How many ball recoveries S'oton make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Daniel Peretz has made the most ball recoveries for S'oton in 2026/2027, 114 in 15 appearances, 7.60 a game, ahead of Finn Azaz with 54 and James Ward-Prowse with 49, across all competitions.
S'oton make more ball recoveries away from home, 44.0 a game in their last 10 away games against 42.6 in their last 10 at home.
S'oton made 57 ball recoveries away at Norwich on 14 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 42.7 across their 15 games, and their fewest was 31 at home to Portsmouth on 11 October.
| Player | Apps | Ball Recoveries | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Peretz | 15 | 114 | 7.60 | 15 |
| Finn Azaz | 15 | 54 | 3.60 | 14 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 11 | 49 | 4.45 | 11 |
| Jack Stephens | 11 | 43 | 3.91 | 9 |
| Cameron Bragg | 11 | 42 | 3.82 | 8 |
| James Bree | 15 | 41 | 2.73 | 15 |
| Kuryu Matsuki | 15 | 41 | 2.73 | 13 |
| Ryan Manning | 14 | 40 | 2.86 | 12 |
| Flynn Downes | 13 | 38 | 2.92 | 10 |
| Keven Schlotterbeck | 11 | 36 | 3.27 | 10 |
| Leo Scienza | 14 | 30 | 2.14 | 14 |
| Lewis Dobbin | 13 | 19 | 1.46 | 9 |
| Nathan Wood | 8 | 18 | 2.25 | 7 |
| Cyle Larin | 13 | 18 | 1.38 | 9 |
| Tom Fellows | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 7 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 2 | 11 | 5.50 | 2 |
| Welington | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 4 |
| Caspar Jander | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | 2 |
| Samuel Edozie | 10 | 7 | 0.70 | 4 |
| Divin Mubama | 12 | 6 | 0.50 | 5 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Zach Abbott | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Cameron Archer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Barnaby Williams | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | S'oton | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | QPR (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 33 | 31 | 64 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | West Ham (A) | Championship | 2-3 | 39 | 39 | 78 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bolton (H) | Championship | 0-0 | 56 | 44 | 100 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Norwich (A) | Championship | 0-1 | 57 | 46 | 103 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 1-0 | 31 | 39 | 70 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Wrexham (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 51 | 51 | 102 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bristol City (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 36 | 40 | 76 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Swansea (H) | Championship | 3-1 | 40 | 43 | 83 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Lincoln (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 42 | 46 | 88 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Birmingham (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 49 | 52 | 101 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Championship | 5-1 | 36 | 40 | 76 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | West Ham (H) | Carabao Cup | 1-4 | 49 | 48 | 97 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Stoke (H) | Championship | 3-1 | 38 | 45 | 83 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Watford (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 33 | 38 | 71 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Colchester (A) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 50 | 36 | 86 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| S'oton ball recoveries | Over 30.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| S'oton ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| S'oton ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| S'oton ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| S'oton ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 30.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 60.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 70.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 80.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 90.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 100.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |