Sociedad are currently 6th in the La Liga after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W L L W W. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.9. With 48% average possession and 452.8 passes per game, Sociedad are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Sociedad are generating 13.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.6%. They have scored in 75% of La Liga games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 75% of matches. Both teams have scored in 63% of Sociedad's games, and they have kept 13% clean sheets.
Defensively, Sociedad average 17.9 tackles and 12.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Sociedad's goals against average of 1.9 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Sociedad's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 7.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 75% over 2.5 goals rate and 63% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Sociedad's next fixture against Union Saint-Gilloise on 15.10.2026.
Sociedad's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 1.25 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 50% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.75 scored and 2.25 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Sociedad are averaging 1.17 xG for and 1.8 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.63. Their 1.5 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.17 xG for and 1.8 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Sociedad currently sit 6 of 20 in the La Liga table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 6 of 20 for shots, 5 for tackles and 9 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for tackles, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
Sociedad average 1.5 goals per La Liga game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1.9 per game.
Sociedad's last five results are W L L W W. They are currently 6th in the La Liga after 8 games this season.
Sociedad average 13.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.6%.
Sociedad average 7.3 corners, 17.9 tackles, 12.5 fouls and 2.1 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of their La Liga games, BTTS in 63%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sociedad's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 | 1.63 | 63% | 75% | 13% |
| Home | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 7 | 1.75 | 50% | 75% | 25% |
| Away | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 6 | 1.5 | 75% | 75% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Sociedad home | Sociedad away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 24 | 16 May | 20 Dec |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 19 | 0-3 (L) | 17 Jan |
| 3 | Real Betis | 8 | 19 | 14 Feb | 1-0 (L) |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 8 | 18 | 7 Feb | 4-1 (L) |
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 14 | 29 Nov | 7 Mar |
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 13 | - | - |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 11 | 21 Mar | 10 Jan |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruña | 8 | 10 | 3-2 (W) | 21 Feb |
| 9 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 8 | 0-0 (D) | 23 May |
| 10 | Athletic Club | 6 | 8 | 2 May | 1 Nov |
| 11 | Villarreal | 8 | 8 | 30 May | 6 Dec |
| 12 | Espanyol | 8 | 8 | 2-1 (W) | 21 Apr |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 8 | 8 Nov | 11 Apr |
| 14 | Getafe | 8 | 8 | 13 Dec | 14 Mar |
| 15 | Racing Santander | 8 | 8 | 18 Apr | 22 Nov |
| 16 | Osasuna | 8 | 8 | 3 Jan | 9 May |
| 17 | Levante | 7 | 6 | 25 Oct | 31 Jan |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 6 | 28 Feb | 2-3 (W) |
| 19 | Valencia | 8 | 5 | 4 Apr | 2-3 (W) |
| 20 | Málaga | 8 | 4 | 24 Jan | 18 Oct |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luka Sucic | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Ander Barrenetxea | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Gonçalo Guedes | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Carlos Soler | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Yangel Herrera | midfielder | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carlos Soler | midfielder | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Job Ochieng | attacker | 3 | 4 | 0.75 |
| 3 | Mikel Oyarzabal | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Ander Barrenetxea | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Luken Beitia | defender | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mikel Oyarzabal | attacker | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 2 | Luka Sucic | midfielder | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 3 | Gonçalo Guedes | attacker | 15 | 8 | 1.88 |
| 4 | Ander Barrenetxea | attacker | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 5 | Orri Óskarsson | attacker | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gonçalo Guedes | attacker | 6 | 8 | 0.75 |
| 2 | Mikel Oyarzabal | attacker | 6 | 9 | 0.67 |
| 3 | Luka Sucic | midfielder | 6 | 9 | 0.67 |
| 4 | Orri Óskarsson | attacker | 6 | 7 | 0.86 |
| 5 | Beñat Turrientes | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 0.8 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon Aramburu | defender | 25 | 7 | 3.57 |
| 2 | Yangel Herrera | midfielder | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 3 | Ander Barrenetxea | attacker | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 4 | Orri Óskarsson | attacker | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| 5 | Job Ochieng | attacker | 7 | 4 | 1.75 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jon Aramburu | defender | 22 | 7 | 3.14 |
| 2 | Yangel Herrera | midfielder | 21 | 9 | 2.33 |
| 3 | Sergio Gómez | defender | 18 | 9 | 2 |
| 4 | Igor Zubeldia | defender | 14 | 6 | 2.33 |
| 5 | Jon MartÃn | defender | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yangel Herrera | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 2 | Jon Aramburu | defender | 13 | 7 | 1.86 |
| 3 | Mikel Oyarzabal | attacker | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 4 | Gonçalo Guedes | attacker | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Ander Barrenetxea | attacker | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yangel Herrera | midfielder | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 2 | Jon Aramburu | defender | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 3 | Igor Zubeldia | defender | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Luka Sucic | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 5 | Beñat Turrientes | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carlos Soler | midfielder | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 2 | Luka Sucic | midfielder | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 3 | Sergio Gómez | defender | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 4 | Mikel Oyarzabal | attacker | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| 5 | Gonçalo Guedes | attacker | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |