Liverpool are currently 9th in the Premier League after 6 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D W W L W. They are averaging 1.2 goals per game this season while conceding 1.2. With 55% average possession and 479.2 passes per game, Liverpool are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Liverpool are generating 14.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.8%. They have scored in 67% of Premier League games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 33% of Liverpool's games, and they have kept 50% clean sheets.
Defensively, Liverpool average 16 tackles and 14 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Liverpool's goals against average of 1.2 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Liverpool's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.2 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 33% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Liverpool's next fixture against Brentford on 17.10.2026.
Liverpool's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 3 home games they've averaged 0.67 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 33% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.67 scored and 0.67 conceded across 3 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Liverpool are averaging 1.75 xG for and 1.28 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.47. Their 1.2 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.75 xG for and 1.28 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Liverpool currently sit 9 of 20 in the Premier League table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 6 of 20 for shots, 10 for tackles and 2 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their fouls output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Liverpool average 1.2 goals per Premier League game in 2026/2027 across 6 matches, conceding 1.2 per game.
Liverpool's last five results are D W W L W. They are currently 9th in the Premier League after 6 games this season.
Liverpool average 14.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.8%.
Liverpool average 4.2 corners, 16 tackles, 14 fouls and 2.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their Premier League games, BTTS in 33%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Liverpool's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 | 33% | 50% | 50% |
| Home | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | 2.33 | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Liverpool home | Liverpool away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 6 | 18 | 0-3 (L) | 8 May |
| 2 | Arsenal | 6 | 15 | 1 Nov | 6 Feb |
| 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 6 | 13 | 25 Oct | 23 May |
| 4 | Brentford | 6 | 10 | 15 May | 17 Oct |
| 5 | Everton | 6 | 10 | 30 Jan | 29 Nov |
| 6 | Chelsea | 6 | 10 | 1 May | 5 Dec |
| 7 | Leeds United | 6 | 9 | 12 Dec | 24 Apr |
| 8 | Hull City | 6 | 9 | 20 Feb | 26 Dec |
| 9 | Liverpool | 6 | 9 | - | - |
| 10 | Ipswich Town | 6 | 9 | 13 Mar | 0-2 (W) |
| 11 | Newcastle United | 6 | 8 | 10 Apr | 2-2 (D) |
| 12 | Crystal Palace | 6 | 7 | 16 Jan | 8 Nov |
| 13 | Manchester United | 6 | 6 | 22 Nov | 23 Jan |
| 14 | Coventry City | 6 | 6 | 2 Jan | 10 Feb |
| 15 | Nottingham Forest | 6 | 5 | 2-2 (D) | 17 Apr |
| 16 | Aston Villa | 6 | 5 | 3 Mar | 30 Dec |
| 17 | Sunderland | 6 | 4 | 2 Dec | 5 Jan |
| 18 | AFC Bournemouth | 6 | 3 | 30 May | 0-1 (W) |
| 19 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 3 | 19 Dec | 27 Feb |
| 20 | Fulham | 6 | 2 | 0-0 (D) | 20 Mar |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander Isak | attacker | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 2 | Dominik Szoboszlai | midfielder | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 3 | Bradley Barcola | attacker | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 4 | Cody Gakpo | attacker | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 5 | Alexis Mac Allister | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cody Gakpo | attacker | 4 | 6 | 0.67 |
| 2 | Konstantinos Tsimikas | defender | 2 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | Jeremie Frimpong | defender | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 4 | Florian Wirtz | midfielder | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Alexander Isak | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Florian Wirtz | midfielder | 20 | 8 | 2.5 |
| 2 | Alexander Isak | attacker | 18 | 7 | 2.57 |
| 3 | Dominik Szoboszlai | midfielder | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 4 | Alexis Mac Allister | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 5 | Cody Gakpo | attacker | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominik Szoboszlai | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 2 | Alexander Isak | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 3 | Bradley Barcola | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 4 | Florian Wirtz | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 5 | Alexis Mac Allister | midfielder | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexis Mac Allister | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 2 | Dominik Szoboszlai | midfielder | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 3 | Milos Kerkez | defender | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Florian Wirtz | midfielder | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Ryan Gravenberch | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milos Kerkez | defender | 17 | 8 | 2.13 |
| 2 | Jérémy Jacquet | defender | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 3 | Alexis Mac Allister | midfielder | 15 | 9 | 1.67 |
| 4 | Florian Wirtz | midfielder | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 5 | Cody Gakpo | attacker | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VÃctor Muñoz | attacker | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| 2 | Cody Gakpo | attacker | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Alexis Mac Allister | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| 4 | Milos Kerkez | defender | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Ryan Gravenberch | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ronald Araujo | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Milos Kerkez | defender | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 3 | Virgil van Dijk | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Alexis Mac Allister | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 5 | Jeremie Frimpong | defender | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Florian Wirtz | midfielder | 17 | 8 | 2.13 |
| 2 | Dominik Szoboszlai | midfielder | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 3 | Cody Gakpo | attacker | 13 | 6 | 2.17 |
| 4 | Jeremie Frimpong | defender | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| 5 | Alexis Mac Allister | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 |