Newcastle are currently 11th in the Premier League after 6 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D W L W L. They are averaging 1.7 goals per game this season while conceding 2.2. With 52% average possession and 438.7 passes per game, Newcastle are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Newcastle are generating 11.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4 on target - a shot accuracy of 34.2%. They have scored in 100% of Premier League games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 83% of matches. Both teams have scored in 83% of Newcastle's games, and they have kept 17% clean sheets.
Defensively, Newcastle average 13.7 tackles and 11.8 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Newcastle's goals against average of 2.2 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Newcastle's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 83% over 2.5 goals rate and 83% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Newcastle's next fixture against Aston Villa on 17.10.2026.
Newcastle's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 3 home games they've averaged 2 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.33 scored and 2.67 conceded across 3 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Newcastle are averaging 1.25 xG for and 1.94 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.69. Their 1.7 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.25 xG for and 1.94 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Newcastle currently sit 11 of 20 in the Premier League table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 15 of 20 for shots, 17 for tackles and 9 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Newcastle average 1.7 goals per Premier League game in 2026/2027 across 6 matches, conceding 2.2 per game.
Newcastle's last five results are D W L W L. They are currently 11th in the Premier League after 6 games this season.
Newcastle average 11.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4 on target - a shot accuracy of 34.2%.
Newcastle average 4.7 corners, 13.7 tackles, 11.8 fouls and 2.2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of their Premier League games, BTTS in 83%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Newcastle's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 | 1.33 | 83% | 83% | 17% |
| Home | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 | 1 | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Newcastle home | Newcastle away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 6 | 18 | 26 Dec | 20 Feb |
| 2 | Arsenal | 6 | 15 | 21 Nov | 23 Jan |
| 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 6 | 13 | 30 Jan | 29 Nov |
| 4 | Brentford | 6 | 10 | 27 Feb | 19 Dec |
| 5 | Everton | 6 | 10 | 2 Nov | 6 Feb |
| 6 | Chelsea | 6 | 10 | 10 Feb | 3 Jan |
| 7 | Leeds United | 6 | 9 | 20 Mar | 4-1 (L) |
| 8 | Hull City | 6 | 9 | 2-1 (W) | 30 May |
| 9 | Liverpool | 6 | 9 | 2-2 (D) | 10 Apr |
| 10 | Ipswich Town | 6 | 9 | 24 Apr | 12 Dec |
| 11 | Newcastle United | 6 | 8 | - | - |
| 12 | Crystal Palace | 6 | 7 | 23 May | 25 Oct |
| 13 | Manchester United | 6 | 6 | 2 Dec | 7 Jan |
| 14 | Coventry City | 6 | 6 | 8 May | 4-1 (L) |
| 15 | Nottingham Forest | 6 | 5 | 30 Dec | 3 Mar |
| 16 | Aston Villa | 6 | 5 | 17 Oct | 15 May |
| 17 | Sunderland | 6 | 4 | 5 Dec | 1 May |
| 18 | AFC Bournemouth | 6 | 3 | 2-2 (D) | 13 Mar |
| 19 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 3 | 17 Apr | 0-2 (W) |
| 20 | Fulham | 6 | 2 | 16 Jan | 7 Nov |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvey Barnes | attacker | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Joe Willock | midfielder | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 3 | Anthony Elanga | attacker | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 4 | Bazoumana Touré | attacker | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 5 | Yoane Wissa | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amar Dedić | defender | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 2 | Harvey Barnes | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Lewis Hall | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Yoane Wissa | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Malick Thiaw | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Willock | midfielder | 23 | 8 | 2.88 |
| 2 | Harvey Barnes | attacker | 19 | 8 | 2.38 |
| 3 | Yoane Wissa | attacker | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 4 | Lewis Hall | defender | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Jacob Murphy | attacker | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvey Barnes | attacker | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 2 | Joe Willock | midfielder | 6 | 8 | 0.75 |
| 3 | Anthony Elanga | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| 4 | Yoane Wissa | attacker | 4 | 8 | 0.5 |
| 5 | Lewis Hall | defender | 4 | 8 | 0.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nico González | midfielder | 13 | 5 | 2.6 |
| 2 | Yoane Wissa | attacker | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Amar Dedić | defender | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| 4 | Jacob Ramsey | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 1.8 |
| 5 | Joe Willock | midfielder | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lewis Hall | defender | 18 | 8 | 2.25 |
| 2 | Amar Dedić | defender | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 3 | Joe Willock | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 4 | Lewis Miley | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Jacob Ramsey | midfielder | 8 | 5 | 1.6 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yoane Wissa | attacker | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 2 | Harvey Barnes | attacker | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 3 | Lewis Hall | defender | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Jacob Murphy | attacker | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Joe Willock | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacob Murphy | attacker | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Jacob Ramsey | midfielder | 3 | 5 | 0.6 |
| 3 | Yoane Wissa | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Joelinton | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | Sven Botman | defender | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvey Barnes | attacker | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 2 | Lewis Hall | defender | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Nico González | midfielder | 10 | 5 | 2 |
| 4 | Jacob Murphy | attacker | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 5 | Joe Willock | midfielder | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |