Lorient xG 2026/2027

Lorient xG Questions

Are Lorient overperforming their xG?

No, Lorient have taken 25 points over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, within 0.68 of the 25.68 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results match their performances.

What is Lorient's xG per game?

Lorient create 1.25 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 25.08 in all, and have scored 27 goals from those chances, 1.92 more than that xG would expect.

What is Lorient's xGA per game?

Lorient allow 1.41 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 28.24 in all, and have conceded 26 goals from those chances, 2.24 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Who has the most xG for Lorient?

Bamba Dieng has the most expected goals (xG) for Lorient over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 6.31 xG in 14 appearances, and has scored 7 goals; Jean-Victor Makengo is next with 3.59 xG.

Lorient expected goals 2026/2027: last 20

Games
20
Expected goals (xG)
25.08
Goals scored
27
Goals minus xG
+1.92
Expected goals against (xGA)
28.24
Goals conceded
26
xGA minus goals conceded
+2.24
Expected points (xPts)
25.68
Points
25
Points minus xPts
-0.68
Verdict
In line with expected goals

Are Lorient overperforming their expected goals?

Lorient's results and their chances agree, within 0.7 points of xPts over 20 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.

Next opponent: Monaco expected goals

Games
20
Monaco xG per game
1.45
Monaco xGA per game
1.41
Points minus xPts
+12.97
Verdict
Riding their luck

Lorient results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
Last 202025.0827+1.9228.2426+2.2425.6825-0.68
Last 101012.3414+1.6614.3913+1.3912.7712-0.77
Last 555.216+0.796.926+0.925.617+1.39
Home1013.6715+1.3314.0513+1.0513.4915+1.51
Away1011.4112+0.5914.1913+1.1912.1910-2.19

Lorient expected goals match by match, last 20

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
10 OctLigue 1Paris (H)1-00.730.951.143L
19 SepLigue 1Le Mans (A)2-10.821.151.090L
12 SepLigue 1Toulouse (H)2-21.031.571.001L
5 SepLigue 1Lens (A)0-11.221.181.393W
29 AugLigue 1Troyes (H)1-21.412.070.990L
22 AugLigue 1Nice (A)0-01.331.071.551W
17 MayLigue 1Le Havre (H)0-21.410.951.700W
10 MayLigue 1Metz (A)0-41.390.731.863W
2 MayLigue 1PSG (A)2-20.833.130.311L
26 AprLigue 1Strasbourg (H)2-32.171.591.740W
18 AprLigue 1Marseille (H)2-01.242.040.903L
12 AprLigue 1Lyon (A)2-01.301.111.500W
5 AprLigue 1Paris (H)1-11.151.281.271L
21 MarLigue 1Toulouse (A)1-00.721.051.070L
14 MarLigue 1Lens (H)2-12.041.641.633W
8 MarLigue 1Lille (A)1-10.590.641.251D
1 MarLigue 1Auxerre (H)2-21.211.191.371W
22 FebLigue 1Nice (A)3-32.522.131.611W
15 FebLigue 1Angers (H)2-01.280.771.753W
7 FebLigue 1Brest (A)2-00.692.000.560L

Lorient players: goals against expected goals, last 20

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Noah Doriann Cadioumidfielder1917041.633+1.370.09
Arthur Avommidfielder1911210.662+1.340.05
Pablo Pagisattacker117873.064+0.940.35
Noah Mbambamidfielder31420.151+0.850.10
Isak Jensenattacker51520.261+0.740.16
Bamba Diengattacker149166.317+0.690.62
Panos Katserismidfielder187930.361+0.640.04
Ibrahima Baldéattacker41810.591+0.410.29
Gabin Bernardeaumidfielder63570.601+0.400.15
Mamadou Konéattacker63151.121-0.120.32
Aiyegun Tosinattacker153992.272-0.270.51
Jean-Victor Makengomidfielder2014243.593-0.590.23
Théo Le Brismidfielder149120.850-0.850.08
Montassar Talbidefender1614400.890-0.890.06

Ligue 1 2026/2027: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Monaco67.2108.857.314+6.7
2LOSC Lille67.291046.813+6.2
3Rennes6111211.1108.413+4.6
4Strasbourg67.41111.6125.57+1.5
5Nice65.958.276.88+1.2
6Lorient66.56867.28+0.8
7Olympique Lyonnais610.7116.5410.611+0.4
8Paris69.585411.111-0.1
9Angers SCO69.3710.9107.47-0.4
10Auxerre67.6811.8166.56-0.5
11Le Mans69.71012.6127.26-1.2
12Paris Saint Germain614.7116.6812.311-1.3
13Olympique Marseille69.3911.687.76-1.7
14Lens611.91110.9108.97-1.9
15Toulouse610.9910.6118.96-2.9
16Troyes68.44101374-3
17Brest613.2127.1911.28-3.2
18Le Havre69.949.588.62-6.6

Lorient stats & bet builder pages

  • Lorient Team Stats
  • Lorient Shots On Target
  • Lorient Shots
  • Lorient Fouls Committed
  • Lorient Tackles
  • Lorient Goals
  • Lorient Assists
  • Lorient Fouls Drawn
  • Lorient Yellow Cards
  • Lorient Corners
  • Lorient Big Chances Missed
  • Lorient Offsides
  • Lorient Chances Created
  • Lorient Through Balls
  • Lorient Accurate Through Balls
  • Lorient Passes
  • Lorient Accurate Passes
  • Lorient Total Crosses
  • Lorient Accurate Crosses
  • Lorient Long Balls
  • Lorient Accurate Long Balls
  • Lorient Dribble Attempts
  • Lorient Successful Dribbles
  • Lorient Touches
  • Lorient Interceptions
  • Lorient Aerials Won
  • Lorient Duels Won
  • Lorient Clearances
  • Lorient Blocked Shots
  • Lorient Ball Recoveries
  • Lorient Tackles Won

Lorient recent matches

  • Lorient 1-0 Paris: match stats
  • Paris stats
  • Ligue 1 stats & standings
  • Lorient 1-2 Le Mans: match stats
  • Le Mans stats
  • Lorient 2-2 Toulouse: match stats
  • Toulouse stats
  • Lorient 1-0 Lens: match stats
  • Lens stats
  • Lorient 1-2 Troyes: match stats
  • Troyes stats
  • Lorient 0-0 Nice: match stats
  • Nice stats

Lorient next match

  • Lorient vs Monaco - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org