Espanyol are currently 12th in the La Liga after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D W L L D. They are averaging 1.4 goals per game this season while conceding 1.4. With 48.5% average possession and 387.1 passes per game, Espanyol are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Espanyol are generating 13 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 30%. They have scored in 100% of La Liga games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 63% of matches. Both teams have scored in 75% of Espanyol's games, and they have kept 25% clean sheets.
Defensively, Espanyol average 17.3 tackles and 17 fouls committed per game. They pick up 3.1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Espanyol's goals against average of 1.4 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Espanyol's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 2.1 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 63% over 2.5 goals rate and 75% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Espanyol's next fixture against Atlético Madrid on 17.10.2026.
Espanyol's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 75% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.25 scored and 1.25 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Espanyol are averaging 1.42 xG for and 1.17 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.25. Their 1.4 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.42 xG for and 1.17 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Espanyol currently sit 12 of 20 in the La Liga table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 7 of 20 for shots, 7 for tackles and 1 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their fouls output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Espanyol average 1.4 goals per La Liga game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1.4 per game.
Espanyol's last five results are D W L L D. They are currently 12th in the La Liga after 8 games this season.
Espanyol average 13 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 30%.
Espanyol average 2.1 corners, 17.3 tackles, 17 fouls and 3.1 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of their La Liga games, BTTS in 75%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Espanyol's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 75% | 63% | 25% |
| Home | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Espanyol home | Espanyol away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 24 | 3 Jan | 18 Apr |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 19 | 17 Oct | 31 Jan |
| 3 | Real Betis | 8 | 19 | 10 Jan | 9 May |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 8 | 18 | 1-2 (L) | 14 Mar |
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 14 | 1-1 (D) | 14 Feb |
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 13 | 21 Apr | 2-1 (L) |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 11 | 30 May | 6 Dec |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruña | 8 | 10 | 7 Nov | 23 May |
| 9 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 8 | 13 Dec | 28 Feb |
| 10 | Athletic Club | 6 | 8 | 21 Mar | 22 Nov |
| 11 | Villarreal | 8 | 8 | 24 Jan | 30 Oct |
| 12 | Espanyol | 8 | 8 | - | - |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 8 | 7 Feb | 2-1 (L) |
| 14 | Getafe | 8 | 8 | 29 Nov | 4 Apr |
| 15 | Racing Santander | 8 | 8 | 7 Mar | 24 Oct |
| 16 | Osasuna | 8 | 8 | 21 Feb | 0-2 (W) |
| 17 | Levante | 7 | 6 | 3-0 (W) | 17 Jan |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 6 | 1-3 (L) | 2 May |
| 19 | Valencia | 8 | 5 | 16 May | 20 Dec |
| 20 | Málaga | 8 | 4 | 11 Apr | 1-1 (D) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roberto Fernández | attacker | 6 | 8 | 0.75 |
| 2 | Tyrhys Dolan | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 3 | Bryan Zaragoza | attacker | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Álex Calatrava | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Marcos Fernández | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Javi Hernández | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 2 | Omar El Hilali | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 3 | Marcos Fernández | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 4 | Rafel Bauzà | midfielder | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roberto Fernández | attacker | 20 | 8 | 2.5 |
| 2 | Edu Expósito | midfielder | 17 | 8 | 2.13 |
| 3 | Marcos Fernández | attacker | 13 | 7 | 1.86 |
| 4 | Álex Calatrava | midfielder | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Javi Hernández | midfielder | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roberto Fernández | attacker | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 2 | Álex Calatrava | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 3 | Bryan Zaragoza | attacker | 4 | 5 | 0.8 |
| 4 | Marcos Fernández | attacker | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 5 | Javi Hernández | midfielder | 4 | 8 | 0.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Omar El Hilali | defender | 19 | 7 | 2.71 |
| 2 | Javi Hernández | midfielder | 17 | 8 | 2.13 |
| 3 | Clemens Riedel | defender | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 4 | Roberto Fernández | attacker | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Tyrhys Dolan | attacker | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edu Expósito | midfielder | 18 | 8 | 2.25 |
| 2 | Omar El Hilali | defender | 17 | 7 | 2.43 |
| 3 | Roger Hinojo | defender | 15 | 8 | 1.88 |
| 4 | Álex Calatrava | midfielder | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 5 | Javi Hernández | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Javi Hernández | midfielder | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 2 | Roberto Fernández | attacker | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| 3 | Tyrhys Dolan | attacker | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 4 | Bryan Zaragoza | attacker | 6 | 5 | 1.2 |
| 5 | Edu Expósito | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clemens Riedel | defender | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 2 | Álex Calatrava | midfielder | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 3 | Roger Hinojo | defender | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 4 | Edu Expósito | midfielder | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Urko González de Zárate | midfielder | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edu Expósito | midfielder | 17 | 8 | 2.13 |
| 2 | Javi Hernández | midfielder | 15 | 8 | 1.88 |
| 3 | Marcos Fernández | attacker | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| 4 | Quilindschy Hartman | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | Bryan Zaragoza | attacker | 4 | 5 | 0.8 |