How many tackles S'oton win, and who wins most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
S'oton win 6.6 tackles per game in the Championship in 2026/2027, the 2nd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.8, across 10 league games, while Norwich City win the most with 13.0.
Finn Azaz and James Bree have won the most tackles for S'oton in 2026/2027, 11 each, Finn Azaz in 15 appearances and James Bree in 15, ahead of Keven Schlotterbeck with nine, across all competitions.
S'oton win more tackles at home, 8.6 a game in their last 10 home games against 6.9 in their last 10 away.
S'oton won 10 tackles at home to Stoke on 22 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 6.5 across their 15 games, and their fewest was two away at Birmingham on 1 September.
| Player | Apps | Tackles Won | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finn Azaz | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 9 |
| James Bree | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 8 |
| Keven Schlotterbeck | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 7 |
| Nathan Wood | 8 | 8 | 1.00 | 6 |
| Flynn Downes | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 6 |
| Kuryu Matsuki | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 6 |
| Cameron Bragg | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 3 |
| Leo Scienza | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 6 |
| Caspar Jander | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 3 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 11 | 5 | 0.45 | 5 |
| Ryan Manning | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 3 |
| Welington | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 |
| Samuel Edozie | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 3 |
| Cyle Larin | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 |
| Lewis Dobbin | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 |
| Cameron Archer | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Romeo Akachukwu | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Tom Fellows | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Jack Stephens | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Divin Mubama | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Barnaby Williams | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Zach Abbott | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daniel Peretz | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | S'oton | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | QPR (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | West Ham (A) | Championship | 2-3 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bolton (H) | Championship | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Norwich (A) | Championship | 0-1 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 1-0 | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Wrexham (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bristol City (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 8 | 11 | 19 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Swansea (H) | Championship | 3-1 | 7 | 11 | 18 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Lincoln (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 4 | 11 | 15 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Birmingham (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 2 | 7 | 9 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Championship | 5-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | West Ham (H) | Carabao Cup | 1-4 | 8 | 15 | 23 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Stoke (H) | Championship | 3-1 | 10 | 6 | 16 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Watford (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 8 | 9 | 17 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Colchester (A) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 4 | 11 | 15 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| S'oton tackles won | Over 4.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| S'oton tackles won | Over 5.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| S'oton tackles won | Over 6.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| S'oton tackles won | Over 7.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| S'oton tackles won | Over 8.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 4.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 5.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 7.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 8.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total tackles won | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total tackles won | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total tackles won | Over 14.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total tackles won | Over 16.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total tackles won | Over 18.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |