Ipswich results and form game by game, and who has stood out
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Ipswich have won one, drawn two and lost two of their last five games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the newest a 2-2 draw at Hull on 31 October 2026 and before it a 1-1 draw with Forest on 23 October.
Ipswich are 13th in the Premier League in 2026/2027 with 11 points from nine games, three wins, two draws and four defeats, 14 goals scored and 18 conceded, 13 points behind leaders Arsenal and four points clear of the relegation places.
Ipswich play AFC Bournemouth at home on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 14:00 UK time in the Premier League, then Spurs away on Saturday 21 November and Villa at home on Saturday 28 November.
Ipswich have won three, drawn one and lost two of their six home games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring 10 and conceding 10, the last a 1-1 draw with Forest on 23 October 2026.
Ipswich have won one, drawn one and lost three of their five away games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring nine and conceding 13, the last a 2-2 draw at Hull on 31 October 2026.
Ipswich have kept no clean sheets in 11 games in all competitions in 2026/2027, conceding in every one, and have failed to score in two.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Expected goals | Shots | Shots on target | Corners | Tackles | Fouls | Yellow cards | Possession | Passes | Goalkeeper saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31/10/2026 | Hull (A) | 2-2 | 1.1158 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 61% | 565 | 1 |
| 23/10/2026 | Forest (H) | 1-1 | 0.6384 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 49% | 486 | 3 |
| 17/10/2026 | Man City (A) | 2-3 | 1.3801 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 16 | 2 | 30% | 313 | 4 |
| 10/10/2026 | Fulham (H) | 2-1 | 1.2167 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 48% | 454 | 3 |
| 19/09/2026 | Everton (A) | 0-1 | 1.2881 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 48% | 472 | 1 |
| 15/09/2026 | Arsenal (H) | 2-4 | 1.0934 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 11 | 2 | 41% | 400 | 2 |
| 12/09/2026 | Palace (A) | 3-2 | 1.8313 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 3 | 53% | 445 | 2 |
| 04/09/2026 | Liverpool (H) | 0-2 | 1.0334 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 45% | 428 | 5 |
| 30/08/2026 | Man Utd (A) | 2-5 | 0.8825 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 40% | 369 | 6 |
| 25/08/2026 | Leicester (H) | 3-1 | 1.6201 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 43% | 366 | 7 |
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | 1.22 | 78% | 67% | 0% |
| Home | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% | 80% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Ipswich home | Ipswich away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal | 9 | 24 | 10 Feb | 2 Jan |
| 2 | Manchester City | 9 | 21 | 15 May | 3-2 (L) |
| 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 9 | 19 | 27 Feb | 20 Dec |
| 4 | Chelsea | 9 | 16 | 30 Dec | 20 Feb |
| 5 | Liverpool | 9 | 15 | 0-2 (L) | 13 Mar |
| 6 | Brentford | 9 | 14 | 26 Dec | 3 Mar |
| 7 | AFC Bournemouth | 9 | 12 | 8 Nov | 16 Jan |
| 8 | Tottenham Hotspur | 9 | 12 | 6 Feb | 21 Nov |
| 9 | Aston Villa | 9 | 12 | 28 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 10 | Hull City | 9 | 11 | 23 Jan | 2-2 (D) |
| 11 | Leeds United | 9 | 11 | 1 May | 5 Dec |
| 12 | Newcastle United | 8 | 11 | 12 Dec | 24 Apr |
| 13 | Ipswich Town | 9 | 11 | - | - |
| 14 | Everton | 8 | 10 | 30 May | 1-0 (L) |
| 15 | Fulham | 9 | 9 | 2-1 (W) | 8 May |
| 16 | Coventry City | 9 | 9 | 6 Jan | 1 Dec |
| 17 | Manchester United | 9 | 7 | 17 Apr | 5-2 (L) |
| 18 | Crystal Palace | 9 | 7 | 20 Mar | 2-3 (W) |
| 19 | Nottingham Forest | 9 | 6 | 1-1 (D) | 23 May |
| 20 | Sunderland | 9 | 5 | 2-1 (W) | 10 Apr |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcelino Núñez | midfielder | 2 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 2 | Zian Flemming | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Chuba Akpom | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Emersonn | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 5 | Julio Enciso | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Clarke | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | Julio Enciso | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 3 | Abdoul Ouattara | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 4 | Leif Davis | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 5 | Azor Matusiwa | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 0.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julio Enciso | midfielder | 28 | 9 | 3.11 |
| 2 | Emersonn | attacker | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 3 | Zian Flemming | attacker | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 4 | Chuba Akpom | attacker | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 5 | Issahaku Fatawu | attacker | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julio Enciso | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| 2 | Zian Flemming | attacker | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 3 | Chuba Akpom | attacker | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 4 | Emersonn | attacker | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 5 | Jack Clarke | attacker | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saša Lukić | midfielder | 14 | 7 | 2 |
