Swansea Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027
Swansea Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Swansea are averaging 1.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3.4 cards on average. That puts them 7th of 24 for total cards per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player booking-rate forecasts, the matchup risk read for the upcoming fixture against West Ham, a profile of referee Joshua Smith, and a full match-by-match log.
Swansea Yellow Cards Questions
Which Swansea players get booked most often?
Use the booking-rate table on this page to see each Swansea player's yellow cards per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), plus their hit-rate over the last six appearances and current bookmaker odds to be carded.
How is the matchup risk score calculated?
Matchup risk blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the defender's underlying card rate (20%). Scores above 0.7 are flagged high risk, 0.4–0.7 medium and below 0.4 low.
Where do these yellow card stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz. Player odds are taken from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their booking rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
How accurate are these predictions?
Yellow cards are inherently noisy - we surface signal (form, matchup, referee profile, market price), not certainties. Use the booking-rate table and matchup risk as inputs, not guarantees.
Does the referee affect the chance of a yellow card?
Yes. The referee profile module shows the assigned official's average yellows per match this season alongside their season fouls and red-card rate so you can adjust expectations for the upcoming fixture.
Swansea player yellow cards rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Yellow cards |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Filip Lissah | defender | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jay Fulton | midfielder | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Ronald | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Ben Cabango | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Joseph Okopu | attacker | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Marko Stamenić | midfielder | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Elijah Just | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Stephen Welsh | defender | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Melker Widell | midfielder | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Josh Tymon | defender | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Moussa Yeo | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Zan Vipotnik | attacker | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lawrence Vigouroux | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Adam Idah | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Stephen Eustaquio | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josh Key | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ji-sung Eom | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Gonçalo Franco | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jenson Seelt | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ross Stewart | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joseph Opoku | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Swansea yellow cards match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team yellow cards |
Opposition yellow cards |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 0-1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Home | 2-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Away | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Home | 3-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Southampton | Away | 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Home | 2-0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Derby County | Away | 0-3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | Home | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Away | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
Swansea cards 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Cards for per game
- 1.7
- Cards against per game
- 1.7
- Match total cards per game
- 3.4
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match cards
- 22 of 24
Swansea Cards for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 1.6 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1.8 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.7 | 90% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
Swansea Cards against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 1.6 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1.8 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.7 | 80% | 50% | 30% | 10% | 0% |
Swansea Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 3.2 | 80% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 3.6 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.4 | 80% | 50% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
Swansea Team cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards / match | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Fouls / match | 9.7 | 9.8 | 9.6 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.7 | 6.1 | 5.3 |
| Cards over 0.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Cards over 1.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Cards over 2.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Cards over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Cards over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Swansea Cards against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Cards against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards against / match | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Cards against over 0.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Cards against over 1.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Cards against over 2.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Cards against over 3.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Cards against over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Swansea Match cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match cards / match | 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.6 |
| Match cards over 2.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match cards over 3.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match cards over 4.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Match cards over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Match cards over 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Swansea cards match by match 2026/2027
Championship cards table 2026/2027: every team's cards per game
Swansea cards against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 2.33 | 1.67 | 4 | 33% |
| Vs top half | 24 | 2.29 | 1.88 | 4.17 | 38% |
| Vs bottom half | 29 | 1.83 | 2.45 | 4.28 | 38% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 1.79 | 2.29 | 4.07 | 43% |
Swansea cards per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 20% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 43 | 2.12 | 2.3 | 4.42 | 42% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 1.5 | 1.25 | 2.75 | 25% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 44 | 1.61 | 2.18 | 3.8 | 41% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 | 2.5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0% |
Swansea next three opponents: cards per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their cards for |
Their cards against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | West Ham (home) | 3.6 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 1 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | QPR (away) | 3.7 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 2.4 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Blackburn (home) | 4.44 | 2.67 | 1.78 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 2 |
Swansea players with the most games of 1+ cards 2026/2027
West Ham yellow cards match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore cards on Statz
Swansea stats & bet builder pages
Swansea recent matches
Swansea next match