Atlético are currently 2nd in the La Liga after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W W W W W. They are averaging 2.3 goals per game this season while conceding 1. With 58.5% average possession and 580.8 passes per game, Atlético are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Atlético are generating 17.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.1%. They have scored in 100% of La Liga games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 88% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Atlético's games, and they have kept 38% clean sheets.
Defensively, Atlético average 17.3 tackles and 12.8 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.9 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Atlético's goals against average of 1 per game is among the best in the division.
Atlético's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.6 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 88% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Atlético's next fixture against Espanyol on 17.10.2026.
Atlético's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 2.5 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 50% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 2 scored and 1.25 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Atlético are averaging 1.76 xG for and 1.07 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.69. Their 2.3 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.76 xG for and 1.07 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Atlético currently sit 2 of 20 in the La Liga table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 4 of 20 for shots, 7 for tackles and 8 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
Atlético average 2.3 goals per La Liga game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1 per game.
Atlético's last five results are W W W W W. They are currently 2nd in the La Liga after 8 games this season.
Atlético average 17.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.1%.
Atlético average 5.6 corners, 17.3 tackles, 12.8 fouls and 1.9 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 88% of their La Liga games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Atlético's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 19 | 2.38 | 50% | 88% | 38% |
| Home | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 10 | 2.5 | 50% | 75% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | 2.25 | 50% | 100% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Atlético home | Atlético away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 24 | 8 Nov | 7 Feb |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 19 | - | - |
| 3 | Real Betis | 8 | 19 | 6 Dec | 30 May |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 8 | 18 | 2-1 (W) | 4 Apr |
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 14 | 18 Apr | 1-3 (W) |
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 13 | 17 Jan | 0-3 (W) |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 11 | 2 May | 1-2 (W) |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruña | 8 | 10 | 24 Oct | 24 Jan |
| 9 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 8 | 7 Mar | 20 Dec |
| 10 | Athletic Club | 6 | 8 | 23 May | 3-0 (L) |
| 11 | Villarreal | 8 | 8 | 2-2 (D) | 21 Apr |
| 12 | Espanyol | 8 | 8 | 31 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 8 | 16 May | 3 Jan |
| 14 | Getafe | 8 | 8 | 21 Mar | 22 Nov |
| 15 | Racing Santander | 8 | 8 | 10 Jan | 14 Mar |
| 16 | Osasuna | 8 | 8 | 4-0 (W) | 14 Feb |
| 17 | Levante | 7 | 6 | 11 Apr | 31 Oct |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 6 | 21 Feb | 29 Nov |
| 19 | Valencia | 8 | 5 | 13 Dec | 9 May |
| 20 | Málaga | 8 | 4 | 2-0 (W) | 28 Feb |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Álex Baena | attacker | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 2 | Alejandro Grimaldo | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Jonathan David | attacker | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Pablo Barrios | midfielder | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 5 | Ademola Lookman | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Álex Baena | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | Jonathan David | attacker | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | Giuliano Simeone | attacker | 3 | 13 | 0.23 |
| 4 | Dávid Hancko | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 5 | Julián Alvarez | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Álex Baena | attacker | 23 | 10 | 2.3 |
| 2 | Julián Alvarez | attacker | 21 | 9 | 2.33 |
| 3 | Kang-in Lee | midfielder | 20 | 10 | 2 |
| 4 | Alejandro Grimaldo | defender | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 5 | Ademola Lookman | attacker | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Álex Baena | attacker | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| 2 | Alejandro Grimaldo | defender | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 3 | Jonathan David | attacker | 8 | 6 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Marcos Llorente | defender | 6 | 13 | 0.46 |
| 5 | Kang-in Lee | midfielder | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Le Normand | defender | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 2 | Marcos Llorente | defender | 13 | 13 | 1 |
| 3 | Álex Baena | attacker | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 4 | Kang-in Lee | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 5 | Giuliano Simeone | attacker | 11 | 13 | 0.85 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcos Llorente | defender | 29 | 13 | 2.23 |
| 2 | Giuliano Simeone | attacker | 24 | 13 | 1.85 |
| 3 | Alejandro Grimaldo | defender | 18 | 9 | 2 |
| 4 | Koke | midfielder | 17 | 12 | 1.42 |
| 5 | Pablo Barrios | midfielder | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Giuliano Simeone | attacker | 16 | 13 | 1.23 |
| 2 | Kang-in Lee | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 3 | Pablo Barrios | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 4 | Álex Baena | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 5 | Koke | midfielder | 9 | 12 | 0.75 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Le Normand | defender | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | Marc Pubill | defender | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 3 | Ademola Lookman | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Johnny Cardoso | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Álex Baena | attacker | 22 | 10 | 2.2 |
| 2 | Kang-in Lee | midfielder | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Ademola Lookman | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 4 | Koke | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 5 | Marcos Llorente | defender | 12 | 13 | 0.92 |