Lorient are currently 8th in the Ligue 1 after 6 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L W D L W. They are averaging 1 goals per game this season while conceding 1. With 46.7% average possession and 486.2 passes per game, Lorient are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Lorient are generating 10 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 35%. They have scored in 50% of Ligue 1 games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Lorient's games, and they have kept 50% clean sheets.
Defensively, Lorient average 14.8 tackles and 9 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Lorient's goals against average of 1 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Lorient's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 2.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Lorient's next fixture against Monaco on 18.10.2026.
Lorient's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 3 home games they've averaged 1.33 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 67% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.67 scored and 0.67 conceded across 3 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Lorient are averaging 1.09 xG for and 1.33 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.24. Their 1 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.09 xG for and 1.33 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Lorient currently sit 8 of 18 in the Ligue 1 table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 18 of 18 for shots, 16 for tackles and 16 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Lorient average 1 goals per Ligue 1 game in 2026/2027 across 6 matches, conceding 1 per game.
Lorient's last five results are L W D L W. They are currently 8th in the Ligue 1 after 6 games this season.
Lorient average 10 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 35%.
Lorient average 2.5 corners, 14.8 tackles, 9 fouls and 1 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their Ligue 1 games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Lorient's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 1.33 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Home | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Lorient home | Lorient away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 14 | 18 Oct | 1 May |
| 2 | LOSC Lille | 6 | 13 | 12 Dec | 20 Feb |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 13 | 22 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 4 | Olympique Lyonnais | 6 | 11 | 22 May | 16 Jan |
| 5 | Paris | 6 | 11 | 1-0 (W) | 13 Mar |
| 6 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 11 | 24 Apr | 28 Nov |
| 7 | Brest | 6 | 8 | 31 Oct | 3 Apr |
| 8 | Lorient | 6 | 8 | - | - |
| 9 | Nice | 6 | 8 | 20 Mar | 0-0 (D) |
| 10 | Lens | 6 | 7 | 10 Apr | 0-1 (W) |
| 11 | Strasbourg | 6 | 7 | 8 May | 5 Dec |
| 12 | Angers SCO | 6 | 7 | 27 Feb | 25 Oct |
| 13 | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 6 | 23 Jan | 29 May |
| 14 | Le Mans | 6 | 6 | 6 Feb | 2-1 (L) |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 6 | 2-2 (D) | 16 May |
| 16 | Auxerre | 6 | 6 | 2 Jan | 17 Apr |
| 17 | Troyes | 6 | 4 | 1-2 (L) | 6 Mar |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 2 | 13 Feb | 8 Nov |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean-Victor Makengo | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 2 | Ibrahima Baldé | attacker | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Isak Jensen | attacker | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Noah Mbamba | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 0.33 |
| 5 | Gabin Bernardeau | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Panos Katseris | midfielder | 3 | 5 | 0.6 |
| 2 | Jean-Victor Makengo | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 3 | Arsène Kouassi | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mamadou Koné | attacker | 10 | 6 | 1.67 |
| 2 | Jean-Victor Makengo | midfielder | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Noah Doriann Cadiou | midfielder | 8 | 6 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Gabin Bernardeau | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| 5 | Montassar Talbi | defender | 4 | 6 | 0.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mamadou Koné | attacker | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| 2 | Jean-Victor Makengo | midfielder | 4 | 6 | 0.67 |
| 3 | Montassar Talbi | defender | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Gabin Bernardeau | midfielder | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 5 | Théo Le Bris | midfielder | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mamadou Koné | attacker | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| 2 | Jean-Victor Makengo | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| 3 | Noah Doriann Cadiou | midfielder | 5 | 6 | 0.83 |
| 4 | Arsène Kouassi | defender | 5 | 6 | 0.83 |
| 5 | Nathaniel Adjei | defender | 4 | 6 | 0.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dembo Sylla | defender | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| 2 | Arthur Avom | midfielder | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| 3 | Nathaniel Adjei | defender | 10 | 6 | 1.67 |
| 4 | Théo Le Bris | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 1.8 |
| 5 | Jean-Victor Makengo | midfielder | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean-Victor Makengo | midfielder | 18 | 6 | 3 |
| 2 | Dembo Sylla | defender | 10 | 6 | 1.67 |
| 3 | Gabin Bernardeau | midfielder | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Noah Doriann Cadiou | midfielder | 8 | 6 | 1.33 |
| 5 | Arsène Kouassi | defender | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean-Victor Makengo | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 2 | Montassar Talbi | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 3 | Nathaniel Adjei | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 4 | Panos Katseris | midfielder | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | Arsène Kouassi | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsène Kouassi | defender | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 2 | Panos Katseris | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 1.2 |
| 3 | Mamadou Koné | attacker | 5 | 6 | 0.83 |
| 4 | Jean-Victor Makengo | midfielder | 4 | 6 | 0.67 |
| 5 | Noah Doriann Cadiou | midfielder | 4 | 6 | 0.67 |