Championship 2026/2027 · 10 appearances
Melker Widell has made 10 Championship appearances for Swansea in 2026/2027, recording 0 goals and 2 assists. Averaging 1.8 tackles per game, Melker Widell also commits 0.9 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 6.9. They have picked up 1 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 7 tackles and 5 fouls in Melker Widell's last 5 Championship games, plus 0 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Melker Widell in that conversation.
Melker Widell operates in Swansea's central-midfield unit in Championship 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (1.8 tackles per game) and progression (2 assists). The 1 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Melker Widell has made 1+ tackles in 90% of Championship appearances (9/10). They have committed 1+ fouls in 70% of games (7/10), with 1 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 7 tackles, 5 fouls, 0 goals. Swansea's next fixture is against West Ham United on Sat 17th Oct.
Melker Widell averages 1.8 tackles per Championship game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 90% of appearances.
Melker Widell commits 0.9 fouls per Championship game, picking up at least one foul in 70% of appearances this season.
Melker Widell has made 1+ tackles in 90% and committed 1+ fouls in 70% of Championship appearances. They also have 0 goals and 2 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Melker Widell has an average match rating of 6.9 across 10 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Melker Widell plays as a midfielder for Swansea, primarily appearing in Championship fixtures in 2026/2027.
Melker Widell plays for Swansea in Championship during the 2026/2027 season.
Melker Widell and Swansea face West Ham United on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Melker Widell's historical output against West Ham United where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.11 | 0% (0/10) | - | 4.75 | 41.00 |
| Assists | 0.18 | 20% (2/10) | - | 6.00 | - |
| Shots | 1.62 | 80% (8/10) | 8 games | 1.20 | 1.83 |
| Shots on Target | 0.44 | 30% (3/10) | - | 2.25 | 9.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.71 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.33 | 70% (7/10) | 4 games | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.68 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.49 | 90% (9/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.17 | 10% (1/10) | - | 3.40 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Championship | Millwall (away) | 0-1 | W | - | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.02 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Norwich City (home) | 2-1 | W | Central Midfield | 70 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.02 | 29 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | Championship | Lincoln City (away) | 1-2 | W | Left Wing | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.08 | 49 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | Championship | Burnley (home) | 3-1 | W | Attacking Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.16 | 38 | 31 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Southampton (away) | 3-1 | L | - | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.01 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Wrexham (home) | 0-0 | D | Central Midfield | 75 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.19 | 36 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | Championship | Watford (home) | 2-0 | W | - | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.04 | 22 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Championship | Derby County (away) | 0-3 | W | Central Midfield | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.05 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Sheffield United (home) | 0-0 | D | - | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | Championship | Stoke City (away) | 1-2 | W | - | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 52 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 6.9 | 0.06 | 23.4 | 19.9 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 80% (4/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Shots 2+ | 40% (4/10) | 60% (3/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 40% (4/10) | 60% (3/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 60% (3/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 60% (3/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 60% (3/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Tackles 1+ | 90% (9/10) | 100% (5/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Tackles 2+ | 60% (6/10) | 80% (4/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Tackles 3+ | 30% (3/10) | 20% (1/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots 1+ | 8 games | 29 Aug | 1.20 |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 4 games | 12 Sep | - |
| Tackles 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Swansea City | 10 | 523 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 6.87 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Swansea City | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.52 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Swansea City | 38 | 1550 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 10 | 16 | 24 | 33 | 5 | 6.63 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Swansea City | 4 | 295 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 6.41 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Swansea City | 1 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.85 |
| 2025 | Friendly International | Sweden | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | Aalborg BK | Swansea City | End of loan |
| 1 Feb 2025 | Swansea City | Aalborg BK | Loan |
| 31 Jan 2025 | Aalborg BK | Swansea City | Transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2026 | Sweden |
| 2025 | Sweden |
| 2024/2025 | Swansea City |
| 2024/2025 | Aalborg BK |
| 2024/2025 | Sweden |