Wolves Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Wolves Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Wolves are averaging 12.1 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.7 total fouls on average. That puts them 3rd of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Burnley, a profile of referee Lewis Smith, and a full match-by-match log.
Wolves Fouls Questions
Which Wolves players commit the most fouls?
André leads with 14 fouls across 8 qualifying appearances (1.75/g, 88% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Wolves player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Wolves's foul profile look this season?
Wolves are averaging 12.1 fouls per game over 10 games and concede 11.6 for a match-total of 23.7. That ranks 3rd of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Wolves pick up one yellow card every 0.124 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Burnley the page weights each Wolves defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Wolves fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Lewis Smith is the referee for this fixture - they average 19.5 fouls and 2.75 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Wolves player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jean-Ricner Bellegarde | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Boubacar Traoré | midfielder | 2 | 6 | 3 | 100% |
| Tawanda Chirewa | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Pedro Lima | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Sean Neave | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ghislain Konan | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| André | midfielder | 8 | 14 | 1.75 | 88% |
| Marshall Munetsi | midfielder | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 88% |
| Tommy Doyle | midfielder | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 83% |
| Adam Armstrong | attacker | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 78% |
| Mateus Mané | attacker | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 78% |
| Fer López | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 63% |
| Rodrigo Gomes | midfielder | 8 | 8 | 1 | 63% |
| Raúl Jiménez | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Hugo Bueno | defender | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jackson Tchatchoua | defender | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Kieran Trippier | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Ladislav Krejci | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Rafiki Saïd | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jordan James | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Toti | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Nasser Djiga | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 10% |
| José Sá | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| David Møller Wolfe | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Saheed Olagunju | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Wolves fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Bolton Wanderers | Home | 1-3 | 11 | 14 | 25 | Kieran Trippier (3) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Away | 1-0 | 12 | 11 | 23 | Adam Armstrong (2) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Bromwich Albion | Home | 1-0 | 18 | 13 | 31 | André (4) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Everton | Away | 1-0 | 13 | 13 | 26 | Jackson Tchatchoua (3) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | Away | 0-1 | 15 | 12 | 27 | André (4) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | Away | 2-2 | 10 | 13 | 23 | Adam Armstrong (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham United | Away | 4-2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | André (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Home | 4-1 | 13 | 15 | 28 | Marshall Munetsi (3) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | 0-2 | 10 | 5 | 15 | Boubacar Traoré (4) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Preston North End | Away | 1-3 | 10 | 11 | 21 | Raúl Jiménez (3) |
Wolves fouls 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Fouls for per game
- 12.1
- Fouls against per game
- 11.6
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match fouls
- 3 of 24
Wolves Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 14 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 7 | 11.29 | 100% | 86% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.1 | 100% | 90% | 60% | 50% | 40% |
Wolves Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 14 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 7 | 10.57 | 86% | 71% | 71% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 10 | 11.6 | 90% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 50% |
Wolves Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 28 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% |
| Away | 7 | 21.86 | 71% | 71% | 57% | 29% | 14% |
| Overall | 10 | 23.7 | 80% | 80% | 70% | 50% | 30% |
Wolves Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 12.1 | 14 | 11.29 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.5 | 1.67 | 1.43 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 8.1 | 8.4 | 7.9 |
| Cards per foul | 12% | 12% | 13% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 90% | 100% | 86% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 60% | 100% | 43% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 50% | 67% | 43% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 40% | 67% | 29% |
Wolves Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 11.6 | 14 | 10.57 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 90% | 100% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 80% | 100% | 71% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 80% | 100% | 71% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 60% | 100% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 50% | 100% | 29% |
Wolves Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.7 | 28 | 21.86 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 80% | 100% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 80% | 100% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 70% | 100% | 57% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 50% | 100% | 29% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 30% | 67% | 14% |
Wolves fouls match by match 2026/2027
Championship fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Wolves fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 4 | 12.25 | 11.5 | 23.75 | 75% |
| Vs top half | 6 | 12 | 12.83 | 24.83 | 83% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 12 | 12.33 | 24.33 | 67% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0% |
Wolves fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 9 | 12 | 12.67 | 24.67 | 78% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 33% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 12.97 | 10.84 | 23.82 | 66% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 14.67 | 10.67 | 25.33 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 11.33 | 9.67 | 21 | 33% |
| Premier League | 2024/2025 | 38 | 12.63 | 11.63 | 24.26 | 76% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 11 | 14.33 | 25.33 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 12 | 11.5 | 23.5 | 100% |
Wolves next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Fri 16 Oct 19:00 | Burnley (away) | 19.4 | 9.9 | 9.5 | 19 | 9.8 | 9.2 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Portsmouth (home) | 23.22 | 11.22 | 12 | 24.5 | 11.25 | 13.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Watford (home) | 21.3 | 11.2 | 10.1 | 24 | 12.2 | 11.8 |
Wolves players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Wolves players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Wolves players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Burnley fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Wolves stats & bet builder pages
Wolves recent matches
Wolves next match