Wolves Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Wolves Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Wolves have recorded 67 interceptions across 9 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 7.4 per match. N. Djiga leads the squad with 10 interceptions - 1.67 per game. André is next with 9.

Wolves Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Wolves are averaging 7.4 interceptions per match - N. Djiga leads that period with 10. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Wolves vs Burnley on 16.10.2026.

Wolves Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Wolves average per game?

Wolves average 7.4 interceptions per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 9 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 7.4 per match.

Who leads Wolves for interceptions?

N. Djiga leads Wolves for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 10 in Championship - an average of 1.67 per game. André is second with 9.

How do Wolves's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Wolves's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Wolves player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Nasser Djigadefender10111.170%
Andrémidfielder891.1375%
Totidefender791.2957%
Hugo Buenodefender870.8863%
Jackson Tchatchouadefender66183%
Boubacar Traorémidfielder263100%
Ladislav Krejcidefender451.25100%
Tawanda Chirewamidfielder242100%
Tommy Doylemidfielder630.550%
Adam Armstrongattacker920.2222%
Mateus Manéattacker920.2222%
Marshall Munetsimidfielder820.2525%
Rodrigo Gomesmidfielder820.2525%
Jean-Ricner Bellegardemidfielder320.6767%
Fer Lópezmidfielder810.1313%
Jordan Jamesmidfielder710.1414%
Kieran Trippierdefender410.2525%
David Møller Wolfedefender111100%
Saheed Olagunjudefender111100%
Pedro Limadefender111100%
José Ságoalkeeper9000%
Raúl Jiménezattacker7000%
Rafiki Saïdattacker2000%
Ghislain Konandefender1000%
João Virgíniagoalkeeper1000%

Wolves interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026ChampionshipBoltonHome1-33
10 Oct 2026ChampionshipM'BoroAway1-010
20 Sep 2026ChampionshipWBAHome1-011
16 Sep 2026Carabao CupEvertonAway1-012
13 Sep 2026ChampionshipSheff UtdAway0-18
6 Sep 2026ChampionshipBirminghamAway2-25
1 Sep 2026ChampionshipWest HamAway4-29
29 Aug 2026ChampionshipStokeHome4-16
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupSheff WedAway0-28
22 Aug 2026ChampionshipPrestonAway1-36

Wolves interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
7.5
Interceptions against per game
8
Match total interceptions per game
15.5
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
23 of 24

Wolves Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 %
Home36.3367%33%33%33%33%
Away7886%71%57%43%29%
Overall107.580%60%50%40%30%

Wolves Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 %
Home38.67100%100%67%33%33%
Away77.71100%71%43%29%14%
Overall108100%80%50%30%20%

Wolves Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 %
Home315100%67%67%67%0%
Away715.71100%71%71%57%14%
Overall1015.5100%70%70%60%10%

Wolves Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match7.56.338
Interceptions over 5.580%67%86%
Interceptions over 6.560%33%71%
Interceptions over 7.550%33%57%
Interceptions over 8.540%33%43%
Interceptions over 9.530%33%29%

Wolves Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match88.677.71
Interceptions against over 5.5100%100%100%
Interceptions against over 6.580%100%71%
Interceptions against over 7.550%67%43%
Interceptions against over 8.530%33%29%
Interceptions against over 9.520%33%14%

Wolves Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match15.51515.71
Match interceptions over 10.5100%100%100%
Match interceptions over 12.570%67%71%
Match interceptions over 14.570%67%71%
Match interceptions over 16.560%67%57%
Match interceptions over 18.510%0%14%

Wolves interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipBolton (H)1-33811-
10 OctChampionshipM'Boro (A)1-010717-
20 SepChampionshipWBA (H)1-010717-
16 SepCarabao CupEverton (A)1-011617-
13 SepChampionshipSheff Utd (A)0-17815-
6 SepChampionshipBirmingham (A)2-25712-
1 SepChampionshipWest Ham (A)4-29918-
29 AugChampionshipStoke (H)4-161117-
25 AugCarabao CupSheff Wed (A)0-281119-
22 AugChampionshipPreston (A)1-36612-

