How many interceptions S'oton make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
S'oton make 7.3 interceptions per game in the Championship in 2026/2027, the joint 2nd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.0, across 13 league games, while Preston North End make the most with 11.8.
Keven Schlotterbeck has made the most interceptions for S'oton in 2026/2027, 17 in 11 appearances, 1.55 a game, ahead of James Ward-Prowse with 14 and Flynn Downes with 13, across all competitions.
S'oton make more interceptions at home, 8.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 6.5 in their last 10 away.
S'oton made 12 interceptions at home to Swansea on 8 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 7.3 across their 15 games, and their fewest was two away at Wrexham on 19 September.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keven Schlotterbeck | 11 | 17 | 1.55 | 9 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 8 |
| Flynn Downes | 13 | 13 | 1.00 | 6 |
| James Bree | 15 | 13 | 0.87 | 10 |
| Jack Stephens | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 8 |
| Ryan Manning | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 6 |
| Cameron Bragg | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 6 |
| Nathan Wood | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 3 |
| Kuryu Matsuki | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 4 |
| Caspar Jander | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Cyle Larin | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 1 |
| Zach Abbott | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Tom Fellows | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Samuel Edozie | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 |
| Divin Mubama | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Leo Scienza | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Finn Azaz | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Cameron Archer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Barnaby Williams | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Welington | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Lewis Dobbin | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daniel Peretz | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | S'oton | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | QPR (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | West Ham (A) | Championship | 2-3 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bolton (H) | Championship | 0-0 | 6 | 12 | 18 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Norwich (A) | Championship | 0-1 | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 1-0 | 10 | 5 | 15 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Wrexham (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 2 | 11 | 13 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bristol City (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Swansea (H) | Championship | 3-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Lincoln (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Birmingham (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 10 | 14 | 24 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Championship | 5-1 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | West Ham (H) | Carabao Cup | 1-4 | 8 | 12 | 20 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Stoke (H) | Championship | 3-1 | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Watford (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Colchester (A) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 5 | 12 | 17 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| S'oton interceptions | Over 5.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| S'oton interceptions | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| S'oton interceptions | Over 7.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| S'oton interceptions | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| S'oton interceptions | Over 9.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 5.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 7.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 12.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |