How many crosses Stevenage attempt, and who attempts most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Stevenage attempt 18.8 crosses per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 8th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 20.8, across 12 league games, while Bradford City attempt the most with 30.9.
D. Kemp has attempted the most crosses for Stevenage in 2026/2027, 73 in 13 appearances, 5.62 a game, ahead of Phoenix Patterson with 69 and Joshua Brendan David Magennis with 19, across all competitions.
Stevenage attempt more crosses at home, 22.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 14.5 in their last 10 away.
Stevenage attempted 32 crosses at home to MK Dons on 24 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 19.3 across their 14 games, and their fewest was eight away at Burton on 15 August.
| Player | Apps | Total Crosses | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Kemp | 13 | 73 | 5.62 | 13 |
| Phoenix Patterson | 12 | 69 | 5.75 | 12 |
| Joshua Brendan David Magennis | 14 | 19 | 1.36 | 9 |
| Saxon Earley | 11 | 16 | 1.45 | 7 |
| Oliver Sanderson | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 9 |
| J. Roberts | 8 | 12 | 1.50 | 5 |
| D. Butler | 1 | 11 | 11.00 | 1 |
| L. James-Wildin | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 7 |
| Ben Broggio | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 4 |
| L. Freestone | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 5 |
| T. Vancooten | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 4 |
| Terry Taylor | 11 | 5 | 0.45 | 5 |
| Michael Mellon | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 3 |
| D. Phillips | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 3 |
| Wanya Marçal | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 |
| James Tyrrell Reid | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Matthew Smith | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 1 |
| L. Thompson | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 |
| Chem Campbell | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Kaelan Casey | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Jordan Houghton | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Jasper Pattenden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daniel Barden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Joe Knight | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tugra Turhan | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Filip Marschall | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tommy Setford | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| C. Piergianni | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Stevenage | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leicester (A) | League One | 2-2 | 12 | 30 | 42 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | MK Dons (H) | League One | 0-1 | 32 | 21 | 53 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 3-0 | 24 | 14 | 38 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bradford (A) | League One | 2-0 | 12 | 52 | 64 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 1-0 | 18 | 13 | 31 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Orient (A) | League One | 1-0 | 22 | 12 | 34 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Luton (H) | League One | 2-1 | 11 | 22 | 33 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-5 | 17 | 14 | 31 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Peterborough (A) | League One | 0-0 | 17 | 15 | 32 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Doncaster (H) | League One | 2-2 | 26 | 26 | 52 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Reading (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-3 | 27 | 18 | 45 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Oxford Utd (H) | League One | 1-2 | 26 | 16 | 42 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Burton (A) | League One | 1-1 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Wycombe (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 18 | 27 | 45 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage total crosses | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Stevenage total crosses | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Stevenage total crosses | Over 18.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Stevenage total crosses | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Stevenage total crosses | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 16.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total total crosses | Over 25.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total total crosses | Over 30.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total total crosses | Over 35.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total total crosses | Over 40.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total total crosses | Over 45.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |