Lyon are currently 4th in the Ligue 1 after 6 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W D W W L. They are averaging 1.8 goals per game this season while conceding 0.7. With 52.3% average possession and 469.5 passes per game, Lyon are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Lyon are generating 13.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.6%. They have scored in 83% of Ligue 1 games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Lyon's games, and they have kept 50% clean sheets.
Defensively, Lyon average 15 tackles and 11.7 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Lyon's goals against average of 0.7 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Lyon's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Lyon's next fixture against Crystal Palace on 15.10.2026.
Lyon's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 3 home games they've averaged 2.67 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 67% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1 scored and 0.67 conceded across 3 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Lyon are averaging 1.78 xG for and 1.08 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.7. Their 1.8 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.78 xG for and 1.08 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Lyon currently sit 4 of 18 in the Ligue 1 table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 10 of 18 for shots, 14 for tackles and 9 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Lyon average 1.8 goals per Ligue 1 game in 2026/2027 across 6 matches, conceding 0.7 per game.
Lyon's last five results are W D W W L. They are currently 4th in the Ligue 1 after 6 games this season.
Lyon average 13.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.6%.
Lyon average 4.8 corners, 15 tackles, 11.7 fouls and 1.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their Ligue 1 games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Lyon's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 | 1.83 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Home | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 | 2.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 1.33 | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Lyon home | Lyon away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 14 | 29 Nov | 6 Mar |
| 2 | LOSC Lille | 6 | 13 | 30 Jan | 21 Nov |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 13 | 4-0 (W) | 6 Feb |
| 4 | Olympique Lyonnais | 6 | 11 | - | - |
| 5 | Paris | 6 | 11 | 29 May | 0-0 (D) |
| 6 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 11 | 9 May | 25 Oct |
| 7 | Brest | 6 | 8 | 24 Apr | 8 Nov |
| 8 | Lorient | 6 | 8 | 16 Jan | 22 May |
| 9 | Nice | 6 | 8 | 18 Oct | 3 Apr |
| 10 | Lens | 6 | 7 | 13 Feb | 2-1 (L) |
| 11 | Strasbourg | 6 | 7 | 10 Apr | 23 Jan |
| 12 | Angers SCO | 6 | 7 | 31 Oct | 17 Apr |
| 13 | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 6 | 13 Dec | 21 Mar |
| 14 | Le Mans | 6 | 6 | 16 May | 2 Jan |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 6 | 27 Feb | 0-2 (W) |
| 16 | Auxerre | 6 | 6 | 3-1 (W) | 1 May |
| 17 | Troyes | 6 | 4 | 13 Mar | 5 Dec |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 2 | 1-1 (D) | 20 Feb |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ernest Nuamah | attacker | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 2 | Loïs Openda | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Noah Nartey | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 4 | Zachary Athekame | defender | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corentin Tolisso | midfielder | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| 2 | Pavel Sulc | midfielder | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 3 | Zachary Athekame | defender | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 4 | Loïs Openda | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loïs Openda | attacker | 33 | 10 | 3.3 |
| 2 | Ernest Nuamah | attacker | 20 | 9 | 2.22 |
| 3 | Corentin Tolisso | midfielder | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| 4 | Kaïl Boudache | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loïs Openda | attacker | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 2 | Corentin Tolisso | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 3 | Ernest Nuamah | attacker | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 4 | Tyler Morton | midfielder | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loïs Openda | attacker | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 2 | Moussa Niakhaté | defender | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Ruben Kluivert | defender | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 4 | Corentin Tolisso | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 5 | Abner | defender | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mads Bidstrup | midfielder | 20 | 9 | 2.22 |
| 2 | Corentin Tolisso | midfielder | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| 3 | Zachary Athekame | defender | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 4 | Ruben Kluivert | defender | 15 | 7 | 2.14 |
| 5 | Tyler Morton | midfielder | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loïs Openda | attacker | 21 | 10 | 2.1 |
| 2 | Corentin Tolisso | midfielder | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| 3 | Ernest Nuamah | attacker | 15 | 9 | 1.67 |
| 4 | Kaïl Boudache | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moussa Niakhaté | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 2 | Loïs Openda | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Abner | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Noah Nartey | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corentin Tolisso | midfielder | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| 2 | Abner | defender | 15 | 9 | 1.67 |
| 3 | Zachary Athekame | defender | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 4 | Loïs Openda | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 |