Swansea Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Swansea Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Swansea are averaging 18 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 33.3 total tackles on average. That puts them 18th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against West Ham, and a full match-by-match log.
Swansea Tackles Questions
Which Swansea players make the most tackles?
Moussa Yeo leads with 33 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (3.3/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Swansea player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Swansea's tackle profile look this season?
Swansea are averaging 18 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 15.3 for a match-total of 33.3. That ranks 18th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 10.59 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.7 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against West Ham, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Swansea's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Swansea fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Swansea player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Moussa Yeo | attacker | 10 | 33 | 3.3 | 100% |
| Joseph Opoku | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Melker Widell | midfielder | 10 | 18 | 1.8 | 90% |
| Filip Lissah | defender | 10 | 25 | 2.5 | 90% |
| Jay Fulton | midfielder | 8 | 12 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Joseph Okopu | attacker | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Josh Tymon | defender | 10 | 16 | 1.6 | 70% |
| Marko Stamenić | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 67% |
| Stephen Eustaquio | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| Josh Key | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 67% |
| Ben Cabango | defender | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Elijah Just | attacker | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 56% |
| Gonçalo Franco | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 3.5 | 50% |
| Stephen Welsh | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Ji-sung Eom | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 40% |
| Adam Idah | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 33% |
| Ronald | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Zan Vipotnik | attacker | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Lawrence Vigouroux | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jenson Seelt | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ross Stewart | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Swansea tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 0-1 | 23 | 10 | 33 | Moussa Yeo (6) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Home | 2-1 | 23 | 26 | 49 | Gonçalo Franco (7) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Away | 1-2 | 10 | 19 | 29 | Filip Lissah (6) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Home | 3-1 | 14 | 13 | 27 | Moussa Yeo (4) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Southampton | Away | 3-1 | 17 | 11 | 28 | Moussa Yeo (5) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 0-0 | 19 | 15 | 34 | Moussa Yeo (6) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Home | 2-0 | 19 | 18 | 37 | Ji-sung Eom (4) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Derby County | Away | 0-3 | 22 | 17 | 39 | Josh Key (5) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | Home | 0-0 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Marko Stamenić (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Away | 1-2 | 21 | 12 | 33 | Josh Tymon (4) |
Swansea tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 18
- Tackles against per game
- 15.3
- Match total tackles per game
- 33.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 3 of 24
Swansea Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 18.6 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 18 | 80% | 70% | 70% | 60% | 40% |
Swansea Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 16.8 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 13.8 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.3 | 60% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
Swansea Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 34.2 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 32.4 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 33.3 | 90% | 60% | 60% | 30% | 20% |
Swansea Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 18 | 17.4 | 18.6 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
Swansea Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 15.3 | 16.8 | 13.8 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Swansea Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 33.3 | 34.2 | 32.4 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Swansea tackles match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Swansea tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 16.75 | 15.08 | 31.83 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 25 | 16.56 | 14.08 | 30.64 | 40% |
| Vs bottom half | 31 | 15.16 | 14.71 | 29.87 | 42% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 15.13 | 15.25 | 30.38 | 44% |
Swansea tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 18 | 15.3 | 33.3 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 21 | 13 | 34 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 15.3 | 14.24 | 29.54 | 37% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 16.5 | 17.25 | 33.75 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 19 | 24 | 43 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 16.24 | 16.28 | 32.52 | 46% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 12 | 19.5 | 31.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 0% |
Swansea next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | West Ham (home) | 27.2 | 14.3 | 12.9 | 26.2 | 13.6 | 12.6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | QPR (away) | 27.9 | 13.5 | 14.4 | 26.4 | 12.8 | 13.6 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Blackburn (home) | 32.4 | 14.1 | 18.3 | 35.8 | 15.8 | 20 |
Swansea players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Swansea players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Swansea players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
West Ham tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Swansea stats & bet builder pages
Swansea recent matches
Swansea next match