Bristol City Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Bristol City Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Bristol City have recorded 80 interceptions across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 8 per match. R. Cardines leads the squad with 10 interceptions - 1.67 per game. J. Knight is next with 8.
Bristol City Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Bristol City are averaging 8 interceptions per match - R. Cardines leads that period with 10. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Bristol City vs Sheff Utd on 17.10.2026.
Bristol City Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Bristol City average per game?
Bristol City average 8 interceptions per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8 per match.
Who leads Bristol City for interceptions?
R. Cardines leads Bristol City for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 10 in Championship - an average of 1.67 per game. J. Knight is second with 8.
How do Bristol City's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Bristol City's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Bristol City player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jason Knight | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Rio Cardines | defender | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 56% |
| Lisav Naif Eissat | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 | 75% |
| George Tanner | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Scott Twine | midfielder | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 38% |
| Rob Dickie | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 29% |
| Joe Williams | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Gibson Yah | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Yu Hirakawa | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 20% |
| Jed Wallace | attacker | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Cameron Pring | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Rob Atkinson | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Dominic Ballard | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Lorent Tolaj | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Sam Greenwood | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Adam Randell | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Noah Eile | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Brian De Keersmaecker | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Luke McNally | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Sam Tickle | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tomi Horvat | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Emil Riis | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sam Bell | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Bristol City interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Blackburn | Home | 0-1 | 9 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Away | 1-1 | 8 | | | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Home | 1-0 | 8 | | | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Championship | Lincoln | Home | 0-1 | 10 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | S'oton | Away | 4-1 | 5 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Away | 1-2 | 5 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Preston | Away | 1-3 | 5 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Home | 2-1 | 10 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Birmingham | Away | 2-2 | 14 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Home | 0-2 | 6 | | | |
Bristol City interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 7.9
- Interceptions against per game
- 7.8
- Match total interceptions per game
- 15.7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 20 of 24
Bristol City Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.4 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 7.4 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.9 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 30% |
Bristol City Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.4 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 7.2 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.8 | 80% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Bristol City Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 16.8 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 14.6 | 100% | 80% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.7 | 100% | 80% | 30% | 30% | 30% |
Bristol City Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 7.9 | 8.4 | 7.4 |
| Interceptions over 5.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 7.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Interceptions over 9.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Bristol City Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 7.8 | 8.4 | 7.2 |
| Interceptions against over 5.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 7.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Interceptions against over 9.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Bristol City Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 15.7 | 16.8 | 14.6 |
| Match interceptions over 10.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Bristol City interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Championship interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Bristol City interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 14.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 11 | 7.38 | 18.38 | 77% |
| Vs top half | 26 | 9.81 | 8.42 | 18.23 | 73% |
| Vs bottom half | 30 | 7.73 | 9 | 16.73 | 57% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 7.13 | 10.13 | 17.27 | 60% |
Bristol City interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 14.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 15.7 | 30% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 8.87 | 8.93 | 17.8 | 72% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 6 | 11.5 | 17.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 9 | 9.5 | 18.5 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 48 | 8 | 9.27 | 17.27 | 69% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 100% |
Bristol City next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Sheff Utd (home) | 18.2 | 10.6 | 7.6 | 19.6 | 11.2 | 8.4 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Stoke (away) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 9.2 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Bolton (away) | 16.4 | 10.3 | 6.1 | 18 | 11.8 | 6.2 |
Bristol City players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Sheff Utd interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Bristol City stats on Statz
Bristol City stats & bet builder pages
Bristol City recent matches
Bristol City next match