Championship interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 14.5 %
1Norwich City1010.511.622.180%
2Swansea City107.712.920.670%
3Cardiff City108.411.119.550%
4Blackburn Rovers108.210.81950%
5Preston North End1010.58.218.760%
6West Bromwich Albion107.810.518.340%
7Sheffield United1010.67.618.240%
8Middlesbrough107.810.318.130%
9Stoke City101081830%
10Queens Park Rangers109.48.517.940%
11Watford109.48.117.550%
12Burnley107.99.517.450%
13Wrexham108.78.417.140%
14Lincoln City1010.9616.940%
15Bolton Wanderers1010.36.116.430%
16Charlton Athletic108.57.916.440%
17Birmingham City107.88.616.430%
18Derby County109.86.416.240%
19Bristol City107.97.815.730%
20Southampton107.18.615.720%
21West Ham United106.49.315.730%
22Millwall108.86.815.620%
23Wolverhampton Wanderers97.227.6714.890%
24Portsmouth96.677.7814.4411%

Wolves interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 14.5 %
Vs top six48.57.51675%
Vs top half68.177.831683%
Vs bottom half35.337.3312.6733%
Vs bottom six166120%

Wolves interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 14.5 %
Championship2026/202797.227.6714.8967%
Carabao Cup2026/202738.338.6717100%
Premier League2025/2026388.558.7917.3474%
Carabao Cup2025/2026310.679.6720.33100%
FA Cup2025/202635.3310.671633%
Premier League2024/2025387.848.1115.9561%
FA Cup2024/20253118.6719.67100%
Carabao Cup2024/2025213922100%

Wolves next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Fri 16 Oct 19:00Burnley (away)17.47.99.517.87.810
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Portsmouth (home)14.446.677.7813.755.258.5
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Watford (home)17.59.48.118.89.89

Wolves players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Nasser Djigadefender71164%
2Andrémidfielder61060%
3Hugo Buenodefender61060%
4Jackson Tchatchouadefender5863%
5Tommy Doylemidfielder51145%

Burnley interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipCharlton (H)2-2141327-
10 OctChampionshipWatford (A)0-491120-
19 SepChampionshipDerby (H)1-171320-
12 SepChampionshipSwansea (A)3-114620-
8 SepChampionshipWrexham (A)1-1459-
5 SepChampionshipBristol City (H)1-28513-
2 SepChampionshipM'Boro (H)1-18917-
29 AugChampionshipNorwich (A)4-191221-
26 AugCarabao CupBradford (A)0-081523-
23 AugChampionshipWBA (A)3-141115-

Explore Wolves stats on Statz

  • Burnley interceptions
  • Wolves stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Wolves stats & bet builder pages

  • Wolves Team Stats
  • Wolves Shots On Target
  • Wolves Shots
  • Wolves Fouls Committed
  • Wolves Tackles
  • Wolves Goals
  • Wolves Assists
  • Wolves Fouls Drawn
  • Wolves Yellow Cards
  • Wolves Corners
  • Wolves Expected Goals (xG)
  • Wolves Big Chances Missed
  • Wolves Offsides
  • Wolves Chances Created
  • Wolves Through Balls
  • Wolves Accurate Through Balls
  • Wolves Passes
  • Wolves Accurate Passes
  • Wolves Total Crosses
  • Wolves Accurate Crosses
  • Wolves Long Balls
  • Wolves Accurate Long Balls
  • Wolves Dribble Attempts
  • Wolves Successful Dribbles
  • Wolves Touches
  • Wolves Aerials Won
  • Wolves Duels Won
  • Wolves Clearances
  • Wolves Blocked Shots
  • Wolves Ball Recoveries
  • Wolves Tackles Won

Wolves recent matches

  • Wolves 1-3 Bolton: match stats
  • Bolton stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • Wolves 0-1 M'Boro: match stats
  • M'Boro stats
  • Wolves 1-0 WBA: match stats
  • WBA stats
  • Wolves 0-1 Everton: match stats
  • Everton stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Wolves 1-0 Sheff Utd: match stats
  • Sheff Utd stats
  • Wolves 2-2 Birmingham: match stats
  • Birmingham stats

Wolves next match

  • Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org