| 2 | Issahaku Fatawu | attacker | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| 3 | Exequiel Palacios | midfielder | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 4 | Zian Flemming | attacker | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 5 | Issa Diop | defender | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exequiel Palacios | midfielder | 19 | 8 | 2.38 |
| 2 | Florentino | midfielder | 15 | 7 | 2.14 |
| 3 | Dara O'Shea | defender | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Issahaku Fatawu | attacker | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Jacob Greaves | defender | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emersonn | attacker | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 2 | Julio Enciso | midfielder | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 3 | Issahaku Fatawu | attacker | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Exequiel Palacios | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Chuba Akpom | attacker | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Issahaku Fatawu | attacker | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Saša Lukić | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 3 | Issa Diop | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Julio Enciso | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 5 | Jack Clarke | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julio Enciso | midfielder | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 2 | Jack Clarke | attacker | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| 3 | Leif Davis | defender | 9 | 11 | 0.82 |
| 4 | Saša Lukić | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 5 | Issahaku Fatawu | attacker | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 24 |
| 2 | Manchester City | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 21 |
| 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 7 | +17 | 19 |
| 4 | Chelsea | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 16 |
| 5 | Liverpool | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 15 |
| 6 | Brentford | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 14 |
| 7 | AFC Bournemouth | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 12 |
| 8 | Tottenham Hotspur | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 12 |
| 9 | Aston Villa | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 12 |
| 10 | Hull City | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 11 |
| 11 | Leeds United | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 11 |
| 12 | Newcastle United | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 |
| 13 | Ipswich Town | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 |
| 14 | Everton | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 10 |
| 15 | Fulham | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 9 |
| 16 | Coventry City | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 9 |
| 17 | Manchester United | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 7 |
| 18 | Crystal Palace | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 7 |
| 19 | Nottingham Forest | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 6 |
| 20 | Sunderland | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 5 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Date | Score | xG | xGA | xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hull City | A | Premier League | 31 Oct | 2-2 (D) | 1.12 | 0.68 | 1.70 |
| Nottingham Forest | H | Premier League | 23 Oct | 1-1 (D) | 0.64 | 2.65 | 0.33 |
| Manchester City | A | Premier League | 17 Oct | 3-2 (L) | 1.38 | 3.18 | 0.54 |
| Fulham | H | Premier League | 10 Oct | 2-1 (W) | 1.22 | 1.39 | 1.25 |
| Everton | A | Premier League | 19 Sep | 1-0 (L) | 1.29 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| Arsenal | H | Carabao Cup | 15 Sep | 2-4 (L) | 1.09 | 1.16 | 1.30 |
| Crystal Palace | A | Premier League | 12 Sep | 2-3 (W) | 1.83 | 0.92 | 1.99 |
| Liverpool | H | Premier League | 4 Sep | 0-2 (L) | 1.03 | 0.71 | 1.60 |
| Manchester United | A | Premier League | 30 Aug | 5-2 (L) | 0.88 | 4.42 | 0.14 |
| Leicester City | H | Carabao Cup | 25 Aug | 3-1 (W) | 1.62 | 1.90 | 1.22 |
| Sunderland | H | Premier League | 22 Aug | 2-1 (W) | 1.43 | 0.91 | 1.74 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Kick-off (UK) | Opponent's last five |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Bournemouth | H | Premier League | Sun 8 Nov, 14:00 | W W W W W |
| Tottenham Hotspur | A | Premier League | Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 | L D W W W |
| Aston Villa | H | Premier League | Sat 28 Nov, 17:30 | W W W L D |
| Coventry City | A | Premier League | Tue 1 Dec, 20:00 | W W L L W |
| Leeds United | A | Premier League | Sat 5 Dec, 15:00 | D L D D L |
| Date | Game | Score | Fouls | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Coventry v Sunderland | 3-1 | 25 | 4 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Fulham v Palace | 0-1 | 23 | 3 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Bolton v M'Boro | 1-5 | 18 | 2 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Wrexham v Preston | 4-1 | 23 | 6 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Leicester v Peterborough | 1-3 | 25 | 1 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | West Ham v Man Utd | 1-1 | 14 | 2 |
| 31 Jan 2026 | Liverpool v Newcastle | 4-1 | 18 | 4 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | Everton v Leeds | 1-1 | 22 | 3 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | Chelsea v Arsenal | 2-3 | 26 | 8 |
| 11 Jan 2026 | Man Utd v Brighton | 1-2 | 26 | 5 |
| Player | Market | Hit rate | Average a game | Model chance | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emersonn | 1+ fouls drawn | 90% | 1.6 | 80% | - |
| Florentino | 2+ tackles | 80% | 2.9 | 77% | - |
| Julio Enciso | 2+ shots | 80% | 2.8 | 80% | 1.40 |