10
League rank for match shots
23 of 24

Stevenage Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home512100%60%60%20%0%
Away51180%60%40%20%0%
Overall1011.590%60%50%20%0%

Stevenage Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home51080%40%0%0%0%
Away511.280%40%40%20%20%
Overall1010.680%40%20%10%10%

Stevenage Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home522100%80%40%20%0%
Away522.280%60%60%40%20%
Overall1022.190%70%50%30%10%

Stevenage Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match11.51211
Shots on target / match4.144.2
Shots off target / match7.486.8
Shot conversion12%10%15%
Shots per goal8.2106.9
Shots on target per goal2.93.32.6
Shots over 8.590%100%80%
Shots over 10.560%60%60%
Shots over 12.550%60%40%
Shots over 14.520%20%20%
Shots over 16.50%0%0%

Stevenage Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match10.61011.2
Shots against over 8.580%80%80%
Shots against over 10.540%40%40%
Shots against over 12.520%0%40%
Shots against over 14.510%0%20%
Shots against over 16.510%0%20%

Stevenage Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match22.12222.2
Match shots over 18.590%100%80%
Match shots over 20.570%80%60%
Match shots over 22.550%40%60%
Match shots over 24.530%20%40%
Match shots over 26.510%0%20%

Stevenage 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home26.5100%50%50%
Away2550%50%50%
Overall45.7575%50%50%

Stevenage 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home24.5100%0%0%
Away26.5100%50%50%
Overall45.5100%25%25%

Stevenage 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home211100%50%50%0%
Away211.550%50%50%50%
Overall411.2575%50%50%25%

Stevenage shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneWigan (H)1-015621-
19 SepLeague OneOrient (A)1-016723-
10 SepLeague OneLuton (H)2-191019-
5 SepLeague OneBarnsley (A)1-5101727-
1 SepLeague OnePeterborough (A)0-011920-
29 AugLeague OneDoncaster (H)2-291221-
25 AugCarabao CupReading (H)0-31310239
22 AugLeague OneOxford Utd (H)1-214122613
15 AugLeague OneBurton (A)1-1510156
7 AugCarabao CupWycombe (A)1-213132617

League One shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Blackpool813.52033.5100%
2Milton Keynes Dons814163075%
3Barnsley817.1312.7529.8888%
4Leicester City816.131329.13100%
5Doncaster Rovers813.7514.528.2588%
6Wycombe Wanderers912.7815.3328.1189%
7Oxford United810.8816.7527.6388%
8Reading916.561127.5689%
9Plymouth Argyle1015.312.227.580%
10Sheffield Wednesday814.7512.7527.5100%
11Wigan Athletic813.6313.8827.588%
12Bromley89.1318.3827.575%
13Peterborough United913.3313.8927.2289%
14Mansfield Town914.8912.2227.1178%
15Stockport County916.3310.1126.4489%
16Cambridge United913.6711.8925.5678%
17Leyton Orient910.3315.2225.5689%
18Luton Town813.3811.7525.1350%
19AFC Wimbledon910.891424.8956%
20Huddersfield Town915.119.2224.3367%
21Notts County81212.1324.1363%
22Burton Albion1010.113.123.250%
23Stevenage811.1310.3821.538%
24Bradford City910.5610.2220.7844%

Stevenage shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six127.0812.519.5817%
Vs top half269.0410.519.5419%
Vs bottom half3011.139.3720.533%
Vs bottom six1511.879.2721.1333%

Stevenage shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League One2026/2027811.1310.3821.538%
Carabao Cup2026/202721311.524.5100%
League One2025/202648109.8119.8125%
Carabao Cup2025/20261811190%
FA Cup2025/20261910190%
League One2024/20254610.619.219.830%
FA Cup2024/2025212.55.5180%
Carabao Cup2024/20251712190%

Stevenage next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Bradford (away)20.7810.5610.2221.2513.757.5
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Plymouth (home)27.515.312.231.217.214
Sat 24 Oct 14:00MK Dons (home)30141630.2516.2514

Stevenage players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1D. Kempmidfielder81080%
2Joshua Brendan David Magennisattacker81080%
3C. Piergiannidefender71070%
4Michael Mellonattacker6786%
5Oliver Sandersonattacker61060%

Stevenage players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1D. Kempmidfielder61060%
2Oliver Sandersonattacker51050%
3Michael Mellonattacker4757%
4Phoenix Pattersonattacker4850%
5C. Piergiannidefender31030%

Stevenage players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1D. Kempmidfielder51050%
2Oliver Sandersonattacker41040%
3Wanya Marçalattacker11100%
4J. Robertsmidfielder1813%
5Phoenix Pattersonattacker1813%

Bradford shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneOrient (H)0-09918-
3 OctLeague OneReading (A)1-1131124-
19 SepLeague OneLuton (A)0-151520-
12 SepLeague OneNotts County (A)0-18917-
8 SepCarabao CupOrient (A)1-3171633-
5 SepLeague OneMansfield (H)1-09817-
1 SepLeague OneCambridge (H)1-220626-
29 AugLeague OnePlymouth (A)2-041418-
26 AugCarabao CupBurnley (H)0-0162339-
20 AugLeague OneSheff Wed (A)0-110132312

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Bradford shots
  • Stevenage stats hub

Stevenage stats & bet builder pages

  • Stevenage Team Stats
  • Stevenage Shots On Target
  • Stevenage Fouls Committed
  • Stevenage Tackles
  • Stevenage Goals
  • Stevenage Assists
  • Stevenage Fouls Drawn
  • Stevenage Yellow Cards
  • Stevenage Corners
  • Stevenage Expected Goals (xG)
  • Stevenage Big Chances Missed
  • Stevenage Offsides
  • Stevenage Chances Created
  • Stevenage Through Balls
  • Stevenage Accurate Through Balls
  • Stevenage Passes
  • Stevenage Accurate Passes
  • Stevenage Total Crosses
  • Stevenage Accurate Crosses
  • Stevenage Long Balls
  • Stevenage Accurate Long Balls
  • Stevenage Dribble Attempts
  • Stevenage Successful Dribbles
  • Stevenage Touches
  • Stevenage Interceptions
  • Stevenage Aerials Won
  • Stevenage Duels Won
  • Stevenage Clearances
  • Stevenage Blocked Shots
  • Stevenage Ball Recoveries
  • Stevenage Tackles Won

Stevenage recent matches

  • Stevenage 1-0 Wigan: match stats
  • Wigan stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Stevenage 0-1 Orient: match stats
  • Orient stats
  • Stevenage 2-1 Luton: match stats
  • Luton stats
  • Stevenage 5-1 Barnsley: match stats
  • Barnsley stats
  • Stevenage 0-0 Peterborough: match stats
  • Peterborough stats
  • Stevenage 2-2 Doncaster: match stats
  • Doncaster stats

Stevenage next match

  • Bradford City vs Stevenage - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org