Swansea Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Swansea Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Swansea have recorded 77 interceptions across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 7.7 per match. F. Lissah leads the squad with 13 interceptions - 1.63 per game. J. Fulton is next with 9.
Swansea Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Swansea are averaging 7.7 interceptions per match - F. Lissah leads that period with 13. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Swansea vs West Ham on 17.10.2026.
Swansea Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Swansea average per game?
Swansea average 7.7 interceptions per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 7.7 per match.
Who leads Swansea for interceptions?
F. Lissah leads Swansea for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 13 in Championship - an average of 1.63 per game. J. Fulton is second with 9.
How do Swansea's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Swansea's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Swansea player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Filip Lissah | defender | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 80% |
| Marko Stamenić | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 | 56% |
| Jay Fulton | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 75% |
| Ben Cabango | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 50% |
| Josh Key | defender | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 50% |
| Stephen Welsh | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Josh Tymon | defender | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Moussa Yeo | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Stephen Eustaquio | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Gonçalo Franco | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Melker Widell | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Adam Idah | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Ji-sung Eom | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Jenson Seelt | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Elijah Just | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Ronald | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Lawrence Vigouroux | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Zan Vipotnik | attacker | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joseph Okopu | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ross Stewart | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joseph Opoku | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Swansea interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 0-1 | 10 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Norwich | Home | 2-1 | 7 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Lincoln | Away | 1-2 | 5 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Home | 3-1 | 6 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | S'oton | Away | 3-1 | 11 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 0-0 | 12 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Home | 2-0 | 6 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Derby | Away | 0-3 | 8 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Sheff Utd | Home | 0-0 | 7 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Stoke | Away | 1-2 | 5 | | | |
Swansea interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 7.7
- Interceptions against per game
- 12.9
- Match total interceptions per game
- 20.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 2 of 24
Swansea Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.6 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 7.8 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.7 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
Swansea Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 14.8 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 5 | 11 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.9 | 100% | 90% | 90% | 80% | 80% |
Swansea Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 22.4 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 18.8 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 20.6 | 70% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
Swansea Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 7.7 | 7.6 | 7.8 |
| Interceptions over 5.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 7.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 9.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Swansea Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 12.9 | 14.8 | 11 |
| Interceptions against over 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 7.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 9.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
Swansea Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 20.6 | 22.4 | 18.8 |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 24.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Swansea interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Championship interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Swansea interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 8.58 | 8 | 16.58 | 33% |
| Vs top half | 25 | 9.32 | 8.88 | 18.2 | 40% |
| Vs bottom half | 31 | 8.87 | 9.23 | 18.1 | 26% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 10.06 | 9.38 | 19.44 | 38% |
Swansea interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 7.7 | 12.9 | 20.6 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 14 | 18 | 32 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 9.37 | 8.24 | 17.61 | 28% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 9.25 | 7.75 | 17 | 25% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 7.91 | 8.61 | 16.52 | 20% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0% |
Swansea next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | West Ham (home) | 15.7 | 6.4 | 9.3 | 17.2 | 6.8 | 10.4 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | QPR (away) | 17.7 | 9.4 | 8.3 | 19.6 | 9 | 10.6 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Blackburn (home) | 19 | 8.2 | 10.8 | 18.2 | 7.8 | 10.4 |
Swansea players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
West Ham interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Swansea stats on Statz
Swansea stats & bet builder pages
Swansea recent matches
Swansea next match