How many chances S'oton create, and who creates most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
S'oton make 10.9 key passes per game in the Championship in 2026/2027, the joint 6th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.7, across 13 league games, while Middlesbrough make the most with 15.0.
Ryan Manning has made the most key passes for S'oton in 2026/2027, 32 in 14 appearances, 2.29 a game, ahead of Finn Azaz with 29 and Leo Scienza with 19, across all competitions.
Finn Azaz is the S'oton player most likely to make a key pass, with at least one key pass in 13 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 87%, ahead of Leo Scienza on 86% and Ryan Manning on 86%.
S'oton have made over 10.5 key passes in seven of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 47%, averaging 11.1 a game, with four of seven away and three of eight at home, across all competitions.
S'oton make more key passes away from home, 11.5 a game in their last 10 away games against 10.1 in their last 10 at home, and went over 10.5 key passes in five of those away games.
S'oton made 19 key passes away at Colchester United on 8 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.1 across their 15 games, and their fewest was six at home to Portsmouth on 11 October.
| Player | Apps | Key passes | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Manning | 14 | 32 | 2.29 | 12 | 10 | 6 |
| Finn Azaz | 15 | 29 | 1.93 | 13 | 10 | 4 |
| Leo Scienza | 14 | 19 | 1.36 | 12 | 4 | 2 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Flynn Downes | 13 | 12 | 0.92 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| James Bree | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Kuryu Matsuki | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Fellows | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Cameron Bragg | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Cyle Larin | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Welington | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuel Edozie | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Divin Mubama | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Dobbin | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Abbott | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Archer | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caspar Jander | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Stephens | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keven Schlotterbeck | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Barnaby Williams | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Peretz | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | S'oton | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Queens Park Rangers (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 11 | 12 | 23 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | West Ham United (A) | Championship | 2-3 | 10 | 23 | 33 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bolton Wanderers (H) | Championship | 0-0 | 10 | 11 | 21 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Norwich City (A) | Championship | 0-1 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 1-0 | 6 | 10 | 16 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Wrexham (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 14 | 6 | 20 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bristol City (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 8 | 14 | 22 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Swansea City (H) | Championship | 3-1 | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Lincoln City (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 14 | 15 | 29 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Birmingham City (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 10 | 11 | 21 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Championship | 5-1 | 14 | 7 | 21 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | West Ham United (H) | Carabao Cup | 1-4 | 7 | 15 | 22 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Stoke City (H) | Championship | 3-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Watford (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 14 | 12 | 26 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Colchester United (A) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 19 | 9 | 28 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| S'oton key passes | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| S'oton key passes | Over 8.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| S'oton key passes | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| S'oton key passes | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| S'oton key passes | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 8.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total key passes | Over 14.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total key passes | Over 16.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total key passes | Over 18.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total key passes | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total key passes | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |